Sold2022Adolf Hohenstein Art Nouveau PosterAdolf Hohenstein (German artist and illustrator, 1854-1928) Art Nouveau poster, Italian color lithograph advertising poster for "Chiozza e Turchi" soap manufacturers, signed in the plate and dated lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Raffaello Romanelli (Italy 1856 - 1928).Large bust of a beauty signed Prof R. Romanelli, Firenze (28" h x 18" w). From a Hastings on Hudson NY estate. Dimensions: Pedestal: 43.25" h x 15" dia Condition: Good, slightly dirty and pedestal hasSee Sold Price
Sold2024After: Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)After: Georges van der Straeten, Belgian (1856 - 1928) Art Nouveau Bronze and Carved Sculpture "Young Lady Reading a Book" Unsigned. Overall measures 12-5/8" x 4-3/8" x 3-3/4". We Will Not Ship This ISee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian/French (1856 - 1928) Gilt Bronze Sculpture Mounted on Green Marble Column Base, Bust of a Young Maiden, Signed on Obverse Side. Foundry: Societe Des Bronze De Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian (1856 - 1928) "Elegant Woman" Art Nouveau Bronze Sculpture with Carved Head and Hands. Signed. Overall measures 9" x 6" x 5-1/2". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian/French (1856 - 1928) Bronze Sculpture on Onyx Base "Bust of a Woman" Signed. Foundry: Societe Bronze De Paris. Measures 13-1/4" x 6". Condition: Typical rubbing to thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adolf Hohenstein "La Boheme" Puccini Opera Poster Featuring Henri MurgerOne poster depicting an advertisement for Giacomo Puccini's opera 'La Boheme.' The poster features multiple planes in a comic strip-like organization, with a top panel that depicts shadowy figures befSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856 - 1928): BUST OF A WOMANbronze, mounted as a table lamp; signed verso, and with Bellman and Ivey, London pastille; the bronze 16 inches high; 32 1/2 inches high oveall;See Sold Price
Sold2017RAFFAELLO ROMANELLI, ITALIAN MARBLE/REBECCA AND ISSACITALIAN MARBLE FIGURAL GROUP DEPICTING REBECCA AND ISSAC BY A WELL SIGNED RAFFAELLO ROMANELLI (1856-1928); EX-PROPERTY OF CALHOUN MANSION, CHARLESTON, S.C.; 40"H X MARBLE ONLY, PEDESTAL 36"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 Sheepherder 》 Watercolour on paper (Willem Steelink , Jr 1856-1928 , Nertherlands)《 Sheepherder 》 Watercolour on paper(Willem Steelink , Jr 1856-1928 , Nertherlands)See Sold Price
2022Franz Roubaud Circassian Man on Horseback Oil PtgRoubaud, Franz Alexeevich (Russian/German, 1856-1928), Circassian Man on Horseback, undated, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 24.5 x 15.5 inches, in a gilt wood frame 33 x 24 inches. Provenance: HaliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sculpture, Attributed to Raffaello RomanelliAttributed to Raffaello Romanelli (Italian, 1856-1928), "Bachus and Andromeda," marble sculpture, unsigned, overall: 36"h x 17"w x 14"d. Provenace: Triton Museum of Art (Santa Clara, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR Franz Roubaud (Russia,Germany,1856-1928) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Franz Alexeevich Roubaud (Russian, Germany, 1856 - 1928) NAME: River Crossing MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: 2" long scratch. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raffaello Romanelli Bronze Tiger SculptureRaffaello Romanelli (1856-1928, Italy) bronze sculpture of a tiger walking down a ledge, has an excellent dark brown patina and stands on a black marble base. Inscribed on the back "Prof. Raffaello RoSee Sold Price
Sold2023after Raffaello Romanelli Marble Bust of Womanafter ROMANELLI, Raffaello, (Italian, 1856-1928): Marble bust of a maiden with pearl necklace, signed "Prof. Rafaello Romanelli, Firenze", marble plinth, overall 27.5" h. x 19" x 10375". Condition: WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bronze Sculpture Signed Raffaello RomanelliThe Healing, ( 1856 - 1928 ), 82 cm. tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of giltGeorges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of gilt bronze busts Young Woman and Young Boy both on alabaster bases marked on bottom of bronze: G. Van der Straeten foundry mark: Societe Des Bronzes De PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018STRAETEN,Georges,Van,Der. Signed Bronze Bust Of ABeauty . Large and impressive on A Columnar Marble Base . Signed ( Georges Van Der Straeten Belgium / France 1856 - 1928 ). From a Fifth Ave NYC estate . - Dimensions: 27"HSee Sold Price
SoldWillem Steelink (Dutch, 1856-1928) Shepherd boy guarding the flockWillem Steelink (Dutch, 1856-1928) Shepherd boy guarding the flock signed 'W.Steelink' (lower right) oil on canvas 67 x 54.5cm (26 3/8 x 21 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Waddington's, TorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Reichel Bronze Sculpture of Iron WorkerGermany,1856-1928 Finely cast depicting an iron worker chiseling into a wall shirtless with defined musculature. 13" x 5 1/4" x 4", Signed "A. Reichel", impressed "AKT. GES. GLADENBECK = BERLIN" CreatSee Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928)(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928) Bronze Sculpture Victorian style statue of a young maiden gathering flowers, warm brown patina, metal base; together with a pair of (After) MoreauSee Sold Price
SoldTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURESParis, late 19th/20th centuryTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES Paris, late 19th/20th century Comprising a figure of a coy young woman by Georges van der Straeten (Belgian/French 1856-1928), signed G Van der Straeten to bronze wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges van der Straeten, (French/Belgian, 1856-1928),Georges van der Straeten (French/Belgian, 1856-1928) Woman with Clasped Hands gilt bronze and marble Height 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2021After Franz Alekseevic ROUBAUD (1856-1928) Russian painAfter Franz Alekseevic ROUBAUD (1856-1928) Russian paintng. Size: 34 7/8” H x 46 1/4” W x 2 7/8” D including frame. 23 5/8” H x 38 1/8” W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ASee Sold Price
5 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONArt Nouveau bronze sculpture by Georges Van der Straeten (1856 -1928)$400
16 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Acrylic on Board signed Salvador Corratge (1928 - 2014) Cuban and dated 2001$500
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EVERETT SPRUCE (American/Texas 1908-2002) A PAINTING, "The Old Barn," 1928$1,000