Sold2022Boris Major (Russian, 1876-1951), Birches Oil on BoardBoris Major (Russian, 1876-1951), Birches, oil on board, signed lower right, gallery label (Edward Gross Co., Inc. New York, NY) affixed verso. Excellent period frame is 16.5 x 20, art 11 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boris MAJOR: Sailboats in Harbor - Oil PaintingImpressionist-style oil on canvas painting of sailboats in a European harbor, signed lower right, by Boris B. Major (Russian, 1876-1951), in a silvered wood frame. [Art: 24 1/4" H x 36 1/4" W; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Boris B Major (Russia,NY,1876-1951) oil paintingARTIST: Boris B Major (Russian, New York, 1876 - 1951) TITLE: Seascape - Along the Cost (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boris B Major (Russia,NY,1876-1951) oil paintingARTIST: Boris B Major (Russian, New York, 1876 - 1951) TITLE: Autumn River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frSee Sold Price
Sold20162 @ BORIS MAJOR OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS2 @ BORIS MAJOR OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS: Boris Major (1876 - 1951, Russia, America) Diptych landscape paintings depicting autumn trees and landscape, oil on canvas board, both signed on theSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS MAJOR HARBOR SCENE PAINTINGSigned B. Major. Russian 1876 - 1951. Oil on canvas. Silver leaf wood frame. Framed measures 31" h x 43" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 24 1/8" h x 36" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on panel by Russian artist Boris B. MajorOil on panel depicting seashore scene with house and sails by Russian artist Boris B. Major (1876-1951), 6.5"x4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Boris B. Major, "Along the Coast"Boris B. Major (American, 1876-1951), oil on canvas depicting a rocky coast, signed l.l., titled verso, 20" x 25" canvas, 26" x 30 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022BORIS B. MAJOR (Ukrainian / American, 1876-1951). Winter Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lower rightBORIS B. MAJOR (Ukrainian / American, 1876-1951). Winter Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 9" x 12"; Frame: 11" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2022BORIS B. MAJOR (Ukrainian / American, 1876-1951). Winter Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lowerBORIS B. MAJOR (Ukrainian / American, 1876-1951). Winter Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 9" x 12"; Frame: 11" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2020BORIS B. MAJOR (1876-1951, Russia) ImpressionistLooks like a Pacific coast landscape. Oil on board 7 x 5 in., 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Stepan Erzia Carved Hardwood Bust On Marble BaseStepan Dmitrievich Erzia Nefyodov (Russian 1876–1959) large carved hardwood bust of a woman on black marble base, signed. Bust 19” H x 14.5” diameter. Base 8” H x 10.25” W x 10.25” D Note:See Sold Price
Sold2018Konstantin Gorbatov, Venice Canal, Oil on BoardKonstantin Gorbatov (Russian, 1876-1945), Venice canal scene, mixed media watercolor and oil on board, signed L/R, Russian label verso, 24" x 20" (sight), frame 30 1/2" x 26 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PAINTING PORTRAIT BY PYOTR KONCHALOVSKYPyotr Konchalovsky (Russian, 1876-1956) oil on canvas portrait painting of a bearded old man titled Le vieil homme a la barbe. Signed on the back by the artist. Ryazan, dated 1931. Framed. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Shimon Okshteyn, paintingShimon Okshteyn, painting, Shimon Okshteyn (Russian, 1951), "Basket With Broken Glasses", 2005, graphite and charcoal on canvas with mixed media frame, signed and dated verso, Stephen Stux gallery labSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BORIS SVESHNIKOV, RUSSIAN, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING "A CLOSING EYE", 1987Boris Sveshnikov (1927-1998), an oil on canvas painting. Monogrammed lower right. Signed "B. Sveshnikov" and titled "A Closing Eye" in Cyrillic, dated 1987 on the verso. Housed in a wooden frame. BoriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bronstein (Russian b. 1951) Large Bronze Musicians, Titled: MELODY OF THE SOUL- Inscribed: HCLeon Bronstein (Russian b. 1951) Large Bronze Musicians, Titled: MELODY OF THE SOUL- Inscribed: HC EDITION 2/3. 48 inches tall x 21 inches wide. Provenance Ft Lauderdale Collection, Galerie Modus PariSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Anisfeld (Russian, 1879-1973) Gold Mine CentralBoris Anisfeld (Russian, 1879-1973) Gold Mine Central City oil on canvas titled on verso 35 x 30 inches. Property from a Corporate Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Ender (Russian 1893-1960)Composition, circa 1913-1914 oil on canvas laid onto board (Dimensions: 29 x 32cm)(29 x 32cm)Footnote: Provenance Private collection, Leningrad Sale; Sotheby's London, 27 March 1980, lot 352 : ExhibitSee Sold Price
Sold20181876 RUSSIAN GOLD GILT STERLING SILVER TANKARDCommemorates dates 1861 and 1911, and 1851 and 1911. With dates and initials A.E.Y. and A.-Y. Fully marked 84 with Moscow purity marking. Hallmarked for 1876. Assayer: Viktor Savinkov.Dimensions: H 10See Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Bessonof (Russian, 1862-1934) Winter Scene, OilBoris Bessonof (Russian, 1862-1934) Winter Scene, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Dated on frame in pencil 10.12.31. Framed dimensions: H: 26 x W: 30 1/4 in. H: 21 1/4 W: 25 1/2 in. With Frost andSee Sold Price
Sold2018BORIS ZABOROV (RUSSIAN B. 1937)BORIS ZABOROV (RUSSIAN B. 1937) Book, mixed media 40 cm x 59 cm x 6 cm (15 3/4 x 23 1/4 x 2 3/8 in.) PROVENANCE Gallery Art Point, Tokyo, 25 March - 6 April 1991, No. 18 This lot is being sold withoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Zaborov Russian ( 1935-2021) etching" Triptych " , etching 1993 . Signed and dated 1993. Edition E.A. ( Artist proof ) Size: 17" x 32" ( 43 x 82 cm ) image 23" x 38" ( 58,5 x 96,25 cm )frame Condition very good. Please note the absenceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georgii Aleksandrovich Lapshin (1885 - 1951) Russian Artist OilGeorgii Aleksandrovich Lapshin (1885 - 1951) was active/lived in Russian Federation, France. Georgii Lapshin is known for Landscape, harbor, cityscene and floral still life painting. Medium: Oil on boSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Rare]. Russian cross "The Crucifixion" with saints Boris and Gleb. - Russia, 18th cent. - 8,5x5,8€320
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Nappelbaum, M.S. Photo portrait "Writer Boris Pasternak. 1929". - Print of the 1950s. -€340
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1764 Annual Register King of Poland RUSSIA Ivan VI LOUISIANA Purchase Spain$1(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A RARE MOVIE POSTER “BORDER” DIRECTED BY MIKHAIL DUBSON. Russian, 1935. This movie tells$200