SoldYoruba Shango Staff, NigeriaYoruba Shango Staff, Nigeria Wood with dark brown encrusted patina, Rickets Blue highlights Height 20in (50.8cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Yoruba Wooden Shango StaffWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba culture, ca. early 20th century CE. An intriguing ceremonial staff known as an ose Shango depicting a stylized woman kneeling atop an integral rectangular plinth. The womaSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN SHANGO STAFF, POLYCHROMEYORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN SHANGO STAFF, POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD H 26" W 5" Depth 6.5", According to the Senator's records, purchased from Eric Robertson. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan SenatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid 20th C. Yoruba Wood Shango Staff w/ FiguresWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A remarkable ceremonial staff carved from wood with a double-headed axe finial supported by two seated figures boasting a rich shade of cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Shango staff, first half 20th c.A shango staff with two heads on either side. Nigerian syle, Yoruba. 1st half 20th century. 5 1/2"l Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: "In the YoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Wood Ose Shango Staff, Mother and ChildAfrica, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, early 20th century CE. This is a dark wood carving of a standing woman holding her toddler on her back. The child holds tightly to her breasts; both have carved facesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Style Shango Staff, Nigeria, 20th C.A Yoruba Style Shango Staff. Wood, pigment. 20th century. Nigeria. 18 1/8" x 6 5/8". Condition: Abrasions, cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Yoruba Shango StaffA finely carved wooden hand held staff with classiv image of a devotee to Sango in kneeling pose. and would have been used in the worship of the god of thunder and lightning, Sango, and representing hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Wooden Yoruba Shango Staff**First Time At Auction** Africa, Nigeria, early 20th century CE. A carved wooden figural finial for a ceremonial staff honoring Shango (also known as Jakuta), a royal ancestor of the Yoruba who was tSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Yoruba Shango Staffs. 20th c.A group of three Yoruba Shango staffs. Nigeria. 20th century. ++ Staff with kneeling female figure. 20 1/2" x 4" x 2". ++ Staff with maternity figure. 19 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 4 1/2". ++ Yoruba style ShangoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Yoruba Shango Staff Ex Ladislas SegyA very fine old Shango cult staff with kneeling devotee and decorated superstructure, showing wear and erosion. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The staff measures 21 x 10 inches. provenance: Ex LadisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Yoruba Wood Ose Shango StaffWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A dark wood carving of a standing woman with an enormous rectangular crest on top of her head. A staff like this is called an OsSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Luba Stool and a Yoruba Shango StaffAfrican Jani-form stool with male and female supports from the Luba, and a kneeling female devotee Shango Cult staff from the Yoruba of Nigeria. Carved wood. Provenance: A Private Oregon collection. SSee Sold Price
Sold2015Yoruba Shango StaffYoruba Shango Staff. African. Carved wood. Size: 17.75" x 8" x 2.75" (45 x 20 x 7 cm). Provenance: Howard Nowes Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold20193 Yoruba Shango Staffs. 20th c.A group of three Yoruba Shango staffs. Nigeria. 20th century. ++ Staff with kneeling female figure. 20 1/2" x 4" x 2". ++ Staff with maternity figure. 19 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 4 1/2". ++ Yoruba style ShangoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Shango Staff, Early 20th CenturyYoruba (Nigeria) wood Shango staff. Mounted on custom base. Dimensions: 14".See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. African Yoruba Wooden Shango Staff**Originally Listed At $200** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A large ceremonial staff carved from wood with an upper portion shaped like a double-axe-blade, and the gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nigerian Yoruba Shango StaffNigerian Yoruba Shango Staff. African Carved Wood. Size: 19.75"T x 8.5"W x 2"DSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Yoruba Shango StaffAfrican Yoruba Shango Staff. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 18" x 4.5" x 3" (46 x 11 x 8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Shango Staff on Base - Nigeria - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 25" Width: 7" Depth: 5" Weight: 8 lbs A beautiful staff featuring a kneeling female figure and bright indigo accents. About the Shango StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Shango Staff on Base - Nigeria - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 20" Width: 4" Depth: 3" Weight: 1.5 lbs This piece features a kneeling woman holding her breasts and attached to a custom metal base. AboSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Oshe Shango Staff Ex Karl Zabel CollectionA carved wooden ceremonial staff with a deep well handled surface patina and featuring a kneeling devotee with hands raised supporting the axe symbol at the top of the staff. Shango is the Yoruba godSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Yoruba Wood Shango Staff w/ Woman**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A ceremonial staff carved from wood with an axe blade-like upper portion and the body of a woman integratSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL YORUBA SHANGO STAFF. Nigeria. 7cm x 9cmA TRIBAL YORUBA SHANGO STAFF. Nigeria. 7cm x 9cm x 33cmSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Classical Bo Staff with Photo 李小龍 | 經典木棍$1,500
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONUS Civil War Model 1860 Staff and Field Officer's Sword$24(3 bids)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalPeter Max Original Painting - "Person Running with Green Staff and Floating Blue Objects"$320(2 bids)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWWI Yard Long Photo General Hay & Staff France$30(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Edo Period Japanese Samurai SASUMATA Staff Weapon Short Fork Spear, Very Sharp and Deadly.$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Japanese Samurai CHIGIRIKI Long Flail Mace Disguised as a Walking Staff with a Retractable$500
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Artisan Fallow Deer Antler and Leather Walking Stick Staff. Natural wood shaft.$75