Sold2024Mumuye Iagalagana Figure, NigeriaTall hard wood standing figure, the head with divided cranial crest, the ears or their pierced lobes represented by huge donut shapes. The face with sharp, angular planes and staring, nub eyes. The neSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Mumuye Iagalagana Figure Wood SculptureAfrican Mumuye Female Figure Carved Wood Dola Sculpture, Nigeria, standing elongated figure with crest on head, mounted on wood base. Sculpture: 27.5" H 5" W x 3.5" D, base: 2" H x 7" W x 7" D. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Wood Standing FigureProperty from the Estate of David Rapkin Description: African Carved Wood Standing Figure, probably Mumuye, Nigeria, the standing figure with stylized features. Provenance: Exhibited "AfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philippine Bulul SpoonA wood spoon with standing figure with head ornament. 8-1/8" LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mumuye wooden figure.A standing wood figure, Nigeria, Mumuye. 20th century. 48"Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistic orSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mumuye Wood Standing Ancestor FigureAfrican Mumuye Carved Wood Standing Ancestor Figure, Upper Benue River Region, Nigeria, incised geometric designs, h. 13 3/4 in., w. 4 in., d. 4 1/4 in.; mounted on wood stand, overall h. 15 in. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bassa Female Ancestor StatueDESCRIPTION: A carved wood standing female figure by the Bassa people. The head and face are carved with expressive facial features and elongated jawline. Having elaborate braided hairstyle and markinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Carved Woods Gessoes Figure Standing on BAntique Carved Woods Gessoes Figure Standing on Bull Head. -- Dimensions: H: 13.5 inches: W: 4.5 inches: D: 3 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Carved Wood Standing Figure with PolychromeA Chinese Carved Wood Standing Figure with Polychrome Decoration having a seal to the back of the figure's head. Height 34 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved wood standing figure, likely Senefu, 24"hHand carved wood standing figure, likely Senefu peoples, Cote d'Ivoire, having a heart shaped head with three circular scarification marks on the forehead, above a rectangular body with zigzag reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING FIGURE, H 24.75"JAPANESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING FIGURE, H 24.75" Japanese standing figure from a Buddhist temple. Having a spike on the top of his head, likely for a candle.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chimu Wood Standing Idol FigurePre-Columbian, Peru, Chimu, ca. 900 to 1470 CE. A hand carved wooden standing idol figure with arms positioned over chest and hands pressed together in a prayerful gesture. The head and body are charaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese Carved Wood Standing Buddha FigureLarge antique carved wood Chinese standing Buddha figure. [42 H x 18" W x 14" D]. Damages to head (see photos)."See Sold Price
Sold2021Lobi hand carved wood standing female figureHand carved wood standing female figure, Lobi peoples, Ghana, mid 20th century, having an oval head with almond eyes and a raised coiffure, above a body flanked by out curved arms, the hand resting atSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancestor Figure - Wood - Mbole - CongoLarge wooden Mbole Figure from DR Congo. The Mbole are know principally for their figures which tend to be characterized by their geometric features, elongated emaciated bodies, enlarged heads with heSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oron 'Ekpu' Ancestor Figure, NigeriaTall wood standing male figure with round top knot and long plaited beard, the head of a smaller figure emerging above the umbilicus, and two more figural items held in the hands. Spirals carved in reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo Guardian StatueCarved wood standing guardian figure holding a knife in one hand and another object, possibly a bell, in the other. On the figure's head stands a large disk with an X carved in the center of a reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two African FiguresTwo African Figures, A bronze standing figure, with head in the style of a Mama Bushcow mask, hands at hips, on a wood base; and a Yoruba style west African maternity figure, intricately carved on anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collector's Lot of Oriental Figures (5)A seated pottery wiseman; a wood carved standing figure on stand, a seated red polychromed composition Buddha on stand; a multi-armed seated metal figure and a pottery head in headdress Five in the loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collectible Egypt Table SculptureEgypt stone sculpture carved with a standing figure with wolf head, with wood stand. Approx. 4.3-2.2-1.2 inch (w/ stand).See Sold Price
Sold2024Sulton Rogers, Woman with Two Heads, Wood FigureProperty from the Estate of Lorlee and Arnold Tenenbaum Description: Sulton Rogers (American, 1922-2003), Woman with Two Heads, Wood Figure, depicting a standing, two-headed woman in a black dressSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. African Dogon Standing Wood Figure of a Male**Originally Listed At $400** Western Africa, Mali, Dogon people, ca. early 20th century CE. A standing, hand-carved wood figure of a man with his arms raised, a long beard and bald head, protruding bSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CARVED WOOD FIGURE HOLDING BRANCH & BALLChinese carved wood figure, standing in a contrapposto pose, holding a branch above his head with one arm, a ball at his chest with the other, rising on geometrically carved base, partial wax seal toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four African Carved Wood ArticlesFour African Carved Wood Articles comprising a standing figure and an occasional table, and two heads. Height of figure 30 inches. Property from the Collection of Mavis Staples, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price