Sold2017From the series "Art & Car Edition" 7 limited books,From the series "Art & Car Edition" 7 limited books, Audi sport Quattro, Bentley Continental R, Lamborghini Diablo, Ferrari GTO, Mercedes 500 SEC, 600 SEC, Mercedes 300 SL and Porsche 959, all in slipSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Monasteries: Art and TraditionsBook Title: Russian Monasteries: Art and Traditions Publishing: The State Russian Museum 238 pages Illustrations in full color The State Russian Museum is the largest depository of Russian fine art inSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] ICONS FROM SINAI, BYZANTIUM AND ISLAM: SIX BOOKS[ART-BOOKS] HOLY IMAGE, HALLOWED GROUND: ICONS FROM SINAI by Robert S. Nelson and Kristen M. Collins, J. Paul Getty Trust, 2006* THE TREASURES OF THE MONASTERY OF SAINT CATHERINE (I Tesori del MonasteSee Sold Price
Sold2016ASIAN ART BOOKS; CHINESE CERAMICS IN THE TOPKAPIASIAN ART BOOKS; CHINESE CERAMICS IN THE TOPKAPI, SARAY MUSEUM. By John Ayers Volumes 1, 2 and 3, 1986, Sotheby’s Publications, Harper and Row Publications, New York, NY. Each with dust jackets andSee Sold Price
Sold2017EIGHT EARLY TO MID-20TH CENTURY CHINESE ART BOOKSTian Lai Ge Jiu Cang Song Ren Hua Ce 天籁閣舊藏宋人畫冊, 1957. Shanghai Hua Niao Hua Xuan Ji 上海花鳥畫選ƁSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ART BOOKSthe first: Pierre Reverdy and Georges Duthuit: "The Last Works of Henri Matisse", Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1958 (14 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches); the second: Luis Miguel Dominguin: "Picasso: BulSee Sold Price
Sold2017Contemporary Art Books, A. Haden-Guest LibraryContemporary Art Books, A. Haden-Guest Library. Library of approximately 308 volumes of post war, modernist, and contemporary art books. Mary are still shrink wrapper. (CRIT3300/308){PR} Property TitSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OLD FRENCH MASTER ART BOOKS & CATALOGSLot of assorted old art books, catalogs, gallery pamphlets etc. from various important 20th century artists including large hardcover of August Rodin's works titled Les Cathedrales de France by LibrarSee Sold Price
Sold202028 Leather Bound Art Booksincluding: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engraversÿby Michael Bryan (English, 1757-1821), London: George Bell and Sons, 1904, ten volumes (complete), in an exceptionally fine binding; The PicturSee Sold Price
Sold2015Derriere Le Miroir Limited Edition Art Books(lot of 80+) Derriere Le Miroir Editions including Miro's sculpture book, Tendance (x2), Maeght Foundation Inauguration, 5 Peintres et 1 Sculpteur, Ten Years of Editions, Giacometti (x4), Steinberg/LiSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] DAVID WOJNAROWICZ "TONGUES OF FLAME" SIGNED[ART-BOOKS] DAVID WOJNAROWICZ "TONGUES OF FLAME" University Galleries of Illinois and DAP, 1990. Softcover. SIGNED, NYC, 1992 by the artist. Light soft creases to corners.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] HELEN FRANKENTHALER, SIGNED 1ST ED. ABRAMS[ART-BOOKS] HELEN FRANKENTHALER by Barbara Rose. ABRAMS, 1970. Hardcover. Book designed by Robert Motherwell. Boldly SIGNED by Frankenthaler on the half-title page. About fine condition, clean, tightSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MARC CHAGALL "THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS". 2 LITHOS.[ART-BOOKS] MARC CHAGALL "THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS", George Braziller, 1962. Includes 2 original lithographs and 12 lithographs all printed by Mourlot. First edition. Slightly age-toned to margins.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MORANDI, AGNES MARTIN, PHILIP GUSTON, TAPIES: SIX BOOKS[ART-BOOKS] PHILIP GUSTON: WORKS ON PAPER by Christoph Schreier and Michael Semff. Hatje Cantz, 2007.* AGNES MARTIN by Barbara Haskell. Whitney Museum, 1992.* and four others.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] JOAN MITCHELL 1ST ED 2008 AS NEW.[ART-BOOKS] JOAN MITCHELL by Nils Ohlsen. Kehner, Germany, 2008. Hard-cover. 1st edition. Never opened, still shrink-wrapped.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MIRO LITHOGRAPHS WITH 12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS VOL. II 1975[ART-BOOKS] MIRO LITHOGRAPHS Volume ii. English edition, limited and numbered. 1975. With 12 original lithographs, including 5 double spread page and the covers. In card slipcase. About fine.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] ISAMU NOGUCHI SCULPTURE'S WORLD[ART-BOOKS] ISAMU NOGUCHI "SCULPTURE'S WORLD" Steidl, 2004. Hard-cover.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] DALI "JERUSALEM BIBLE", ERNST WITH LITHO, MAGRITTE, DADA.[ART-BOOKS] THE JERUSALEM BIBLE ILLUSTRATED BY SALVADOR DALI. Doubleday, 1970. First edition.* MAX ERNST by Edward Quinn. NYGS, 1977. First Edition with Fold-out original Lithograph. Slip Case includeSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MICHAEL RAY CHARLES "AN AMERICAN ARTIST'S WORK 1989 - 1997", EXHIBITION CATALOG[ART-BOOKS] MICHAEL RAY CHARLES CUT AND PASTE EXHIBITION CATALOG. "AN AMERICAN ARTIST'S WORK 1989-1997" Blaffer Gallery, the Art Museum of the University of Houston, 1997. Catalogue encased in originaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] ERIC FISCHL 1970-2000 AND FIVE OTHERS[ART-BOOKS] ERIC FISCHL 1970-2000. Monacelli Press, USA, 2000 and five others.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] CY TWOMBLY: PAINTINGS, WORKS ON PAPER, SCULPTURE. PRESTEL, 1987[ART-BOOKS] CY TWOMBLY PAINTINGS, WORKS ON PAPER, SCULPTURE by Harald Szeemann. Prestel-Verlag, GERMANY, 1987. Hardcover. First edition. Beautiful book in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] SOUTINE - CATALOGUE RAISONNE: TWO VOLUME IN SLIPCASE[ART-BOOKS] CHAIM SOUTINE (1893-1943) CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ WERKVERZEICHNIS by Maurice Tuchman et al, Taschen, 1993. Stunning two-volume set in slipcase. TExt in English, French and German. ExcellentSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAuguste Forbin, Monastery by Mediterranean Sea, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
Sep 30Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.LOT OF PHOTOGRAPHY ART BOOKS, IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM AND MORE$160(6 bids)