SoldWebrollenhalter / Heddle Pulley / Jimini12 Webrollenhalter Jimini, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Eisen, Polsternägel. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeSee Sold Price
SoldWebrollenhalter, "kwora-ti-kotolo" / Heddle Pulley11 Webrollenhalter, "kwora-ti-kotolo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben, war ein grundlegendes AnliSee Sold Price
SoldWebrollenhalter / Heddle Pulley / Ethnographic Art17 Webrollenhalter Bete, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben, war ein grundlegendesSee Sold Price
SoldWebrollenhalter12 Webrollenhalter Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 14 (02.12.2017) Lot 23. Storniert (unpaidSee Sold Price
SoldWebrollenhalter24 Webrollenhalter Senufo, Cote d`Ivoire H 19 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Heinz Jappert, Basel. Webrollenhalter mit angeschnitztem, abstrahiertem Kopf. Der Rollenzug ist Bestandteil des Schmalband-WebstuSee Sold Price
SoldWebrollenhalter100 Webrollenhalter Senufo, Cote d'lvoire H 19 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Heinz Jappert, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 46 / 92See Sold Price
SoldA Senufo Heddle Pulley, "kwora-ti-kotolo"Rollenzug (Webrollenhalter), "kwora-ti-kotolo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), GSee Sold Price
SoldA Senufo Heddle PulleyWebrollenhalter Senufo. Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel, 28.03.2018, Lot 18. - frSee Sold Price
SoldBaule artist, maskBaule artist mask Ivory Coast, 20th Centurycarved and lacquered wood7.5 w × 5 d × 12 h in (19 × 13 × 30 cm)See Sold Price
SoldAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rueSee Sold Price
SoldAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rue des Beaux-ASee Sold Price
SoldImpressive 19th C. Baule Wood Mask - Mblo PortraitWest Africa, Ivory Coast, Baule peoples, ca. late 19th century CE. Finest Baule mask in the Coe collection - as designated by Coe himself! A superb example of Baule sculptural refinement, this late 19See Sold Price
SoldBaule Peoples, shrine monkey fetishBaule Peoples, shrine monkey fetish, 20th c., Ivory Coast, carved wood encrusted with ritualistic projections, the expressive head with open mouth and hand raised with food, the other hand holding a bSee Sold Price
SoldA Baule Figure, "waka sona" ("blolo-bian")Männliche Figur, "waka sona" ("blolo-bian") Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 33 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin GSee Sold Price
SoldA Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. Publiziert: Gottschalk, Burkhard (2See Sold Price
SoldA Baule Pendant with a Mask (Portrait)Baule Schmuck-Anhänger mit Maske (Porträt) Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung, ca. 17 Karat. Oberfläche mit Fertigvergoldung in hohem Feingehalt. &See Sold Price
SoldA Baule Mask, "kplekple bla"Maske, "kplekple bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 89 cm. Provenienz: - René und und Denise David. 1960er in situ erworben. - belgische Privatsammlung (2005-2023See Sold Price
SoldA Baule female Figure, "waka sona" ("blolo-bla")Weibliche Figur, "waka sona" ("blolo-bla") Baule. Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil. H 45 cm. Provenienz: Sandro Bocola (1931-2022), Zürich. „Ohne schöne DinSee Sold Price
SoldBaule or Gan Peoples, rare bronze maskBaule or Gan Peoples, rare bronze mask, Ivory Coast/Burkina Faso, cast bronze with good aged patina, the human face with raised features and coiled decoration, issuing horns and rooster effigy, the edSee Sold Price
SoldImpressive 19th C. Baule Carved Mblo Mask with Crest & StriationsWest Africa, Ivory Coast, Baule peoples, ca. late 19th century CE. Finest Baule mask in the Coe collection - as designated by Coe himself! A superb example of Baule sculptural refinement, this late 19See Sold Price
SoldA Baule Royal Necklace, "komignammon"Höfisches Collier, "komignammon" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierungen in unterschiedlichen Feingehalten. L 66 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Mythes et Masques, IrSee Sold Price
SoldIvory Coast Baule Wooden Heddle Pulley Depicting Woman with ScarificationWest Africa, Ivory Coast, ca. first quarter 20th century CE. A finely executed Baule heddle pulley depicting a stylized female head adorned with characteristic scarification and a well-modeled coiffurSee Sold Price
SoldStanding female figure "sika blawa" - Côte d'Ivoire, Baulegold foil over wood, These wooden sculptures "sika blawa", completely covered with gold leaf, were considered prestigious objects, displayed at important public ceremonies. They were part of the sacreSee Sold Price
SoldAfrican Baule Gole Zoomorphic MaskAfrican Baule Gole Zoomorphic Mask. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 32'' x 10.5'' x 12'' (81 x 27 x 30 cm).See Sold Price