Sold2023Adolph Friedlander conjuring stock poster. Hamburg, ca. 192...Adolph Friedlander conjuring stock poster. Hamburg, ca. 1920. Quarter-sheet (14 x 19”) color lithograph. The devil supports on his shoulders scenes from a parlor magician or illusionist’sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adolph Friedlander Conjuring Stock Poster. Hamburg, ca.Adolph Friedlander Conjuring Stock Poster. Hamburg, ca. 1920. Quarter-sheet (14 x 19”) color lithograph. The devil supports on his shoulders scenes from a parlor magician or illusionist’s show. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Conjuring Stock Poster.[Stock Poster] Conjuring Stock Poster. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, ca. 1920. One-sheet color lithograph depicting the magician surrounded by a tableau of magical spirits, livestock, skulls, and more.See Sold Price
Sold2022[STOCK POSTER] MAGICIAN’S STOCK POSTER. Hamburg: Adolph Fri...[STOCK POSTER] MAGICIAN’S STOCK POSTER. Hamburg: Adolph Friedländer, ca. 1899. One-sheet color lithograph depicting magician standing amid a plethora of magic-themed items: a snake, devil,See Sold Price
Sold2021[Stock Poster] Hooded Magician Stock Poster. Hamburg:[Stock Poster] Hooded Magician Stock Poster. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, 1920. One-sheet poster depicting a sinister character in a hooded costume seated behind a table on which rests candles, a skulSee Sold Price
Sold2018Adolph Friedlander Conjurer.[Stock Poster] Adolph Friedlander Conjurer. Hamburg, ca. 1920s. One-sheet color lithograph depicts a magician standing amid a plethora of conjuring-themed creatures and props. 37 ½ x 27 ½See Sold Price
Sold2021Friedlander Magician Stock Poster. Hamburg, ca. 1930s.Friedlander Magician Stock Poster. Hamburg, ca. 1930s. Color lithograph poster depicting spirits and creatures emerging from boxes and barrels, with the magician holding a woman’s detached head.See Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Friedlander conjuring / magician stock poster.Adolf Friedlander conjuring / magician stock poster. Hamburg, ca. 1910s. Color stone lithograph poster. A hooded figure sits at a table, flanked by candles, reading from a Grimoire. 37 ½ x 27 7/8See Sold Price
Sold2015[Stock Poster] Vintage Stock Magic Poster. Hamburg,[Stock Poster] Vintage Stock Magic Poster. Hamburg, Adolph Friedlander, 1913. One-sheet (25 x 35 ”) color lithographed poster bearing the image of a magician surrounded by flowers, flags, ribbons, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023[STOCK POSTER]. German circus poster featuring an equestria...[STOCK POSTER]. German circus poster featuring an equestrian act. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, [ca. 1913]. Lithograph poster mounted on board. 28 x 18 ¾”. One vertical and two horizontal crSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Stock Poster] Stock Magic Poster. Hamburg, Adolph[Stock Poster] Stock Magic Poster. Hamburg, Adolph Friedlander, 1915. Half-sheet (19 x 28”) color lithographed poster depicts a magician with a giant flag in his hand and surrounded by livestock. ToSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Stock Poster]. Magician’s Stock Poster. Birmingham:[Stock Poster]. Magician’s Stock Poster. Birmingham: Moody Brothers, ca. 1920. Attractive stock poster featuring birds, imps, ribbons and a devil looking down on the magician’s hands. 20 x 30”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Magician’s Stock Poster.Magician's Stock Poster. Buenos Aires: Alex Mir, ca. 1940. Modeled on the popular Friedlander design. A magician stands at the center of a panoply of illusions, props, and mystical figures. 29 ½ x 21See Sold Price
Sold2023Miss Claire The Queen of the Cats / The Greatest Attraction...Miss Claire The Queen of the Cats / The Greatest Attraction of the Day. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, [ca. 1880-1899]. Lithograph poster depicting Miss Claire in her cat-themed costume having trained cSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL LITHO BY ADOLPH FRIEDLANDER-HAMBURG, CA.1930, FEATURING HOLLYWOOD MONKEY FILM ACT. ONE SHEET (28"X37.25"). FOLDS, CHIPPING, TAPE REPAIRS.See Sold Price
Sold2017[STOCK POSTER] Friedländer Stock Magic Poster.Hamburg: Adolph Friedländer, 1907. Striking central design likely cut from a larger stock poster produced by the famous German lithographer who produced countless circus, sideshow, and magic posters.See Sold Price
Sold2015Astral-Wunder. Hamburg, Adolph Friedlander, 1914.Astral-Wunder. Hamburg, Adolph Friedlander, 1914. Half-sheet (18 ¾ x 28 ¼”) lithographed stock magic poster depicting a floating skull, Pierrot, dancer, floating Medusa head, and Japanese magicienSee Sold Price
Sold2020Donaldson Litho. Magician Stock Poster. Newport, KY,Donaldson Litho. Magician Stock Poster. Newport, KY, ca. 1930s. Lithograph of a magician assisted by imps and sprites producing ribbon from a bewildered assistant’s mouth. 28 x 20”. Old linen backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mentalist / second sight magician stock poster. National Pt...Mentalist / second sight magician stock poster. National Ptg. & Eng, ca. 1910s. Color stone lithograph poster depicts a blind-folded woman magician adding numbers written on a blackboard out of sightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Magician's Stock Poster.[Stock Poster] Magician's Stock Poster. Birmingham: Moody Bros., ca. 1920s. Attractive color lithograph stock poster featuring birds, imps, ribbons, and a devil with his arms wrapped around the globe.See Sold Price
Sold2016[Stock Poster] Magicians Stock Poster. Birmingham:[Stock Poster] Magicians Stock Poster. Birmingham: Moody Brothers, ca. 1925. Stock poster depicts a menacing devils head floating above an erupting volcano as a snake curls around it. 19 _ x 29 _. OldSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALDOW. Aldow & Theo. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, ca. 1898....ALDOW. ALDOW & THEO. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, ca. 1898. Vibrant stone lithograph advertising the electrically-powered burlesque magic, clowning, and musical show of this husband and wife duo, featSee Sold Price
Sold2023BÉLA, Buckel. Grand Café. Buckel Béla. Hamburg: Adolph Frie...BÉLA, Buckel. GRAND CAFÉ. BUCKEL BÉLA. Hamburg: Adolph Friedlander, 1920. One-sheet monochrome stone lithograph depicts a hunchbacked B.la conducting an orchestra of bullfrogs playing aSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Stock Poster] Hypnosis/ Mind Reading Poster. Augsburg:[Stock Poster] Hypnosis/ Mind Reading Poster. Augsburg: Graph. Kunstanstalt, ca. 1920. Half-sheet (27 ¼ x 35 ¼") color lithograph depicting a mind reader or hypnotist in performance, while in the baSee Sold Price
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[STOCK POSTER]. Adolph Friedländer Magician Stock Poster. H...$150(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsAlbani (Albany) / Hypnotist. Hamburg: Adolph Friedländer, c...$125
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[STOCK POSTERS]. Two Friedländer Magic Posters. Hamburg: Ad...$100
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[STOCK POSTER]. Prof. Howard. The Man of Mystery. Newport, ...$125(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsKASSNER, Alois (1887 – 1970). Direktor Kassner der unvergle...$150
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsKASSNER, Alois. Direktor Kassner. Hamburg: Adolph Friedländ...$150
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[STOCK POSTER]. Second Sight / Mentalist Magician. Chicago ...$100(1 bid)
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsDELAUNÉ. Delauné Effendi’s Derniere Creation. L’Homme Au Co...$500
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsHELLER, George Waldo (1860 – 1932). Heller’s Wonder Coterie...$750
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsKASSNER, Edna. Kassner’s Show of Strange Mysteries. Hamburg...$200
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsKASSNER, Alois (1887 – 1970). Kassner Illusionen. Hamburg: ...$300
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsHOUDINI, Harry (Erik Weisz, 1874 – 1926). Portrait Postcard...$200