Sold2018Mayan Pottery Polychrome Cylinder VasePre-Columbian, southern Mexico and Guatemala, Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A tall, thin cylinder vessel with glyphs and a depiction of standing figures around its body. Each figure depSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mayan Polychrome Pottery Cylinder VesselLate Classic, Ca. 600 to 900 AD. Sacred ritual bowl with overall slip in orange, tan and red; the exterior decorated with concentric bands and a glyphic panel of dots and dashes, possibly representingSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME POTTERY VESSEL, MAYAN, LATEA PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME POTTERY VESSEL, MAYAN, LATE CLASSIC PERIOD, 550 A.D.- 950 A.D., of slightly bulbous form with thin even walls, painted with three large registers of red, cream and black. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mayan Polychrome Vase w/ GlyphsPre-Columbian, Mayan, ca. 600 CE to 900 CE. Mayan drinking vessel in cylindrical vase form featuring a band of readable, well-rendered glyphs communicating one of the many variations of the Primary StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre Columbian Mayan Polychrome Cylinder VasePre Columbian Mayan Cylinder Vase. Measures 9" Tall. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid. Any condition stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aztec / Mayan Polychrome Cylinder VaseHand formed pottery vase hand decorated with human and animal figures. Good condition with no apparent cracks or chips. Age wear. 9" H x 5.5" dia. approx.See Sold Price
Sold2016An Ancient Mayan Polychrome Cylinder VaseA Mayan polychrome cylinder vessel ca. 250-950 A.D. An orange ware Maya vase with spiraling designs of sea shells on a black ground with red painted highlights. Excellent stone polish and root marks oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mayan Mesoamerican Polychrome Figural Inscribed Ceramic Vase PairDescribed By:Sam CNX 0048 0075 Title:Mayan Mesoamerican Polychrome Figural Inscribed Ceramic Vase Pair Description: Pre or Post Contact Mesoamerican Mayan Polychrome Ceramic Vase Pair. Absolutely stunSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Polychrome Glyph Bowl,Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Polychrome Glyph Bowl, Late Classic Period , Ca. 600-900 AD. Wide flared well painted bowl decorated on interior with badge or war glyphs. Size approx. 8 in D. x 3 in H. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Mayan Polychrome Copan Chief vaseCulture: Pre-Columbian Classification: Mayan Copan, Honduras Western Region Date: 600 AD - 850 ADSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Mayan Polychrome Vulture headed vaseCulture: Pre-Columbian Classification: Mayan Ulua Valley , Honduras Gulf Region Date: 600 AD - 850 ADSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Polychrome Copan Chief vaseCulture: Pre-Columbian Classification: Mayan Copan, Honduras Western Region Date: 600 AD - 850 ADSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Pre Columbian Polychrome Bowlspossibly Mayan, acquired prior to 1953, of varying size and decoration, largest 5-1/8 x 9-1/8 in. Provenance: Ambassador Capus Miller Waynick, North Carolina; by descent in family Note: Mr. Capus MillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Small Pre Columbian Polychrome Pottery Vesselspossibly Mayan, acquired prior to 1953, of varying size, form, and decoration, 2-3/8 x 2-7/8 in. to 1-5/8 x 5-1/8 in. Provenance: Ambassador Capus Miller Waynick, North Carolina; by descent in familySee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre Columbian Polychrome Pottery Bowlpossibly Mayan, acquired prior to 1953, figural decoration, 5-1/8 x 7-1/2 in. Provenance: Ambassador Capus Miller Waynick, North Carolina; by descent in family Note: Mr. Capus Miller Waynick acquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pre-Columbian Carved and Painted Cylinder Vase, PreA Pre-Columbian Carved and Painted Cylinder Vase, Pre 900 AD, Possibly Mayan Honduras ULUA Valley. With basket weave motif. H: 5 1/4 x Dia: 3 5/8 in. An important Cleveland collector.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery PlatePre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate withTripod Feet, Late Classic, Peten. Depicting a seated scribe with what Mayanist Michael D. Coe calls the "starched napkin" headdress. Ritual kill hole aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Mayan Polychrome Ceramic Bowls, includes a LateTwo Mayan Polychrome Ceramic Bowls, includes a Late Classic Transitional bowl depicting the Hero Twins and Jaguars, the second a Late Classic Tripod Rattle Bowl. Both have damage and repairs consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Brownware Cylinder - Incised w/ Snake**Originally Listed At $600** Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, possibly Guatemala, Late Classic Period, ca. 700 to 850 CE. A stunning brownware cylinder, finely incised with a large-headed snake agaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Polychrome Tripod Plate - Dancing PriestPre-Columbian, Highlands (Chiapas, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador), Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 600 CE. A large orangeware plate with rounded tripod legs. The interior center of the boSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Mayan Polychrome Tripod CylinderPre-Columbian, southern Mexico and northern Central America, Mayan Territories, Late Classic period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A large tripod cylindrical vessel, its body painted with a dramatic repeated motSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wonderful Mayan Polychrome PlatePre-Columbian, Highlands (Chiapas, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador), Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A large dish with a deeply flared rim once supported by three legs (now sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tall Mayan Polychrome Cylinder - HieroglyphsPre-Columbian, Late Classic Maya, ca. 550 to 850 CE. This is a tall example of a cylinder vessel made from heavy grained terracotta pottery and slipped with red/orange, black, and cream. Around the riSee Sold Price
Sold2018Superb Mayan Polychrome Rattle Tripod Plate with ChaacPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Late Classic, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A bright and iconographically rich polychrome plate with the god Chaac (Chac, Chaahk) depicted in tondo, on an orange background, surSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 7/8" Finely Made Pre-Columbian Mayan Scorpion Eccentric$35(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions2 3/4" Museum Grade Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring$40(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 3/8" Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring (Broke and Glued)$12(2 bids)