Sold2023Aaron Edward Kilpatrick (1872- 1953) CaliforniaINLET AT MORRO BAY, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 12 x 16”, frame 18 x 22 x 2”. Provenance: Orr’s Gallery San DiegoSee Sold Price
Sold2020AARON KILPATRICK (1872 - 1953): "THE OLD DOCK-MORROoil on board signed lower right, titled to Steven Stern Fine Arts label verso 12 x 16 inches board; 18 1/2 x 22 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ralph Holmes (1876-1963 San Luis Obispo, CA)Tree in a landscape, signed lower right: Ralph Holmes, oil on masonite, 28'' H x 24'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018Ralph Holmes (1876 - 1963 San Luis Obispo, CA)Rolling hills Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Ralph Holmes 18" H x 20" W Provenance: Private Collection, Fullerton, CA. Exhibitions: Muckenthaler Cultural Center Foundation, Fullerton, CA, "The CaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ralph Holmes (1876 - 1963 San Luis Obispo, CA)Sycamores in a mountain landscape Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Ralph Holmes 20" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Auguste Rodin (1840-1917 French)'The Kiss'' Patinated bronze Signed in the bronze: A Rodin 22'' H x 13.25'' W x 15'' D Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CASee Sold Price
Sold2015Astley David Middleton Cooper (1856-1924 San Jose, CA)Stream through a wooded forest, signed lower left: A.D.M. Cooper, oil on canvas, 50'' H x 29.75'' W, est: $1500/2000 Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed by Sandow BirkHeading: Author: Birk, Sandow Title: California Men's Colony, San Luis Obispo, CA Place Published: Los Angeles Publisher: Date Published: 2001 Description: Linoleum block printSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican School "St. Ramon" acrylic on panelMEXICAN SCHOOL (20th century) "St. Ramon", acrylic on panel (door or cabinet), 19.5 x 16.5 inches, signed illegibly lower right. Provenance: Purchased from a gallery in San Luis Obispo CA between 2000See Sold Price
Sold2023Standhardt Studio Pottery VesselPhiladelphia area potter who now lives and works out of San Luis Obispo, CA. 7-1/2" diameter X 12" high. Top of lid is chipped. MEG IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. WheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Edward Kilpatrick (1872-1953): Coastal LandscapeAaron Edward Kilpatrick 1872-1953 Coastal Landscape oil on canvas signed lower right 20 1/4 x 24 in. (51.4 x 61 cm.), Frame: 28 x 32 in. (71.1 x 81.3 cm.) Provenance: Randolph and Claudia Laub WorkshoSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Henry Ramm o/b CA Mission San Luis ObispoJohn Henry Ramm (1879-1948) miniature oil painting on board of California Mission also known as Mission San Luis Obispo de Tolosa. Signed lower right "JHR". Excellent condition. 4"h x 4 5/8"w. Frame 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Kilpatrick Landscape with Sycamore PaintingKILPATRICK, Aaron, (Canadian/American/California 1872-1953): Idyllic landscape with Sycamore trees, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, numbered 185 verso, 20" x 24", framed 26" x 30". Condition: CraquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2017NINETEEN STEREOVIEWS OF SAN LUIS OBISPO AREAPublishers imprint of Holmes and California Scenery. Locations identified in ink on the reverse. Measure 7 x 3.5 inches. In-house packing and mailing of stereoviews will be $10 per box to the continenSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON SIPOS OIL ON CANVAS, H 18" W 24" "SAN LUIS OBISPO"ANTON SIPOS OIL ON CANVAS, H 18" W 24" "SAN LUIS OBISPO" "SAN LUIS OBISPO" coastal scene, signed lower left. Framed 25.5" x 32". Provenance: Purchased from Wentworth Gallery Miami, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pamphlet on Cal. oil fields w/ color map 1865Heading: Author: Silliman, Benjamin Title: Professor Silliman's Report Upon The Oil Property Of The Pacific Coast Petroleum Company, Of New -York, Situated In San Luis Obispo County, California. To wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Longquan celadon plate, Yuan/Ming dynastyA Chinese Longquan celadon plate Yuan/Ming dynasty With shallow fluting and floral motif to interior. H: 2, Dia: 8 1/2 in. H: 5.08, Dia: 21.59 cm. Provenance: Private collection, San Luis Obispo, CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2021RALPH HOLMES (1876-1963) OIL ON CANVAS BOARDRalph William Holmes (1876-1963) An Untitled California Landscape Second quarter of the 20th Century. The view of California foothills (possibly near San Luis Obispo) shrouded in mist is signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tiffany & Co silver horseracing trophyA Tiffany & Co. sterling silver horseracing trophy cup: San Luis Obispo Handicap second half 20th century height 6 3/4in (17cm); width over handles 10 1/2in (27cm); weight approximately 35oz troySee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947 Santa Barbara, CA)''Mission San Luis Rey, California'', signed and inscribed lower right: Carl Oscar Borg / San Luis Rey, titled verso, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 20'' H x 14.5'' W, est: $1000/2000 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018GORSON, Aaron. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Woman.Signed lower right. Aaron Gorson (American, 1872-1933). From a Los Angeles, CA collection. - Dimensions: 37" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsAaron Kilpatrick (1872-1953) Oil on Board, Southern California Landscape$150(1 bid)
278 Lots AwayKey Date Coins1929 $50 National Currency The Federal Reserve Bank Of San Francisco, CA Grades vf++$5(1 bid)