Sold2019Italian Grand Tour Bronze Head of a CenturionItalian Grand Tour Bronze Head of a Roman Centurion 19th century, after the Antique, the helmet with the distinctive plume and bas-relief scrollwork, flowers and lions. h. 15", w. 8", d. 11-1/2" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Grand Tour Bronze Head19th Century Grand Tour Bronze Head of a Roman Female. Height: 4.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Verdigris Patinated Bronze Head JugGrand Tour Verdigris Patinated Bronze Head Jug, trefoil spout. 4.5" H x 2.5" W x 1.5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Etruscan Revival, Pitcher, Ewer, Diminutive, Oinochoe, AntiquSee Sold Price
Sold2017Grand Tour Style Bronze Horse HeadFlame decoration between ears, bit in mouth. On painted Lucite base. 11W X 7.5"D X 14.5"H"See Sold Price
Sold2016A 19th C. CAST BRONZE HEAD OF ROMAN EMPEROR AUGUSTUSA very fine Grand Tour bronze casting from the third quarter of the 19th century in dark green patina, after the 1st Century AD Roman marble bust. Measures 19 inches high and approximately 10 inches wSee Sold Price
Sold2022PR. LOUIS XIV STYLE BRONZE BOARS' HEAD URNSAfter the model by Claude Ballin (French 1615-1678), circa 1850, pair of French bronze Grand Tour baluster form urns having Janus handles with boars' head masks, bands of shells, oaks leaves, and GreeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GRAND TOUR CARVED RED MARBLE LAMP mounted with gilt bronze mask heads.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY ITALIAN GRAND TOUR CARVED RED MARBLE LAMP mounted with gilt bronze mask heads. 36 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2017Footed bronze ewer, bird's head spoutFooted bronze ewer, bird's head spout with trident crest, 8-1/2" h, Grand Tour, or earlier; attribution unknownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Ram's Head Rhyton Cup6"H x 5"W x 6"D. Grand tour bronze or other metal grand tour rhyton cup in the form of a ram's head. Possibly Italian. General wear throughout including patina, and small scuffs. Two felt pads attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRONZE GRAND TOUR SPHINX BUSTCABINET SIZE GRAND TOUR SPHINX HEAD BUST ON MARBLE BASE - 3" x 3" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Bronze BustHead and Shoulders Bronze Casting of a Hooded Male loose on a green marble base. Likely Grand Tour, Continental. Unsigned. 19th/20th Century. Good old brown patina. 12" tall, 15" wide, 7" deep. a fewSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Praying Boy of Rhodes' Grand Tour style bronzeGrand Tour inspired bronze sculpture of a standing young man with his head lifted and arms outstretched, modeled after the Greek sculpture the 'Praying Boy of Rhodes' dating from 300BC, the whole risiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collection (4) Grand Tour bronzesCollection (4) Grand Tour bronzes, 19th c., Italy, dark patinated cast bronze, including Dancing Faun (16"h), a relief decorated footed urn on red porphyry base (10"h), a tripod censer with rams headSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Bronze Jardiniere on Wrought Iron StandGrand Tour Bronze Jardiniere on Wrought Iron Stand, with three lioness head form handles and scrolling foliate design. 45" H x 14" diameter. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: FurnitureSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Mercury' Grand Tour Bronze on Marble BaseLarge patinated bronze sculptured figure of Mercury (Hermes) poised on one foot on marble plinth. He has winged Pegasus on his head & winged sandals and is carrying a caduceus. Measures 26"H plus 4"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Bronze Sculptural Pieces(19th/20th century) Grand Tour Gladiator, unsigned, Italian 19th/20th century, on marble base, 11 in.; Fox letter opener, stamped "Gorham Co. Founders/OBTT", 9-3/4 in.; Duck head paperweight, stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY modelled standing upon a portraitA LARGE 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF MERCURY modelled standing upon a portrait mask head fountain. 44 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Michelangelo (Italian, 1513) "Moses" Grand Tour Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: After Michelangelo di Lodovico Buonarroti Simoni (Italian, 1513) High Renaissance style Grand Tour sculpture titled "Moses", depicting the biblical figure Moses with horns on his head, baSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luci Chialli, a Neo-Pompeian bronze GranLuci Chialli, a Neo-Pompeian bronze Grand Tour oil lamp or smoking companion, Italy circa 1850s, modelled as a sprouting tree stump, supported on a tripod base of three rams head and bent hoof legs unSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Grand Tour Metal ObjectsComprising a spelter statue of a classical warrior (lacking weapon in hand) and a bronze Rhyton cup in the form of a ram's head. Statue 11 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018A Roman Grand Tour Bronze Bust of a Satyr, 19thc.Bust length depiction of a moorish satyr with his head tipped back and his tongue out, wearing a grapevine wreath in his hair, raised on a knopped base cast with lion's masks, on a leaf formSee Sold Price
Sold2016GRAND TOUR CLASSICAL GODDESS BRONZE Grand Tour Era 19thGrand Tour Era 19th Century 2 part bronze of a Classical Goddess bust on veriegated marble plinth. Verdigris head with parcel gilt shroud. Total Height 7 1/2" including 3" base.See Sold Price
Sold2023AN UNUSUAL 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF A LION After the Antiquity, unusually mAN UNUSUAL 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF A LION After the Antiquity, unusually modelled with a deer head upon its back. 15 cm x 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Grand Tour Roman Bronze Oil LampThe top with head of Faunus (Pan) in relief. In excellent condition, with pleasing wear and patina. Approx. 7 1/2" L. Provenance: Estate of Cayce Odom of Charlottesville, VA.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.BRONZE GRAND TOUR EDITION "MERCURY" AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, 22 1/2" TALL$400
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Neoclassical 19th century Grand Tour Bronze$800(1 bid)
342 Lots AwayKavanagh AuctionsItalian Grand Tour Bronze After the Antique The Dying GaulCA$650(5 bids)
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER THE ANTIQUE, AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF NARCISSUS£400