Sold2023LOT OF TOOLS AND HOUSEHOLDINCLUDING: SAWS, ELECTRIC FAN, GROCERY DISPLAY, ADVERTISING CRATE, BOOKCASE AND MORE. Auction Terms for August 1, 2023 The Estate of John Yablonsky. This Sale is PICK-UP ONLY. Hartzellís AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herman's Grocery Wooden Crate, Old Blue PaintBlue painted wooden crate advertising Herman's Grocery in black paint on two sides. Ends say "121" and inside bottom reads "Return Our Boxes". 15" x 12" x 9"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Hand-Painted Trade SignA charmingly misspelled sign in the style of hand-painted grocery store advertising/trade signs. Reads "I Cant Beleive it's True!!!" (sic) in black paint on pink poster board. Clearly painted by a skiSee Sold Price
Sold20241800'S CEREAL MACHINE CO. WHEAT ADVERTISING SIGNRare1800's Cereal Machine Co. Worcester Massachusetts Shredded Whole Wheat Advertising Crate Sign. Pine with Goddess in Gown Trade Mark Logo. 16" x 20.50"See Sold Price
SoldTwo Framed 'New Goods' Broadsides, mid-Atlantic United States, 1853-60. One sheet printed in bl...Two Framed 'New Goods' Broadsides, mid-Atlantic United States, 1853-60. One sheet printed in black ink, advertising 'New Goods for the Fall Trade of 1860 at the Store of W.H. Parsons in Pine Valley' dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Advertising Postcards, Labels and EphemeraIncludes unused crate labels (11), Singer Sewing Machine trade cards (11), Poor Jonathan booklet with Uncle Sam, Harrah's Club Reno unused linen postcards (13) and much, much more. Exact age and condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Light Running New Home Figural Wood Trade Advertising Sign (TAC)rated 8, 13"x49"x2", the figural wood trade sign has good color and shine, has light wear and scuffs, part of the lower front leg is missing. A great piece of Americana. TAC #019056See Sold Price
Sold2022Grocery Advertising Wagon SeatJackson Grocer advertising wagon seat. American, late 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. H 26-1/2" W 41" D 21". Copy and paste link for high-res image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/tqSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ice Cream & Fancy Cake Advertising Trade Sign.This is an important, early tin sign with a Smaltz surface and wood backing. The sign is a great example of early, handmade advertising. It is amazing it has survived this long. The gold lettering isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oliver Chilled Plows Wooden Advertising Trade Sign.This sign has a sand painted surface with silver lettering. In the center of the sign is a illustration of an Oliver plow. On the back side of the sign, someone has re-purposed the sign to say "WaterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wells Fargo & Co. Wooden Advertising Trade Sign.This sand painted trade sign is single sided and retains its original wooden frame. On the back of the sign there is a receipt showing that someone paid $5000.00 for this sign in 1986 at Bill Harrah'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Auto Supplies Spark Plug Advertising Trade SignThis is a fantastic folk art trade sign with a great patina. It is definitely a one of a kind piece that would look great in any automobilia collection. If you look close you can see that the threadsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 6ft Wood Cigars Advertising Trade SignAstounding six foot double sided wood "CIGARS" advertising trade sign. Sign is in fair original condition with damage to the bottom of the original wooden frame, paint loss, and wear from use and age.See Sold Price
Sold2024Trade Cards - Baking Powders 1880s-90s (13) [187277]A collection of 13 trade cards advertising baking powder, baking soda, starch, yeast & spices, c1880s-90s. Includes: Gilbert S. Graves Family Gloss Starch, Buffalo, NY; Horsford's Self-Raising Bread PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade Cards: Book Sellers (11) [180713]Lot of eleven colorful vintage trade cards advertising book sellers. L. R. McClelland, Philadelphia; The News, Shippensburg, PA; D. F. Wallace, Cortland, N. Y. & many others.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cigars/Cigarettes Trade Cards & More (5) [187274]A collection of 4 trade cards advertising cigars & cigarettes. All chromo-liths. Includes: Hustler Little Cigars (2 different), Royal Bengals Little Cigars, Hassan Cork Tip Cigarettes, & Geo. S. HarriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade Cards - Insurance 1880s (8) [187275]A collection of 8 trade cards advertising insurance companies, c1880s. 7 are from the U.S. companies of Prudential, & Western & Southern Life; & La Confiance Ins. Co. is from Paris, with agents in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Climax Soap Trade Cards [180707]Three colorful 7 x 10 inch trade cards advertising Climax Soap. Delightful little kids.See Sold Price
Sold2024Trade Cards - Confections (4) [187270]A collection of 4 trade cards advertising confectioners in Pennsylvania. Includes J.A. Dillon, Ice-Cream Parlors, & dealer in Fine Confectionery, Greensburg, PA (2); & Wm. M. Vogelson, Confectioner, PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cotton Thread Trade Cards (7) [186721]Trade cards (7) all advertising brands of thread, including, Clark's Spool Cotton (2) & J&P Coats (5). There is some staining on all. They measure about 3"x 5". In decent condition with humorous drawiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dr. Pierce's Anuric Cardboard Counter-Top DisplayAlso has many other pieces of Dr. Pierce advertising paper in its original wood crate, displays well, shows some wear, 30"x22"x2" crateSee Sold Price
Sold20241925 Indian 37ci Scout Engine no. 50Y4591925 Indian 37ci Scout Registration no. not UK registered Engine no. 50Y459 •'You can't wear out an Indian Scout,' the company's advertising declared. •Fitted with full electrical equipmenSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) dance society drum and supportsA Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) dance society drum and supports Designed with a painted face and wrapped in blue and red trade cloth further adorned with beadwork strips, dewclaws and German silver buttons, flSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Coupe Pilette race meeting advertising poster, L' Automobile Club de Spa, 1907,A Coupe Pilette race meeting advertising poster, L' Automobile Club de Spa, 1907, published by Gouweloos Frere & Soeur, Bruxelles, on paper, 33 x 47 inches, framed and Perspex glazed. Lot to be sold wSee Sold Price
356 Lots AwayCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCEarly Cadillac Motor Car Co 5 Gallon Oil Can Advertising Crate$230(4 bids)
358 Lots AwayCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCGroup of 2 Texaco Advertising Items; Wood Crate and Door Stop$10(1 bid)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsWOOD "ICE COLD SODA, SARSPARILLA, TONIC BEER, AND GINGER ALE" TRADE SIGN$1,000(1 bid)
357 Lots AwayCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCEarly Emergency Gasoline Wooden Crate Under Seat Can$260(6 bids)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsOUTSTANDING MICHELIN TIRES SERVICE STATION BIBENDUM BLOW UP DISPLAY W/ ORIGINAL CRATE.$750(1 bid)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsBLACK CAT FIREWORKS FIGURAL DISPLAY W/ ORIGINAL BLACK CAT WOODEN SHIPPING CRATE.$500