Sold2024Minton Majolica Aesthetic MovementJardiniere c.1875, in the style of Dr. Christopher Dresser, the body decorated with Japanese style flying crane and bamboo, upon three curled feet with matching stand; 14?h, 18?w, professional hairlinSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) rare Minton majolica shell-form Jardinieres(2) rare Minton majolica shell-form Jardinieres, c. 1870, polychrome painted and tin glazed cast pottery, modeled as a single nautilus shell raised on coral branches, resting on a rock-form pedestal,See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Very Rare George Jones Majolica Japanese Style PosyTwo Very Rare George Jones Majolica Japanese Style Posy Vases c.1875Â Each modeled as a diamond shaped turquoise body framed with bamboo, each panel depicting Japanese style scenes of birds and plantSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Rare Minton Majolica Neo Classical Style Posy VasesTwo Rare Minton Majolica Neo Classical Style Posy Vases c.1865Based on a bronze Roman lamp base, each modeled as a flowered pierced basket with a shaped top and a celadon green interior, supported bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Majolica Minton Style Jardiniere'sDelicate and unique Majolica jardinieres each decorated with four putti carrying a basket on floral base. Unmarked. Head on one cherub restored. Edges restored to one. Dimensions: 12"L x 9-1/2"HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Deep Pink Ground Minton Majolica Jardiniere& Stand c.1855, upturned bell shape, lavender trellis, draped floral garlands & acanthus leaves, the circular stand, lavender trellis and laurel border bound with pink ribbon. A similar example was shSee Sold Price
Sold202319C Minton Style Majolica Jardiniere & Stand.,19th Century Large shapely jardiniere with curved applied bamboo style handles and bamboo finish over bamboo style pierced stand. Pottery,Overall approx. 40" x 13 1/2" dia.. Unsigned From the collecSee Sold Price
Sold2015Minton's Chinese style majolica jardiniereMinton's cobalt & robins' egg blue Chinese style majolica jardiniere with double open handles, pale lavender interior, c 1875, similar examples shown at the Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition by DanieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Minton majolica cobalt rare jardinierewith lady in medallion on each side with a pair of whippet dogs, shape no. 1992, Karmason Collection; professional base rim repair, 12"h, 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH MINTON NEOCLASSICAL-STYLE MAJOLICA CERAMICENGLISH MINTON NEOCLASSICAL-STYLE MAJOLICA CERAMIC JARDINIERE, polychrome decoration with cobalt ground, molded design to sides with two central cameos, two angular handles. Impressed "MINTON" and "11See Sold Price
Sold2024Monumental Minton MajolicaRenaissance Style Jardiniere c.1865, the rectangular body with a deep freeze of a draped putti and cameo, with winged maiden supports either side and a large laurel garland, all supported on x frame lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Very Rare Minton Majolica RenaissanceRevival Table Salt c.1865 painted by Emile Lessore, the circular bowl with interior painted putto in the Italian maiolica style, supported by two entwined dolphins, all upon a circular pedestal base,See Sold Price
Sold2023Very Rare Minton Majolica Rococo"Sevres" Style Posy Basket c.1870, the oval pierced body, with plump leaf to the top edge and a mottled shaped panel to both sides, a large high handle bound with straps, all upon an oval leaf scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Minton Majolica ‘Bamboo’ Pitcher c.1875 ProbablyA Minton Majolica ‘Bamboo’ Pitcher c.1875 Probably Designed by Dr. Christoper Dresser. The straight sided cobalt body decorated with Japanese style Geometric fretwork and branches and blossoms, thSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Mintons Porcelain AestheticMovement Cabinet Plate c.1875, the enamelled turquoise ground body profusely covered in enamelled Japanese style Prunus, bird and butterfly. Provenance Nick Boston Antiques; 9 1/2" Catalogued and curaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Very Rare Monumental Minton Majolica RenaissanceRevival Jardiniere c.1875, Decorated on the Della Robbia colors, modeled as a large bowl decorated with pine cones and owls heads, supported by a triple column terminating in scrolls legs with femaleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Minton rare pair of porcelain Aesthetic Movement gourdMinton rare pair of porcelain Aesthetic Movement gourd vases decorated with a Japanese style fruit and butterflies with "rice grain" patterns on a powder blue ground, all supported on a faux hardwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Large Minton Majolica Basket Planter on Standc.1870, the oval turquoise basket jardiniere with pink interior and gold trim, the stand with turquoise basket weave border with gold trim and a pink centre, 25 1/2"l, 7 1/2"h. Donna & David Reis CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Pair of Minton Majolica RenaissanceRevival Fluted Snake Handled Oviform Vases c.1860,shape 703, after designs by Alfred Stevens and designed in the Italian maiolica style, the fluted bodies in mottled cobalt blue and green, the handlesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minton majolica rare red groundgarden jardiniere designed by Marochetti, 15", professional rim repairSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Willem Schiller (Bodenbach, Germany)Majolica Aesthetic Movement Vase c.1880 modelled as a heron wrapped around a fat bellied vase, the body decorated with geometric daisy heads in the Japanese style, a large blossom to the neck, all upoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Pair of Exhibition QualityMintons Aesthetic Movement Gilded Age Moon Flasks c.1880, each with celadon ground bodies and a large bronzed and 22ct gilded circular panel of Japanese style pomegranates amongst leaves and branches,See Sold Price
Sold2016A Very Rare and Striking Bretby Majolica PeacockA Very Rare and Striking Bretby Majolica Peacock Jardiniere in the Arts and Crafts Style. c.1890, Probably an Exhibition piece. Only known example. Modeled as peacock wrapped around a central coluSee Sold Price
Sold2022A rare Delphin Massier majolicabutterflies jardiniere c.1880, the jardiniere formed as a cream colored Grecian style bowl applied with orchids, all surmounted by three large open winged butterflies; great color and detail, ref. MasSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Early Style Japanese Samurai UCHIGATANA KOSHIRAE Iron & Red Lacquered Wood Mounts.$400