Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Ms. ResnikArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Ms. Resnik Marker & watercolor on cardboard. Ms. Resnik in profile with scarf. Signed A. Blatas lower left. 12 x 9". This is offered for auction to benefit Remi ASee Sold Price
Sold2019ARBIT BLATAS, LITHUANIAN (1908 - 1999)Oil on canvas. Probably a self portrait. Remnants of paper label verso. Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.25" x W 27", (Sight) H 23" x W 17.25" Condition: Some chips to frame. Tears and discSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian, 1908-1999) Oil on CanvasArbit Blatas (Lithuanian, 1908-1999) Seine River, ParisOil on canvasSigned A. Blatas lower leftDimensions: 23 1/2" X 31" and 30" X 38" framedProvenance: Property of Betty Unger, Upper East Side, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arbit Blatas Lithuanian, 1905-1999 Place de la Concorde, ParisArbit Blatas Lithuanian, 1905-1999 Place de la Concorde, Paris Signed A BLATAS (ll) Gouache and pencil on paper laid down on board 30 x 40 1/8 inches (76.2 x 102 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARBIT BLATAS (American, 1909-1999) Port CharentoARBIT BLATAS (American, 1909-1999)Port Charenton No. 2Oil on canvas23-1See Sold Price
Sold2016ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999)ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999) Bouquet of Flowers, oil on canvas 51 x 41 cm (20 x 16 1/8 in.) signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999)ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999)View of Paris from the Seine oil on paper laid down on canvas 45.7 x 108 cm (18 x 42 1/2 in.), framed dimensions: 51 x 113 cm (20 1/8 x 44 1/2 in.) signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arbit Blatas, Oil on Board.Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian, 1908 - 1999), Oil on board, Buildings by the Waterfront, signed lower right, Blatas 61. Framed, under glass. (Approx. 12.5" x 18", overall: 19.5" x 25").See Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - GouacheArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Gouache Gouache with pen on paper. Christina Hoyos dancing Carmen. Blatas’s interpretation of the Flamenco dancer Christina Hoyos in Carlos Saura’s 1983 film.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) Costume DesignArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) Costume Design Carmen dress (depicting Regina Resnik), Act 4, by Arbit Blatas. Signed A.B. l.l. Gouache & pencil on paper. 16 x 13 in. This is offered for auction tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Mixed MediaArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Mixed Media Oil, Ink, Wash on paper. Joan Sutherland in The Daughter of the Regiment". Dame Joan Sutherland and Ms. Resnik partnered unforgettably in Donizetti’See Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) Stage DesignArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) Stage Design Sketch for stage design of The Visit, (opera by Gottfried von Einem). San Francisco, 1972. Signed A.B., l.r., “The ‘Visite.” Artist’s notes. BlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Ms. ResnikArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Ms. Resnik Regina Resnik as Klytämnestra. This pen-and-ink drawing is a study for the full-length portrait of Ms. Resnik as Klytämnestra at the Metropolitan OpeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) Set DesignArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) Set Design Early sketch, set design for The Medium," Teatro San Carlo, Lisbon, 1974. Stamped “Atelier Blatas,” l.l. Ms. Resnik, center, as Madame Flora. GouacheSee Sold Price
2023Arbit Blatas, signed lithograph, artist's proofArbit Blatas, signed lithograph, artist's proof, Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian, 1908-1999), "The Three-Penny Opera", lithograph in colors, pencil signed and marked "E.A." as an artist's proof, matted and fSee Sold Price