Sold2021Ancient Bronze Axe HeadAncient Bronze Age Axe 2nd-3rd Century Probably Luristan, first or second millennium B.C. Measure 4 1/2"x4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Bronze Axe HeadA near eastern bronze axe head with display stand, 5-3/8" L. Provenance: Ex collection, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Bronze Axe HeadAncient Bronze Axe Head. Measures 5-1/8" L x 5-1/8" W. Approx. weight: 641 grams. Condition: Antique condition Estimate: $100.00 - $500.00 Domestic Shipping: $40.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Ancient Lursitan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BCLarge Ancient Lursitan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. size of the axe 8 1/2 inches length. Great Type ancient bronze Axe head with nice patina. Custom mounted. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT Canaanite BRONZE AXE head C.2nd millenium BC.ANCIENT Canaanite BRONZE AXE head C.2nd millenium BC. Size of Axe 4 1/2 x 1 7/8 inches. Rare Ancient Bronze Axe Head This fenestrated axe head in bronze is shaped in a crescentic form with integral soSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GROUP OF WESTERN ASIATIC BRONZE AXE HEADS, CIRCA 3RD-2ND MILLENNIUM B.C.Right:A cast bronze war axe head featuring a long, undecorated, cylindrical shaft and the flattened blade, drawn out from the top of the shaft, broadens out towards the cutting edge which is slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Lursitan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BCAncient Lursitan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC, Great Type ancient bronze Axe head with nice patina. Size : 22cm x 7.5 cm Provenance: Owned by Francis J. Caro, Son of Frank Caro from Frank Caro Gallery, fSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRONZE AGE BRONZE AXECa. 1500-1000 BC. A cast bronze war axe head. Featuring an undecorated, cylindrical shaft and the flattened blade, drawn out from the top of the shaft, broadens out towards the cutting edge which is sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC. Size 8 1/4 inches length. Fine bronze Axe head, with four long spikes at back. choice patina. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired from Nadeau Estate, froSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANCIENT PERSIAN BRONZE AXE HEAD, C.1500 BCAncient Luristan (northern Persia, now Iran), bronze axe with a seated animal. Dimensions: H 3.5" x 8.5" x D1.5" Condition: no issues to note. Missing wood handle.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BCAncient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BC. Size of Axe 4 inches length x 3 3/4 inches high. Rare Type Bronze Axe head with etched geometric design. Custom Mounted. Condition: Ancient scratcSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BCAncient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BC. Size of Axe 4 1/8 inches length x 3 3/4 inches high. Rare Type Bronze Axe head with etched geometric design. Custom Mounted. Condition: minor anciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Disc ButtAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. An elegant and rare example of a bronze axe head with a rounded disc as its butt. The axe head was made using the lost wax castingSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC.ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC. Size of Axe 6 3/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Early unusual type Ancient near eastern Bronze Axe Head. Condition: Perfect. Provenance: From The Estate of RabiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head 900 BC IranThis is a very rare ancient Bronze Axe or Halberd head dating back to the 9th-7th century BC. Iran. The Bronze axe has been custom mounted on a custom lucite display stand. The axe head measures 4 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2015Ancient BMAC Bronze Axe HeadBMAC (Bactria–Margiana Archaeological Complex), ca. 2300 to 1700 BCE. A cast bronze dagger with crescent shaped blade and stylized asp snake tang. Center mounting hole. Likely for votive use. ColoraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe HeadAncient Luristan Bronze Axe Head; Length : 7 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC. Size 8 inches length. Fine bronze Axe head, with four spikes at back. choice patina. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired from Nadeau Estate, from the estSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 7 inches length. Unusual Type Luristan bronze Axe head, ancient near east Luristan. Condition: surface incrustation otherwise perfect. Provenance: EX CSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANCIENT BRONZE SOCKETED AXE HEADCa. 1200–700 BC. Western Asiatic. Cast axe head comprising of a tubular socket with ribbed borders, a scroll to the upper edge and bulb below, a collar can be seen above the lower rim. The asymSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Canaanite Bronze Axe Head, c. 2nd Millennium BC. (4 1/4 inches high)Ancient Canaanite Bronze Axe Head, c. 2nd Millennium BC. (4 1/4 inches high) A Canaanite Cast bronze Axe head. choice patina. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC. Robert Haber’s interest inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 6 1/4 inches length. A cast bronze tool axe head. Nice patina. Ex Fortuna Gallery NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Syrian Bronze Axe Head**First Time At Auction** Ancient Near East, Syria, ca. 2300 to 200 BCE. A wonderful bronze axe head created via the lost wax technique. The head is comprised of a cylindrical socket with pointed flanSee Sold Price
Oct 15House of TreasureHenry Moore Family in Park Bench Bronze Sculpture Marble Base Abstract Statue NR$500