Sold2019Brian STANFORD: Two CompositionsPair of framed works, each signed. [Art: 15 x 10 inches; Frame: 21 x 16 inches; Art: 15 x 10 inches; Frame: 16 x 21 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Brian Ridley and Lyle HeeterRobert Mapplethorpe (American, 1946 - 1989). "Brian Ridley and Lyle Heeter". Original vintage photogravure. 1979. Printed 1985. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, presumed sSee Sold Price
Sold2015IVAN AIVAZOVSKY - Oil on boardIvan Aivazovsky (Armenian/Russian, 1817-1900). "Survivors in a Stormy Sea". Oil on board. c1885-1892. Signed lower right. Good condition. Aivazovsky was a world-renowned painter living and working inSee Sold Price
2018ANDY WARHOL - $ [dollar sign]Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "$ [dollar sign] [1981]". Acrylic, ink, & watercolor on paper. 1981. Signed lower right. Unique. Fine condition with very bright colors. Overall size: 15 11/16 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Ojos Triangulares - Oil on boardArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Ojos Triangulares". Medium: Oil on board. Date: Composed 1962. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (413 x 470 mm).LotSee Sold Price
Sold2022OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Dorf am Fluss - Oil on canvasArtist: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980). Title: "Dorf am Fluss". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed 1961. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 3/4 x 15 1/8 in. (298 x 384 mm). Image size:See Sold Price
Sold2015ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Linoleum cut, woodcut,Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Les Nympheas". Linoleum cut, woodcut, lithograph, and silkscreen. 1993. Signed, numbered, and dated in pencil, lower right. From the regular edition of 100 (thSee Sold Price
Sold2020GIACOMO BALLA - Vortice - Original color pastel onArtist: Giacomo Balla (Italian, 1871-1958). Title: "Vortice". Medium: Original color pastel on paper. Date: Composed 1913/14. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 1/2 x 12 in. (241 x 305 mm). Image siSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithographAndy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [print]". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown - c300?. Heavy cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine imSee Sold Price
Sold2016WASSILY KANDINSKY - Original pen and ink drawingWassily Kandinsky (Russian, 1866 - 1944). "Zeichnung nach 'Mitwirken' II". Original pen and ink drawing. 1937. Signed and dated lower left. Very thick, pliable, cream wove paper. Overall good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Shipboard GirlRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Shipboard Girl [original print]". Original color offset lithograph. 1965. Signed in pencil, lower right. A proof aside from the unknown edition, estimated c300See Sold Price
Sold2020SONIA DELAUNAY - Rythme Couleur - Gouache on paperArtist: Sonia Delaunay (Ukrainian/French, 1885 - 1979). Title: "Rythme Couleur [1917]". Medium: Gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 15 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (394 x 298See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022DIEGO RIVERA - Pepenadora con Niño - Watercolor on paperArtist: Diego Rivera (Mexican, 1886 - 1957). Title: "Pepenadora con Niño". Medium: Watercolor on paper. Date: Composed 1934. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/4 x 8 in. (286 x 203 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2022MARINO MARINI - Cavallo bianco e due uomini - Mixed media on hardboardArtist: Marino Marini (Italian, 1901 - 1980). Title: "Cavallo bianco e due uomini". Medium: Mixed media on hardboard. Date: Composed 1943. Dimensions: Overall size: 19 5/16 x 20 1/16 in. (491See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY MOORE - Study for Sculpture - Watercolor and ink on paperArtist: Henry Moore (English, 1898 - 1986). Title: "Study for Sculpture". Medium: Watercolor and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1942. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 9 in. (295 x 229 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL KLEE - Vor Damonen fliehen - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperArtist: Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879 - 1940). Title: "Vor Damonen fliehen". Medium: Watercolor and pen and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1933. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/8 x 11 in. (206 xSee Sold Price
2015JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Oil pastel and crayon onJean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Babylonians". Oil pastel and crayon on paper. c1984. "Signed" in the image with the artist's trademark "crown" logo. Fine condition - as drawn. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR [par/imputee] - MontmartrePierre-Auguste Renoir [par/imputee] (French, 1841-1919). "Montmartre". Oil on canvas. c1874-1880. Signed with the red initial "R" lower right, which Renoir often used in smaller, early paintings. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022YURI PAVLOVICH ANNENKOV - Constructivist Composition - Mixed Media on paper, mounted on boardArtist: Yuri Pavlovich Annenkov (Russian, 1889-1974). Title: "Constructivist Composition". Medium: Mixed Media on paper, mounted on board. Date: Composed 1921. Dimensions: Overall size: (boarSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLI BAUMEISTER - Collage mit Frau #2 - Papier colleArtist: Willi Baumeister (German, 1889 - 1955). Title: "Collage mit Frau #2". Medium: Papier colle (collage) with India ink over pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1923. Dimensions: OverSee Sold Price
Sold2019JEAN TINGUELY - Metamechanic 41 - Acrylic on boardArtist: Jean Tinguely (Swiss, 1925-1991). Title: "Metamechanic 41". Medium: Acrylic on board. Date: 1980. Lot Note(s): Signed lower right. Fine condition with no issues to report. Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Brian Ridley and Lyle Heeter - Original vintage photogravure$600
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Portrait of Urbano Quinto - Red and black marker drawing on paper$5,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête 4-10-1971 - Charcoal, crayon, and watercolor drawing on paper$80,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Portrait du père et du fils - Color pencil drawing on paper$1,800(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAMEDEO MODIGLIANI - Portrait d'une femme assise - Pencil drawing on paper$75,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersFRANK LLOYD WRIGHT/TALIESIN ARCHITECTS - Vintage Frank Lloyd Wright/Taliesin Architects Designed$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Eva, Pickelhaube, Monte-Carlo - Original vintage photolithograph$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - At the Ballet: George Balanchine with Nicholas Magallanes and Marie-Jeanne -$500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Graft - Crayon, marker, pen, and pencil drawing on paper$5,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawing$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête de Minotaure - Sepia ink and brush and wash drawing on paper$80,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In a Private Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original photolithograph$600
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersKEITH HARING - White & Black Acrobats - Black marker drawing on paper$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSALVADOR DALI - Don Quixote de la Mancha - Blue and black ink drawing on paper$1,000