Sold2022Art Deco Style Dining Table by Garrison RousseauGarrison Rousseau (British French, active XX-XXI) Art Deco style dining or center table in the manner of Jean-Michel Frank with rectangular brown lacquered top above two parchment-veneered supports onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Claude Mahey Manner Burl Wood Table Lamps, 2Pair of Jean-Claude Mahey (French, XX-XXI) Manner Art Deco Burl Wood Table Lamps, apparently unsigned. 17.5" H x 4.75" W x 3.75" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Lighting, French sSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) 11-DAHLIA LAMPWORKRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) 11-DAHLIA LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, cut-faceted with a circular top window, featuring a central white dahlia with ten dahlias layed in a concentric mannerSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) FLORAL BOUQUET LAMPWORKRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) FLORAL BOUQUET LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, three central pink blossoms with black-tipped stamens, concentric yellow and purple flowers with alternating blackSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) STACKED DAHLIASRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) STACKED DAHLIAS LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, double-compound example, upper blue dahlia raised above a larger white dahlia which is raised above an even largeSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLIES AND FLORALRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLIES AND FLORAL GARLAND LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, compound example, featuring two black and orange Monarch butterflies with white spots flying towarSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) MONARCH BUTTERFLY ANDRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) MONARCH BUTTERFLY AND FLORAL GARLAND LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, compound example, featuring an orange and black Monarch butterfly with white spots flying abSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) TEN-DAHLIA BOUQUETRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) TEN-DAHLIA BOUQUET LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, ten dahlia blooms in light pink, fuchsia, yellow, purple, and burnt orange, each having green leaves protrudinSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLY, BOUQUET, ANDRICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLY, BOUQUET, AND DAHLIA LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS TRIPLE PAPERWEIGHT, three-tier composition, the top-tier being a single orange and blue butterfly with iridesceSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLY AND DAHLIARICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLY AND DAHLIA LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, compound example, single white, blue, and black butterfly above a large yellow and orange dahlia with a centSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLY AND DAHLIARICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) BUTTERFLY AND DAHLIA LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, compound example, single white, red, and black butterfly above a large blue and white dahlia with a centralSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) TROPICAL FISH SEASCAPERICHARD LOESEL (FRENCH, XX/XXI) TROPICAL FISH SEASCAPE LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, compound example, featuring two red fish with applied white filigree twists to the body, fuchsia fins, botSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rachel Favelle - French and FinchLot 134 Rachel Favelle Australian (XX/XXI) French and Finch oil on canvas signed lower right, verso 36 x 36 inches Provenance: from a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - French CountrysideLot 69 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) French Countryside oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 42 1/4 x 33 3/4 inches unframed Additional Information: reoffer due to nonpaying bidderSee Sold Price
Sold2022Muriel Besnard Modern Gilt Bronze Candlesticks, PrPair of Muriel Besnard (French, XX-XXI) modern signed gilt bronze candlestick holders of expressionistic foliate form. 19.5" H x 8.6" W x 7" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side towSee Sold Price
Sold2022Muriel Besnard Gilt Bronze Candlesticks, PairPair of Muriel Besnard (French, XX-XXI) signed gilt bronze candlestick holders of expressionistic foliate form. 13" H x 8.25" W x 6.5" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Corine Perier - Le SphynxLot 144 Corine Perier French (XX/XXI) Le Sphynx (2010) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: From a Private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franco Gentilini (1909-1981) ItalyCATHEDRALES D’AMOUR, portfolio of eight color lithographs, each signed and numbered 33/75 in pencil, published by Societe International d’Art XX Siecle, with French text, sheets 25 ½ x 19&rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Du Port Watercolor, Pont Neuf, ParisJean Du Port (French, XX-XXI) watercolor of a Parisian street scene depicting the bridge of Pont Neuf on the Seine, pencil-signed lower right corner "Jean Du Port ." Image: 10.25" H x 13.5" W; 22.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Celeste Benitte "La fenetre aux mimosas" PastelVibrant figurative pastel drawing by Celeste Benitte (French, XX-XXI) titled "La fenetre aux mimosas" on the reverse, signed "C.Benitte" in the lower right corner, housed in a gilt wood frame. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Du Port Watercolor, Paris Street SceneJean Du Port (French, XX-XXI) watercolor of a Paris street scene, the cupolas of the Basilique du Sacre-Coeur on the horizon, pencil-signed lower right corner "Jean Du Port ." Image: 10.25" H x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Silvie Granatelli Fish Glazed Pottery Dish TraySilvie Granatelli (American, XX-XXI) art glazed pottery dish tray in green tones with fish motifs, two handles, signed to underside. 1.75" H x 21" W x 6.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorin Sabatier Bronze Vase with Shrimp MotifVictorin Sabotier (French, XIX-XX) Art Nouveau patinated bronze bottle vase cast with three prawn shrimp sea creatures in high relief, signed below. 8.5" H x 4.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Laue Studio Art Glass VaseNoel Laue (American, XX-XXI) studio art glass vase with pink and orange below a jagged frosted glass rim, signed "Noel Laue" and dated "1991" to underside, marked "8 / MEV320F - LSTC" to underside. 6"See Sold Price