Sold2022RUSSIAN AMERICAN EXPRESSIONIST PENCIL PAINTINGA vintage American expressionist pencil painting on paper depicting a scene from a Russian fairy tale or illustration design for theatrical scenery, 1935. Inscribed, Phila Pa and dated on the back. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PENCIL PAINTING BY DOBUZHINSKIMstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinski (Russian, American, 1875-1957) watercolor and pencil painting on paper, Riga, 1925. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: Estate Property of MstiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR RUSSIAN AMERICAN PAINTINGS BY POLISHCHUKSlava Polishchuk (Russian Soviet, American, born 1961) four blue or black ink, charcoal or pencil paintings on paper depicting various soldier sketch scenes and uniforms. All paintings are signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKIMstislav Dobuzhinski, Russian, Lithuanian, American, 1875 to 1957, mixed media, pencil and gouache, painting on paper mounted on board depicting a stage design for Hamlet, 1932. Signed with a monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN SELF PORTRAIT PAINTING 1947A rare original watercolor, color pencil and ink painting by David Burliuk, Russian, American 1882 to 1967. The painting is a Self Portrait, signed lower left, Burliuk, inscribed, Happy New Year, in cSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY VYACHESLAV POLISHCHUKVyacheslav Vladimirovich Polishchuk (Russian / American, b. 1961) oil painting on canvas, Water Pipe in Memory of Andrei Tarkovsky, 1988. Signed with the initials P. S. in the Cyrillic, lower left, alSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saul Raskin (American - Russian, 1878-1966)Self-portrait with a painting, 1964, Watercolor and pencil on paper, 48 x 37 cm, Signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grisha Bruskin (Russian/American, B. 1945) TitleGrisha Bruskin (Russian/American, B. 1945) Title Unknown. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 2/75 lower left. Accompanied by a 1990 publication of "Grisha Bruskin: Paintings and SSee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO MARK ROTHKO COASTAL OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Mark Rothko, Russian, American, 1903 to 1970, oil painting on hard linen depicting a coastal scene with boats. Inscribed in pencil, Rothko, on the backside. An old sticker mentioning MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022NAUM GABO GEOMETRIC COMPOSITION PAINTING, SIGNEDA pencil on paper geometric composition by Naum Gabo, Russian, American, 1890 to 1977, Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Provenance: Kaminski Auctions, 02.20.2010. Lot 7193. Naum Gabo was an AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Benjamin Kopman Original and LithographTwo Benjamin Kopman (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) signed pieces. 1) Signed and dated original watercolor, signed "Kopman 31" mid-left in painting. It measures 9" x 11" sheet size. 2) Pencil signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN ABSTRACT PAINTING BY JOACHIM AVIRONJoachim Aviron, Russian, 1903 to ? abstract mixed media on paper portrait painting Mask of A Young Man. Signed lower right. Titled in pencil on verso. Joachim Aviron moved to New York City around theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ILYA REPINIlya Efimovich Repin (Russian, 1844-1930) pencil painting on paper, Young Barge Hauler, 1870. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: The Christie's auction. Please refer to the origSee Sold Price
2021A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING BY VLADIMIR SEROVVladimir Aleksandrovich Serov (Russian, 1910-1968) pencil drawing on paper, Aurora Sailor, Moscow. Signed in Cyrillic lower left. Titled and signed in Cyrillic on verso. Framed. Vladimir Serov is knowSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING PINES BY ISAAC LEVITANIsaac Ilyitch Levitan (Russian, 1860-1900) pencil painting, Pines in Swiss Alps. Signed lower right. Isaac Levitan is a famous Russian artist known for Landscape and waterscape painting-snow scenes. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING HEAD BY OLEG LIAGATCHEVOleg Alexandrovich Liagatchev (Russian, born 1939) pencil painting on paper, Kill the Crusader, depicts a metaphysical portrait of a man. Signed with initials lower left. Titled upper right. Framed. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET PENCIL PAINTING BY YURI KRASNYYuri Mihailovich Krasny (Russian, 1925-2005) Naive art pencil painting on paper depicting a scene in the boat with surreal caricature male and female figures. Signed lower right. One of a kind artworkSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING SHIP BY KONSTANTIN VIALOVKonstin Vialov, Russian Soviet, 1900 to 1976, pencil painting on thick paper, Warships. Circa: early 1930s. Signed on verso. Konstantin Aleksandrovich Vialov was a well known Russian Soviet painter, gSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING BY YURI PERVUSHINYuri Anatolyevich Pervushin (Russian, born 1970) pencil painting on paper depicting an abstract composition. Signed lower right. Pervushin paints in his own manner, which he calls Disappearing PaintinSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET PENCIL PAINTING BY IGOR ERSHOVIgor Alexandrovich Ershov, Russian Soviet, 1907 to 1974, a sketch pencil painting on paper, the Birth of A Son, 1940. Signed and dated lower right. Titled on verso. Igor Ershov was a Russian Soviet paSee Sold Price
Sold2024J MICHAEL MCGINN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PENCIL PAINTINGSJ Michael McGinn, a Contemporary American painter and designer, three pencil paintings on mat cardboard depicting political caricature scenes. Each painting is signed. Each is titled, Court Ordered AiSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN PENCIL PAINTING BALI BY MAURICE STERNEMaurice Sterne (American, 1875-1957) pencil painting on paper depicting a Bali monkey figure. Signed lower right. Framed. The Latvian-born painter Maurice Sterne was a modernist who rose to prominenceSee Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting Pollock$200(2 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting Pollock$100(1 bid)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAlexander Volkov ‘March Runoff’ Signed & Numbered Print – 32x46$400
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryAlexander Volkov ‘Summer Creek’ Signed & Numbered Print – 40x29$400
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersEDWARD MARION LANGLEY CALIFORNIA COAST OIL PAINTING AMERICAN, 1870-1949 Edward Marion Langley$90(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrations$790