Sold2016MID CENTURY BRONKA MICHALOWSKA (1917-2015) FRAMED TILEMID CENTURY BRONKA MICHALOWSKA (1917-2015) FRAMED TILE TITLED BLACK ORPHEUS, DATED 1965, FRAMED SIZE APPROX 19.5" X 12.5", SKU788.91 RW45 1605See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 25 JAZZ ALBUMSLOT OF 25 JAZZ ALBUMS; JOE HOUSTON ROCK'S & ROLL ALL NITE LONG, *SOMETHING ELSE BY* JOHNNY RICHARDS, BETHLEHEM'S GRAB BAG, THE AUSTRALIAN JAZZ QUARTET, BLACK ORPHEUS VINCE GUARALDI TRIO, LES MCANN & ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau* (1889-1963) Chalk DrawingColored chalk drawing on black paper, Orpheus with foliage designs and arabesques, signed in white chalk and dated 1961 (Jean Cocteau*, 1889-1963). Very good condition overall. 10 1/2 x 8 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau* (1889-1963) Chalk DrawingColored chalk drawing on black paper, Orpheus with arabesques, signed in blue chalk and dated 1960 (Jean Cocteau*, 1889-1963). Very good condition overall. 11 7/8 x 10 inches. Unframed for inspectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Stobart Print, New York, 1835, pencil sgdJohn Stobart, American, b. 1929, "New York, The Black Ball Packet Orpheus leaving the East River in 1935", maritime print, signed lower right, numbered 132/750(COLNS5212)(WK). Measurements: Sight: 33xSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Stobart "Orpheus Leaving East River", SignedJohn Stobart "Orpheus Leaving East River", Signed. John Stobart lithograph, "New York, The Black Ball Packet, Orpheus Leaving the East River in 1885". Matted, framed and pencil signed. Lithograph is nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madame Sofia Scalchi As Orpheus LithographEngraving lithograph reading on right corner Madame Sofia Scalchi As Orpheus Depicting the lady with black short hair, straining with a string instrument in her arm and wrapped in a white and black tuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reginald Pollack 'Orpheus & Daphne' O/B PaintingA Reginald Murray Pollack (American, 1924-2001) oil on board abstract painting titled 'Orpheus & Daphne' depicting swirling yellows and blacks around a rising central column. Signed lower right. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Platt Lynes - Orpheus and Eros, 1937-1939GEORGE PLATT LYNES (1907-1955) Orpheus and Eros, 1937-1939 Photo-litho 10 1/2" x 8 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Ouline (Act. 1918-1940, French), "Orpheus orAlexander Ouline (Act. 1918-1940, French), "Orpheus or The Rower," c. 1930, Art Deco bronze patinated spelter figure, on a black marble base with a shield form label for "Les Maitres Bronziers ChristeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Varujan Boghosian Woodcut "Orpheus in Hades"Varujan Boghosian. American, dated 1968. “Orpheus in Hades”. Abstract geometric scene in black and white. Woodcut on paper. Pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left with inscSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Ink & Pastel On PaperBlack ink and colored chalks on white wove paper, Orpheus in profile, signed* and dated 1959, (Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963). 12 x 8 7/8 inches. Very good overall condition. Unframed for inspection and shiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau* (1889-1963) Ink & Chalk DrawingBlack ink and red chalk drawing on wove paper, profile (Orpheus?), signed and dated (Jean Cocteau*, 1889-1963). 8 x 6 1/4 inches. Very good condition. No visible damage or repairs. Sold unframed for pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau* (1889-1963) Pen & Ink DrawingBlack ink drawing on wove paper, possibly a portrait of Orpheus, signed (Jean Cocteau*, 1889-1963). Circa 1940-1960. 6 7/8 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall; no apparent damage or repairs. RemovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austrian Neoclassical-Style Bronze LampTheodor Charlemont (1859-1938) neoclassical-style bronze lamp modeled as Orpheus playing his harp and charming animals, on black marble base, stamped to sculpture and column. [37" H x 9" W x 12" D]. MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richmond Barthé, 1901-1989, DreamerRichmond Barthé1901-1989Dreamer1963/1986cast bronze sculpture on a marble base16 inches (total height)signed and dated 1986, A/PProvenance: Collection of Jan Goodman and Jerry Manpearl, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richmond Barthe, 1901-1989, Head of a BoyRichmond Barthe1901-1989Head of a Boy1986bronze sculpture on a wooden base11-1/2 x 8 x 7-1/2 inches (bronze only)base measurements: 6-3/4" (h) x 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 inchessigned, dated, APSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryFrench Empire Gilt Bronze Mantel Clock with Orpheus Playing The Lyre, Late 19th Century$350(2 bids)
3 days LeftAll Black Building AuctionsHamilton Beach Porcelain Enamel Malted Milk Dispenser And Mixer$100(4 bids)
3 days LeftAll Black Building AuctionsHershey's Coin Op Candy Dispenser And Hygeia Cup Dispenser$100(6 bids)
3 days LeftAll Black Building AuctionsCollection Of Vintage Barbershop Razor Blade Articles$60(5 bids)
3 days LeftAll Black Building Auctions1930s Savory Electric Wiener Roaster (patent no. US-1618587-A)$250(4 bids)
3 days LeftAll Black Building AuctionsA Commercial Movie Popcorn Machine By Star Manufacturing Co.$80(2 bids)