Sold2016Antique Northwest Coast Guardian House Spirit FigureAntique Northwest Coast Guardian House Spirit Figure 24''x4''. Carved cedar figure with central butterfly in relief. Missing one ear with remnants of original paint. Late 19th or early 20th century, VSee Sold Price
Sold2017Isaac Takavada "House Spirit"Isaac Takavada (Zimbabwe, 20th c.) "House Spirit", Serpentine. Size: 9'' x 4'' x 1.5'' (23 x 10 x 4 cm). Provenance: The Peggy Knowlton Collection.Note: all items in this auction are being offered witSee Sold Price
2020A Ewe Magic Fetish for a ShrineA Rare Ewe Shrine Sculpture.This heavily encrusted wooden effigy was used to house spirits and bind them into service. This practice is related to Vodun or Vodoo. The fetish was embellished with animaSee Sold Price
Sold2023FLOYD JOSEPH TYEE, FIRST NATIONS, Salish Wolf Spirit House Post, 1990Lot 89 FLOYD JOSEPH TYEE (1953-) COAST SALISH, SQUAMISH, B.C. Salish Wolf Spirit House Post, 1990 red cedar and paint, 77.5 x 17 x 7 in (196.8 x 43.2 x 17.8 cm) inscribed, signed, and dated, " COAST SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thai Wood 'Spirit House'Thai wooden 'spirit house', with light and staircases that lead into the structure in all four directions, 31.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Thai carved wood spirit house1999 The carved and polychromed wood shrine with gilt highlights and a tiled front 36" H x 20" W x 31" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mortlock Island Painted Ancestor Couple and Spirit House, MicronesiaMortlock Island Painted Ancestor Couple and Spirit House, Micronesia. Traditionally carved with classic hair styles, face paint and large shell earrings. Size: Ranging from: 10'' x 4.5'' x 3.5'' (25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thai Carved Gilt Wood Spirit HouseDESCRIPTION: A Thai hand carved gilt spirit house with glass mirror adored roof panels, medallion shaped windows and flamed roof flanges Finished with small entryway stairs and gilt scroll details thrSee Sold Price
Sold2023A polychromed wood and bamboo model of a Torajan spirit houseA polychromed wood and bamboo model of a Torajan spirit house20th century; Torajan Peoples, Sulawesi, IndonesiaAppears unmarkedThe model traditional house of the Torajan Peoples with a dramatic, saddlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wood Spirit House, ThailandWood Spirit House, Thailand. Four sided house with double gabled roof and a door with steps on each side. Dimensions: 33.5 in.h. x 23 in. w. x 22 in. d. Condition: Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Southeast Asian Spirit House BirdcageA Southeast Asian Spirit House Birdcage 20th century, bamboo and carved wood modeled as a reticulated spirit house style bird cage, double tiered roof created with weaving and bamboo ties, pointed finSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thai Carved Teak Spirit Housewith mirrored roof on gilt wood stand. Wear, age cracks, soiling, small losses. House: 32" high, 24" wide, 17 1/2" deep. Stand: 60" high, 32 1/2" wide, 18 1/2" deep. Provenance: Property of a Redding,See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Thai Spirit House, Teak WoodThis is a pretty piece that appears to be hand crafted from teak wood. It is a Thai spirit house. No maker mark can be found. 14" tall, 12" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand-carved Wood Spirit House Shrine w/ Matching StandHand-carved Wood Spirit House Shrine w/ Matching Stand. A stunning example of the Southeast Asian tradition of the "spirit house" or shrine to a place's protective spirits, exquisitely aged, with heavSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Cast Stone Thai Spirit House20th century, in two parts, polychrome with gilding. Dimensions: 22" x 22", the total height is 54". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dayak Spirit House, BorneoDayak Spirit House, Borneo, Mid 20th C. Wood. Size: 24.75'' x 17.75'' x 24.5'' (63 x 45 x 62 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE THAI WOODEN SPIRIT HOUSEVintage Thai carved wood spirit house measuring 19" tall x 14" wide and 11" deep. Condition: loss to one corner point on the roof, see images. Weight: approx. 10 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thailand traditional Thai wooden spirit house, teak wood. 18"H x 15 1/8"W 11 3/4"DThailand traditional Thai wooden spirit house, teak wood. 18"H x 15 1/8"W 11 3/4"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wood Spirit House11" wide x 18" deep x 15-1/2" high. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Spirit HouseTitle: Folk Art Spirit House Dimension: 6" x 6.5" Provenance:Brightly Hand-painted spirit box with removable deities / vintage '60's India/ Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.00 to anywhere within tSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseInuit Spirit Carving (Tytoosie Tunille, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)$50(2 bids)
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseInuit Spirit Sculpture (Tytoosie Tunille, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftBlock Auction HouseInuit Spirit Sculpture (Tytoosie Tunille, Cape Dorset/Kinngait)$25(1 bid)
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseA Precious Jadeite Carving Lion aromatherapy ornament From the middle of the Qing Dynasty$100
5 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA piece of Qing Dynasty watermelon tourmaline is beautifully carved and carved to give life to the$100