Sold2015Western Asiatic Bactrian Ripple-Blade Spearhead12th century BC. A lentoid-section bronze spearhead with scaphoid-section tapering socket, two-edged blade with undulating profile. 239 grams, 30cm (11 3/4"). UK art market, acquired prior to 1980.See Sold Price
Sold2024A BACTRIAN BRONZE OFFERING LAMP, CIRCA LATE 3RD MILLENNIUM B.C.A BACTRIAN BRONZE OFFERING LAMP, CIRCA LATE 3RD MILLENNIUM B.C. Height: 17.5cm Giancarlo Ligabue, Venice, 1980's Property Of A British Collection Acquired From AboveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Extraordinary Ancient Bronze SpearheadAncient Luristan, ca. 800 BC. A very large example with graceful proportions. The finest we have seen. Very sculptural.Custom stand. Can also be wall-hung (see photos). Ex: Merrin Gallery, New York CiSee Sold Price
Sold2017ASIAN SILVER-INLAID BRONZE SPEARHEADThe median ridge inlaid on either side with pairs of arabesque designs suggestive of dragons, the shaft cast with squared hooks 24 1/2 in. long, cloth boxSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bactrian Bronze Male Warrior w/ Sword and ShieldAncient Central Asia, Bactrian, ca. 1st millennium BCE. A wonderful cast-bronze warrior figure with a stiff frontal pose standing on an irregularly-shaped base. Both arms are bent at the elbow, the riSee Sold Price
Sold2024SUPERB BACTRIAN BRONZE BATTLE AXECa. 2500 - 2000 BC A Bactrian bronze votive axe that would have been placed atop a standard for ceremonial purposes. It has a small, round socket and one side is decorated with the image of a stylisedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Indian Bronze SpearheadSouth India, ca. late 19th century. A very large, ornate processional piece with intricate design. Inscribed at base. MEASUREMENTS Length: 32 1/4 inches / 82 cm SHIPPING $45 flat-rate shipping in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bactrian Bronze Kohl Jar w/ Stopper100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **Originally Listed At $800** Ancient Central Asia, BactriaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT GREEK HOPLITE BRONZE SPEARHEADCa. 800-600 BC.A bronze spearhead with a leaf-shaped blade and a midrib extending into a hollow tubular shaft for attaching to a wooden pole. Spear heads like this one would have been used during huntSee Sold Price
Sold2023GREEK HOPLITE BRONZE SPEARHEADCa. 800-600 BC. A socketed bronze spearhead is a striking example of ancient Greek weaponry, featuring a substantial lentoid-section blade with a raised midrib and a long shaft that gradually flares tSee Sold Price
Sold2024SUPERB BACTRIAN BRONZE AXE WITH AN ANIMALCa. 2500 - 2000 BC A Bactrian bronze votive axe that would have been placed atop a standard for ceremonial purposes. It has a small, round socket and the back side is adorned with a moulded stylised aSee Sold Price
Sold2024A LURISTAN BRONZE SPEARHEAD, LATE 2ND TO EARLY 1ST MILLENNIUM BCA LURISTAN BRONZE SPEARHEAD, LATE 2ND TO EARLY 1ST MILLENNIUM BC Iran, c. 1200-700 BC. Well cast, the slender blade with a central ridge, the tapering socket with several rings framed by incised hatchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Central Asian / Bactrian Bronze Attachment - IbexCentral Asia, Bactria, ca. 1000 BCE. A cast bronze ibex with long, thin legs and a stylized body, part of an attachment, perhaps from a chariot. The ibex stands proudly on a curved bar. His head is slSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Archaic Bronze Spearhead, Warring States PeriodAn Archaic Bronze Spearhead, Warring States Period (B.C. 476-221) W: 27cm No reserved price for this lot. Please kindly note that all photos and condition report are for reference only, all items shouSee Sold Price
Sold2015A heavy Bactrian bronze mortar or jarA heavy Bactrian bronze mortar or jar, c. 2nd Millennium BC, thick-walled with solid base. A very substantial piece with a nice olive-green patina and earthen deposits. H: 4 ¾ in (12 cm); Dia: 5 in (See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Bactrian Bronze Stamp - Bird DesignAncient Near East, Bactrian, ca. 2200 to 1700 BCE. A very fine Bactrian bronze stamp seal of a circular form with ornate openwork compartmentalized designs representing a profile-headed bird with outsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bactrian Bronze Pendant Stamps (group of 5)**Originally Listed At $750** Central Asia, Bactria-Margiana (BMAC), ca. 2nd millennium BCE. A fascinating group of five round, bronze openwork stamps, each with a small handle, pierced with a loop foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bactrian Bronze / Copper Kohl Jars + Stone Stamp**Originally Listed At $400** Central Asia / Near East, Bactria (Oxus Civilization) to Parthian Empire, ca. 1500 BCE to 200 CE. A pair of cast-bronze and copper vessels for holding kohl or other cosmeSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Archaic Bronze Spearhead, Spring and Autumn PeriodAn Archaic Bronze Spearhead, Spring and Autumn Period (B.C. 700-475) W: 21cmNo reserved price for this lot. Please kindly note that all photos and condition report are for reference only, all items shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hittite Anatolian Bronze Spearhead, Holy Land ArtifactAncient Anatolian Hittite Bronze Spearhead, Holy Land Artifact | Circa 2nd Millennium B.C. - Approx. Biblical time period | A very nice cast bronze Anatolian spearhead | Anatolian bronze weapons preseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Amlash Bronze Spearhead**Originally Listed At $200** Ancient Near East, Iran, Amlash culture, ca. 13th to 10th century BCE. A beautifully-preserved example of a short spear head. Triangular, and with a pronounced mid-rib, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Holy Land Bronze SpearheadTitle: Holy Land Bronze Spearhead Details: Date/ Origin: Holy Land (Canaanite), Circa 1200 BC.; Material: Bronze; Conservation: Good condition; Dimensions: 19 x 4 cm; Provenance: Private NYC collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Bactrian Bronze Mace Head Finial With Bird, c. 2nd century BC.Ancient Bactrian Bronze Mace Head Finial With Bird, c. 2nd century BC. (2 3/4 inches length) Rare Cast bronze Bird, finial of a mace head. choice patina. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC. RSee Sold Price
5 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryDromedary or Bactrian Camel Bronze Figurine Figure Statue Sculpture$260
1 day LeftThousandPlanetAncient Bactrian Margiana Steatite Hat Idol Artifact, 3rd-2nd Millennium BCE$5