Sold2024Barry Simons (1943-2009) "I Hate The People Across the Patio"Barry Simons (American, 1943-2009) "I Hate The People Across the Patio", mixed media on paper. Framed. Size: 17.25'' x 23.25'', 44 x 59 cm (sight); 22.25'' x 28.25'', 57 x 72 cm (frame).See Sold Price
2018Mixed Media on Paper, Barry Simons(American, 1943-2009), "You Locked Jawed Bastard," framed and matted, dated 1997 17"h x 21"w sight Provenance: The Ames Gallery, Berkely, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Media on Paper, Barry Simons(American, 1943-2009), "Don't Fight Me, I'm Bigger Than Both of Us #673," ink, paint and collage, signed l.l., framed and matted. 18"h x 23"w sight Provenance: The Ames Gallery, Berkeley, California.See Sold Price
Sold2023Barry Simons, Untitled (Abstract White Figures)ARTIST: Barry Simons (1943-2009) MEDIUM: Mixed Media, Collage on Paper DATE: 1998 DIMENSIONS: 18 x 24 in. (image and sheet); 22.25 x 28.125 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower left B Simons '9See Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Mixed Media on Paper, Barry Simons(Ameican, 1943-2009), "Hope," signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Hemmerling (US/Louisiana, 1943-2009)William "Bill" Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) "Sweet Olive" mixed media on wood crate slats signed lower left, titled lower center. 48" x 16-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009), "Clementine", 2003, mixed media on panel, signed lower right, titled lower center, dated en verso, 32 1/4 in. x 16 3/4 in., artist frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Hemmerling (US/Louisiana, 1943-2009)William "Bill" Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) "Sweet Olive" mixed media on wood crate slats signed and titled lower center. 47" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) , "Sweet Olive", mixed media on panel, signed lower right, titled lower center, 29 in. x 13 1/2 in., unframed . Provenance: Hemmerling Gallery, PonchSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Hemmerling (US/Louisiana, 1943-2009)William "Bill" Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) "Mood Indigo, Birdland", 2002 mixed media on wood door signed lower left, titled upper and lower center, dated and titled en verso. 70" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009), "Bywater an the Word", mixed media on panel, signed lower right, titled lower center, 25 7/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016William Hemmerling (US/Louisiana, 1943-2009)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009), "Plum Street Snowballs, New Orleans", unsigned, mixed media on wood panels, 60-3/4" x 38". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) , "Figs Tree by the Back Porch Steps Sweet Olive", 2004, mixed media on panel, signed lower left, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, 66 1/4 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943)William Hemmerling (American/Louisiana, 1943-2009) , "Louisiana Heart of Gold Sweet Potatoes", 2007, mixed media on gallery-wrapped found canvas, signed, dated and extensively inscribed en verso, titlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a square found plywood panel. The painting depicts various polychrome figures painted over a yellow, blue and pink paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On BoardDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed over a rectangular horizontal cardboard. The painting depicts two paper sheets glued to the board, the paper sheet gluedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On WoodDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on found wood panel. The painting depicts several figures. It is signed "Young". CIRCA: Late 1990s- Early 200s ORIGIN: USee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On PlywoodDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) painting executed on a rectangular horizontal found plywood panel. The painting depicts various figures in red and pink colors, over a black ground. WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a rectangular found plywood panel. The painting depicts various polychrome figures painted on a red hued cardboard atSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a rectangular found plywood panel. The painting depicts various figures painted over found material glued to the paneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On BoardDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed over a rectangular horizontal board. The painting depicts several pink and grey figures over a green ground. CIRCA: LateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young(American 1943- ) Mixed Media "Yaum"DESCRIPTION: Purvis Young( American 1943- ) Mixed Media Titled "Yaum", Done on Silk. CIRCA: 20th ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS:H:28" W:21" (Framed) CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description fSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, Abstract CompositionAmerican, 2009, mixed media on canvas depicting a graffiti-like abstract composition, signed "Eric Clavin" verso, 30" x 30" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting and Drawings on Found Material DepictingPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting and Drawings on Found Material Depicting Several Pages with Figural Scenes. Signed. Measures 13-1/4" x 22-1/2" (unfolded). Condition: FrayingSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryPURVIS YOUNG, GREEN TRACTOR TRAILER FOLK ART MM/B$700(3 bids)
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsYOUNG, Purvis (American, 1943-2010). Untitled Abstract Face...$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsYOUNG, Purvis (American, 1943-2010). Untitled (Figures, Bub...$100(1 bid)
BonhamsKENNETH NACK (American, 1923-2009) Untitled (27.0 x 22.0 cm (10 5/8 x 8 11/16 in).framed 28 x 22...$30(3 bids)
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsARTIST UNKNOWN (American, 20th century). Pair of Paintings,...$150(2 bids)