Sold2024Two Russian Silver Miniature Icons, Christ and Saints.Late 19th Century. Two miniature icons, tempera painted, with chased silver oklads, one gilt; depicting Christ Pantocrator enthroned, with saints and angels (2 5/8" x 2 1/4"); the other of Saints GuriSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Russian Gilt Silver Icon Christ PantocratorDESCRIPTION: Antique Russian painted icon depicting Christ Pantocrator composed of a gesso over wood panel with polychrome enamels. Designed with gilt silver cover decorated with scrolling and interseSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH C. RUSSIAN ICONWith silver-gilt oklad. Icon of Christ pantocritor. In elaborate Florentine gilt frame. Walnut veneer inlaid shadowbox. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16" x W 14", (Sight) H 8" x W 6.5" Condition: Some loss ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024SILVER GILT-WASHED RUSSIAN ICON OF CHRIST Late 19th Century Wood panel 5.25" x 4.25". Box 8" x 7".SILVER GILT-WASHED RUSSIAN ICON OF CHRISTLate 19th CenturyRussian assay marks. Housed in a gilt frame within a custom fitted wood box.Wood panel 5.25" x 4.25". Box 8" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique 1856 Imperial Russian Moscow Silver IconAntique 1856 Imperial Russian Moscow gilt silver Icon of Jesus Christ. Hallmarked on base of front, 84 and initials. Hand painted oil on board. Chased work and repousse gilt silver front. Two small enSee Sold Price
Sold2018VERMEIL-SEGENSKREUZ UND VIER MINIATURIKONEN IMA CRUCIFIX AND FOUR MINIATURE ICONS WITH SILVER-GILT OKLADS WITHIN ORIGINAL KYOT Russian, dated 1819 (curcifix), Russian, circa 1900 (icons), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Alekseev Alekseevitch, 1896-1908 (okSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN ICON, CHRIST PANTELHONE, WITH GILT SILVER ANDRUSSIAN ICON, CHRIST PANTELHONE, WITH GILT SILVER AND ENAMELED OKLAD, 19TH CENTURY. 12 X 10 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON RIZA IN ARGENTO DORATO,MOSCA, 1874, ORAFO I. ZAKAROV Tempera su tavola; restauri e mancanze cm 31,5x27 A RUSSIAN ICON OF CHRIST WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1874, MARKS OF I. ZAKAROV; RESTORATIONS AND LOSSESSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX THEOTOKOS OF VLADIMIR ICONAn antique Russian Orthodox hand painted Theotokos of Vladimir icon. Tempera on a wooden panel with a gilt silver oklad. The icon depicts Jesus Christ as a child being held in the arms of his mother,See Sold Price
Sold2023ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON RIZA IN ARGENTO DORATO,MOSCA, 1891, ORAFO I. TARABROV Tempera su tavola; restauri e mancanze cm 36x31,5 A RUSSIAN ICON OF CHRIST WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1891, MARKS OF I. TARABROV; RESTORATIONS AND LOSSESSee Sold Price
Sold2018ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON RIZA IN ARGENTO DORATO EMOSCA, 1908-1917 - tempera su tavola- restauri cm 22x18 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'CHRIST' WITH SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1908-1917- RESTORATIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2018ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON RIZA IN ARGENTO DORATO,MOSCA, 1908-1917 - tempera su tavola- restauri cm 22,5x18 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'CHRIST' WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1908-1917- RESTORATIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2016ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON RIZA IN ARGENTO DORATO Etempera su tavola- restauri e mancanze cm 27,5x22,5 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'CHRIST' WITH SILVER GILT AND ENAMEL OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1838, MARK OF A. TIKONOV- RESTORATIONS AND LOSSESSee Sold Price
Sold2016ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON BASMA IN ARGENTO DORATO,tempera su metallo- restauri cm 10x7 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'CHRIST' WITH SILVER GILT OKLAD, ST. PETERSBURG, 1896-1908, MARK OF A. NASYEDIN AND A. LUBAVIN WITH THE IMPERIAL WARRANT- RESTORATIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLADAN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1858 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The silver-gilt oklad with an ornate chSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILTAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Nikitin, 1841 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silveSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLADAN ICON OF CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1844 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a richly chased and eSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Russian Silver Oklad Christ Icon w/ Gilt HaloEastern Europe, Russia, ca. late 19th century CE. A beautiful icon of Pantocrator Christ with a silver oklad cover (also riza or oclad which literally means trimming) and a gilt halo. The icon depictsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Russian Silver Miniature Icons.Early 20th Century. Two miniature icons: one depicting a saint, tempera painted, with 84 standard silver marked oklad; the other depicting Christ Pantocrator, appears to have faux craquelure (?), theSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN SILVER and ENAMEL ICONANCIENT SILVER ORTHODOX ICON with SAVIOR PANTOCRATOR Antique Russian Orthodox icon of Christ, hand painted. Silver gilt chasuble or frame with silver gilt engraving and cloisonne enamel halo. The iconSee Sold Price
Sold2018ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO CON RIZA IN ARGENTOtempera su tavola- restauri e mancanze cm 31x26 A RUSSIAN ICON OF CHRIST WITH PARCEL SILVER-GILT OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1896-1908- RESTORATIONS AND LOSSESSee Sold Price
Sold2016ICONA RAFFIGURANTE CRISTO, CON RIZA IN ARGENTOtempera su tavola- restauri cm 22,5x17,5 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'CHRIST' WITH PARCEL SILVER GILT OKLAD, MOSCOW, 1890, MARK OF D. GORBANOV- RESTORATIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITHA SMALL ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Igor Cheryatov, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. OSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN 84 SILVER GILT ENAMEL ICON MOTHER OF GODA fine Russian Othodox icon painted in oil on a wood panel, depicting Virgin Mary with the infant Jesus Christ. Housed in a solid silver gilt riza or oklad decorated with hand engravings and cloisonneSee Sold Price
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisContinental Solid Gilt Silver and Jeweled Miniature Photo Frame, 1st Half 20th C$250
Jul 16Gorny & Mosch GmbHIkone des Christus Pantokrator mit exquisitem Silberoklad mit Cloisonné-Emaildekor.€1,100(1 bid)