Sold2024Vintage Carved & Painted Wood Indonesia Bali Demon MaskVintage Carved & Painted Wood Indonesia Bali Demon Mask. Measurements in inches: 10 high x 9 x 6 Condition:Wear consistent with age and use Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s) will be packedSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Large Vintage Protective Demon Mask, Bali, IndonesiaA large weathered and worn old carved wooden mask of a demon with large open mouth and fangs, pointed ears and stylized face and features. This mask was hanging in Tegallelan village , Bali, IndonesiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Demon Mask from BaliA carved wood and painted Demon dance drama mask, with traditional bulging eyes and long fangs of Rangda the witch queen of the demons. The mask measures 10 x 8 inches. Provenance: A Private New JerseSee Sold Price
2020Rangda Queen Of The Demons Mask from BaliA very elaborate carved wooden dance with with brightly painted features, long dangling hair and other regalia and embellished with golden paint and mirrors. Found in Tegallelan Village, central Bali.See Sold Price
2020Protective demon '' KÁLA '' dance mask, Indonesia,23 cm high. Wood, hand-painted. Horsehair. German Desription: Schutzdämon ''KÁLA'' Tanzmaske, Indonesien, wohl Bali. 23 cm hoch. Holz, handbemalt. Rosshaar.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Demon Face from Bali, IndonesiaA wonderfully stylized demon like face mounted onto a wooden panel, likely serving as a protective talisman for the home or temple. The carved mask like face measures 10.75 inches tall, the panel is 1See Sold Price
Sold2021HAND CARVED WOODEN BALINESE BARONG MASKBarong is a lion-like creature and character in the mythology of Bali, Indonesia. He is the king of the spirits, leader of the hosts of good, and enemy of Rangda, the demon queen and mother of all spiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bali (?) MaskMaske Bali (?), Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Echthaar. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: - Fritz Schaufelberger (1920-2006), in den 1960er Jahren in Bali erworben. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZüriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tall Mexican Skeletal Catrina w/ Demon Mask, Wings, Mermaid TailLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 20th to early 21st century CE. A fantastical handmade ceramic skeleton Catrina figure with wings, scaly mermaid tail, and demon mask - a truly mythic being! She rests oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Himalayan Demon Mask / TibetA carved wooden dance or theatre mask of a Demon, with aggressive fangs and traditional facial features. The mas has a well handled surface patina and old wax stamp in the back. Himalayan / Tibet, latSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Lahke Demon Mask from NepalCarved wooden mask with painted features, signs of ritual use. Newari peoples, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal. The mask dates to the 1950-60's. The "Lakhe" dance is one of the most popular dances of Nepal. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bronze Lakhe Demon Mask Ex Irwin HerseyA Wonderful antique hammered bronze Demon Mask with aggressive features and classic form. Nepal, Kathmandu valley. The mask measures 10.25 inches tall. Provenance: Ex Irwin Hersey, New York, Ex RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Ancient Bali Demon Face Carved on Wooden PostA late 19th or early 20th century carved wooden stand section from a Gamalan Gong Instrument stand , the section has an ornate carved demon face with various floral motifs. Collected in Singharaja, NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indonesian Bali MaskAn old Bali wood mask with wood handle. Display stand is included. 15" H (w/o stand)See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Balinese Wood Demon Mask BaseAntique Balinese Wood Demon Mask BaseAntique Balinese carved and polychromed wood base; depicting a blue faced demon mask with feather headdress to each side; slots on top and sides (heavy wear and spSee Sold Price
Sold2022Patinated Bronze Demon Mask Face Ashtray Dish BowlSolid and heavy patinated bronze demonic devil mask face coffee table cigarette cigar ashtray bowl. Measures 2 3/4" in height x 5" in length x 5 3/4" wide. No apparent markings. Dimensions: 2.75 X 5.7See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Wooden Khon Demon Mask from ThailandA Elaborate carved wood Demon mask embellished with gold paint, mirrors and elaborate details. The mask measures 13 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additional $40.00. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Noh Demon Mask from Japan collected in 1968A carved wooden Japanese Noh theater Hannya Demon mask with attached horns and a wonderful expressive face. The mask measures 11 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additionaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Mahakala Demon Mask from TibetA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thai paper mache demon maskThai paper mache demon mask, inlaid with pieces of glass, damage to ears, approx 9" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lakhe Demon Mask from KathmanduCarved wooden mask with painted features, signs of ritual use. Newari peoples, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal. The mask dates to the 1930-40's. The "lakhe" dance is one of the most popular dances of Nepal. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Mahakala Demon Mask from TibetA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Ja / Hannya Noh Mask, Polychrome, Very fine sculpt, gold eyes$1,500