Sold2021Christian Berard. "Schiaparell Design," watercolor(French, 1902-1949). Watercolor on paper, 1933, signed "Berard" lc, for Harper's Bazaar, the Carmel Snow Collectioin, sight size: 13 1/4 x 9 1/4 in., framed. In addition to watercolor, lot includes twSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN BERARD French, 1902-1949 Opera BoxCHRISTIAN BERARD French, 1902-1949 Opera Box Signed Berard (ll) Ink, wash, and gouache on paper 15 x 9 1/4 inches (38.1 x 23.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Swann Galleries, Dec. 14, 2017, lot 196 CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Berard (1902-1949) French AmericanTWO WOMEN, gouache and ink drawing on color paper, signed lower right, sight 8 ½ x 10 ½”, frame 16 x 18” with Plexiglas, retains partial Bonhams lot sticker lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Berard, Evremond de. MAN WEARING TURBAN ON HORSEBACK Framed Oil on Wood Panel PaintingCa. 19thC. Overall good condition with crazing and surface dirt. Apparently unsigned (as was the artist's custom; frame features a gallery tag with the artist's name. From the Lowell/Putnam estate. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1940s Annabelle Fashion Magazine Poster BerardBerard, Christian 1902 - 1949Annabelle - Mode SondernummerLithograph 194250.3 x 35.4 in. (128 x 90 cm)Printer: Polygraphische Gesellschaft, Laupen-BernCondition Details: (A) on linen, corner needle hoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Berard (19th / 20th Century)Berard (19th / 20th Century), portrait of a lady. Oil on canvas. 24" x 19 3/4". Signed mid lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHRISTIAN BERARD (FRENCH 1902-1949)Dimensions: (frame) H 19" x W 15" (sight) H 12.75" x W 9.75" Condition: No issues to note Untitled (clown). Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Cartier Bresson, 1932 Christian BerardPhotographer: Henri Cartier-Bresson (French 1908 - 2004) - Internationally renowned photographic artist - widely considered the "father" of modern photojournalism. Subject/Title: Christian Berard DateSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Baccarat Crystal Berard Flacons / Decanters2 signed Baccarat crystal flacons or decanters for whiskey, spirits, cordials, or fine liquors. Marked as Berard pattern. Cobalt blue glass toppers / glasses included. One includes its cork. Good condSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Chollet Berard Willmann & Geoffrey Beene ,CoatsA group of two Chollet Berard Willmann & Geoffrey Beene Coats. ++ Chollet Berard Willmann dark blue hooded cape with 4 silver buttons. Approximate measurements B: 64" x W 84" x L 40." ++ Geoffrey BeenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Berard (Fr. 1902-1949), Three FacesCHRISTIAN BERARD (Fr. 1902-1949) Three Faces Pen on paper, framed under acrylic 12 1/4" x 9 3/8" sight, 18 1/2" x 15 1/8" framed Signed l.r. Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
2017Painting on Board of Busy Street, by "Jean Berard"Painting on Board of Busy Street, by "Jean Berard" Dimension: 17.5 by 26.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Posters Picasso, Tana, Delaunay, Berard4 exhibition posters. Robert Delaunay, Musee National D'Art Moderne, Paris, 1957, lithograph, 28 5/8' x 20 1/4"; Andrea Tana, Heritage Gallery, Los Angeles, 1980, offset lithograph, 23 3/4" x 16 1/4";See Sold Price
Sold2021Janis Berard Limited Edition Porcelain DollBlue-eyed beauty in polka dot blue-on-blue dress. Marked as shown. 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES BY A. B. BERARD. 1855.SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES BY A. B. BERARD. 1855. Stereotyped by J. Fagan. 21 chapters with illustrations. Edges of some pages are damaged, with light staining throughout the book. Spine is eSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN BÉRARD (1902-1949) Boy and Girl (Two-Sided Work)ink and gouache on paper, signed ...CHRISTIAN BÉRARD (1902-1949) Boy and Girl (Two-Sided Work) ink and gouache on paper, signed 'Berard' lower left 13 3/4 x 9 1/2in (34.9 x 24.2cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Christian Bérard; "Marie Earle Cosmetics" 1947Christian Bérard (French, 1902–1949); "Marie Earle Cosmetics" Gouache, 1947, signed Berard lower left recto, titled on board affixed to reverse of frame "Marie Earle D-12". Good condition. Height oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cocteau, Jean Les Monstres sacrés. Mit 3 lithographischen Tafeln nach Zeichnungen von ChristianCocteau, Jean Les Monstres sacrés. Mit 3 lithographischen Tafeln nach Zeichnungen von Christian Bérard. Paris, Gallimard, Impr. Grévin & fils Lagny-sur-Marne, (28 avril) 1940. 211 S., (See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Gold Tone Costume Jewelry, Monet, TrifariGroup of Gold Tone Jewelry. Lots of beautiful brooches ranging in sizes to 3" diameter to 3.5" long. Monet. Les Berard. Kramer. Trifari. Napier.See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Assorted Art and Photography BooksGroup of Assorted Art and Photography Books including Christian Berard; Kochno/Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes; French Photography; Vanishing France; Snowdon and assorted books. Used conditionSee Sold Price
Sold20231880s ALL AROUND THE WORLD antique ILLUSTRATED VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURES Vol IVNew York, Selmar Press; no date Illustrated after drawings of Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, etc. Folio. Size 9 by 12" 398 pages Binding is worn, spine chipped at the edges, excellent intSee Sold Price
Sold20231880s ALL AROUND THE WORLD antique ILLUSTRATED VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURES Vol. INew York, Selmar Press; no date Illustrated after drawings of Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, etc. Folio. Size 9 by 12" 411 pages Binding is worn, spine chipped at the edges, excellent intSee Sold Price
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsAinsworth, William Francis (edit.) - The Earth Delineated, 1st Edition - Circa 1870CA$100