Sold2022A Group of 35 1980s-2000s Masters Golf Tournament Augusta National Badges Including Tiger Woods'A Group of 35 1980s-2000s Masters Golf Tournament Augusta National Badges Including Tiger Woods' First Appearance as Amateur (1995) comprising 1981 (Tom Watson), 1983 (Seve Ballesteros), 1984 (Ben CreSee Sold Price
Sold2020PATRICK NAGATANI FAMOUS ARTISTS CHAIN SMOKE 1984PATRICK NAGATANI & ANDREE TRACEY Was it Heinecken or Lyons?, 1984 Polaroid Print 25x21" on 29x22" paper Edition # A/P ASG# PNC/088 signed by both artists titled Here Nagatani has photographed the afteSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Lisa Lyon, 1981Artist: Robert Mapplethorpe Title: Lisa Lyon, 1981 Medium: Photo Litho, 1984, France Dimensions: 8.05x10.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Robert Mapplethorpe wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Lloyd Lyon (1930-2020 Canadian), "Wind Bird," 1984, Oil on canvasboard, 16" H x 20" WHarold Lloyd Lyon (1930-2020 Canadian)"Wind Bird," 1984Oil on canvasboardSigned and dated lower right: Lyon ©; titled in pen, verso16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024GAETANO PESCE (ITALIAN 1939-2024)GAETANO PESCE (ITALIAN 1939-2024) GREEN STREET ARMCHAIR, 1984 cast resin with steel rod legs and rubber feet and red paint 94cm high, 58.5cm wide, 50cm deep (37in high, 23in wide, 19 5/8in deep) The SSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1906-1990) WINDOW ON THE SEA, 1984Signed lower left, signed and inscribed with title and dated verso, oil on canvas(76cm x 51cm (30in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIE RODGER R.S.A., R.G.I., DUniv (SCOTTISH 1930-2018) COLDINGHAM, 1984Signed lower left, signed and dated stretcher verso, oil on canvas(76cm x 76cm (30in x 30in))Note: Willie Rodger studied at Glasgow School of Art from 1948-52 and was a school art teacher until 1987 wSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALBERT IRVIN O.B.E., R.A. (BRITISH 1922-2015) DRUID II - 1984Screenprint, 16/35, signed, dated and numbered in pencil(128cm x 156cm (50.5in x 61in))Provenance: Gimpel Fils, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES HAWKINS (SCOTTISH 1954-) LOCH ASSYNT, 1984Signed and dated lower left, acrylic and enamel on card(17cm x 28cm (6.75in x 11in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Tadanori Yokoo - Lisa Lyon in Kobe - Framed (Signed 'for Doug')This is a Lot of 1 piece; Tadanori Yokoo - Lisa Lyon in Kobe - Framed (Signed 'for Doug') - Offset Lithograph Poster; Size: 40.75 x 28 5/8 x 1 in; Issue Year: 1984; ; Condition: Poster: B (Loose glassSee Sold Price
Sold201618.34ct sapphire diamonds ring 14ktMen's Three stone ring.18.34ct Lab Composite Sapphire.Cabochon cut Vivid Royal Blue, Clean Clarity & transparent14.8 X 12.7mm .20ct. Natural DiamondsRound Full cutsH color vs-2 clarity 14kt. white golSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)5/9, signed with initial, numbered and inscribed '789S', bronze with black patina and polished (Dimensions: 43cm high, 36cm wide, 53.3cm deep (16.9in high, 14.2in wide, 21in deep))(43cm high, 36cm widSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)E/2, 3/8, stamped 'CHADWICK', numbered and dated, bronze (Dimensions: 21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 14.35in wide, 10.35in deep))(21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931) THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN)GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931) THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN) Signed, oil on canvas(53.5cm x 43cm (21in x 17in))Provenance: T. & R. Annan & Sons Ltd, GlasgowSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKENARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKEN Signed and dated 1934, watercolour and gouache(27cm x 37cm (10.5in x 14.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ? JACK VETTRIANO O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1951-) BUSTED FLUSHSigned lower left, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))Exhibited: The Edinburgh GalleryNote: From the beginning, Jack Vettriano?s paintings have evoked a distinctive and fully-realised world, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT Signed, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Note: For a very similar but larger composition see My Garden at TwilSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981) WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCEâ—† ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981) WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCE Signed and dated 1924, oil on canvas(127cm x 102cm (50in x 40in))Provenance: Purchased from the Fine Art SocieSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE Signed, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))Provenance: Duncan Miller Fine Arts, LondonIn 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIP COLBERT (SCOTTISH 1979-) THE DEATH OF MARAT AND THE BIRTH OF THE LOBSTERSigned, oil on canvas(180cm x 240.5cm (70.75in x 94in))Note:?I became an artist when I became a lobster?. ? Philip Colbert Lyon & Turnbull are proud to present to auction The Death of Marat and the BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580 Single sheet of laid paper (29.2 x 21.2cm), 14 lines written in brown ink in a secretarial hand, with Ralegh's autograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ BANKSY (BRITISH 1974-) FLYING COPPER - 2004Screenprint, 234/600, signed in print, numbered in pencil to margin This work is accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity issued by Pest Control Office.(the sheet 100cm x 70cm (39.25in x 27.5in))See Sold Price
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000