Sold2022CANADA TOKENS 1885-1960. A Trio of Quebec Numismatists' Tokens VF-UncCANADA TOKENS 1885-1960. A Trio of Quebec Numismatists' Tokens VF-Unc Alfred Desroches WM-34 9.09 gms. Br-573 VF, P.N. Breton AL-34 10.58 gms.Br-169, Lr-1517a, Ch#84EQPB pierced EF and Fred Bowman AE-See Sold Price
Sold2024Tatossian, Armand - "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal"Tatossian, Armand (1951-2012) "Vue sur le centre ville de Montréal" Description: Oil on canvas signed lower right A. Tatossian, countersigned and titled on back, artist's stamp on the reverse DSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) Lawren Harris (NM, Ontario/Canada, 1885-1970)(2) Lawren Harris (NM, Ontario/Canada, 1885-1970) framed prints. With original label verso. Image sizes: 3 x 4 / 5 x 6 in. Overall framed sizes: 8.5 x 8.5 / 7 x 8 in. Both Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Date Montreal Canada Antique Diving HelmetThis beautiful 20th Century diving helmet was made by John Date in Montreal, Canada. John Date was the only diving helmet manufacturer in Canada. Starting in the 1850's John Date would go on to make sSee Sold Price
Sold20241860 – 1880 John Date Diving Helmet Montreal CanadaVery, very, early and rare John Date diving helmet with hand-formed bonnet. Date was initially an importer of Augustus Siebe helmets and copied the Siebe model (1840 – 1872). This helmet has theSee Sold Price
Sold20221912 A.J. Morse & Son Diving Helmet Sent To Montreal CanadaA classic piece of American diving history is represented in this A.J. Morse & Son Inc helmet. Referred to as The Most Popular Helmet In Use in period A.J. Morse & Son (Morse) catalogs. This 3 light 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Beau - Montreal, Canada Hammered Copper & Iron BoxPaul Beau (1871-1949) Montreal, Canada hammered copper, brass and iron box. Signed. Excellent original patina. 7.25"w x 3.5" x 2.5"h Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FRESee Sold Price
Sold2023Early John Date 19th Century Canadian Diving HelmetPresented for your consideration is what we believe to be an extremely early mid 1800s Canadian John Date diving helmet. John Date was established in 1853 in Montreal Canada. Mr. Date was a master copSee Sold Price
Sold2024IMPORTANT CARL POUL PETERSEN STERLING SILVER SERVICEMontreal, Canada, circa 1960, all in the 'Blossom' pattern exhibiting a subtle planished surface, with stamped maker's marks verso, consisting of twelve dinner knives (9 1/4" long), twelve dinner forkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ste. Marie and Laurent Cantilevered DeskSte. Marie & Laurent (Montreal, Canada) floating desk, circa 1970, featuring black leatherette top rosewood frame, with two drawers, rising on chromed steel base 28"h x 72"w x 34"d We happily providSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Le ManegeBela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Le Manege Signed de Kristo (lr) Oil on panel 23 5/8 by 30 1/4 inches (60 x 76.8 cm) Provenance: Sale; Gallery 68, Jun. 8, 2010, lot 170 A photocopy of a certificateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Jean-Paul Riopelle Oil CanvasBeautiful Jean-Paul Riopelle oil canvas, oil impasto. 40.5 x 29.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1923 - 2002. Jean-Paul Riopelle was born in Montreal, Canada in 1923. He was the only soSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Cake Walk Game, ca. 1900The Cake Walk Game, ca. 1900, scarce game by Anglo American Game Co. Montreal, Canada, the lid with game instructions on reverse and ad for illustrated list of Parker Brothers games, gameboard box botSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JULES HENRI GEOFFROY (French, 1863-1924)fillette pres de l'atre sgn. l.r. Geo o/p; 13 by 9.5 in.; ornate gilt frame 20 by 16.5 in. Kurt Shon Gallery Label: VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canada & USA Covers/FDC's CollectionA large collection of approximately 1,300 Canada and USA covers and First Day Covers, virually all FDC's from the 1960's to the 1980's. Includes a fair number with great cachets, a Canada #977 LR blocSee Sold Price
Sold2015Canada - Bank of Montreal $2 1830s Steel Printing PlateThis printing plate was recently discovered in a safe in New Jersey and then consigned to our auction. It is a Rawdon, Wright, and Hatch steel printing plate. It is for the 1830s two dollars or ten shSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela de Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Guitar and Compote,Bela de Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Guitar and Compote, 1963 Signed and dated de Kristo 63 (lr); indistinctly titled Guitar et compot... on the stretcher Oil on canvas 13 x 16 1/8 inches (33 x 41 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021PAPETTI, Alessandro (1958-)PAPETTI, Alessandro (1958-) "Ritratto di Antoinio" Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos: A.Papetti 96 Provenance: Collection de monsieur L., Montréal 210x75cm - 82,5x29,5See Sold Price
Sold2016Leopold Foulem (Canadian, b. 1945), Bouquet of LilacsLeopold Foulem (Canadian, b. 1945), Bouquet of Lilacs in Mounted Vase, 2008, ceramic and found objects, 17"h x 9.25"w x 6"d Provenance: Option Art, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Gabriel Argy Rousseau pate de verre red, blue andA Gabriel Argy Rousseau (1885-1953) pate de verre red, blue and frosted white glass veilleuse with moulded anemone, raised on a wrought-iron stand, moulded G. Argy-Rousseau signature, France 21.5 cm hSee Sold Price
Sold2023LAZZARI, Bice (1900-1981)Description française: LAZZARI, Bice (1900-1981) Sans titre Techniques mixtes sur toile Provenance: Collection de M. C., Montréal 25x25cm - 9,75x9,75" English Description: LAZZARI, Bice (190See Sold Price
Sold2020École de / School of Félix ZIEM (1821-1911)École de Félix ZIEM (1821-1911) Venise Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de monsieur M. Montréal Scotts & Sons, Montréal Collection privée, Paris 61x91.5cm - 24x36" SchooSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sorel Etrog (1933-2014 Canadian/Romanian)Corinth, 1969 Patinated bronze Edition 3/10, signed to base: Etrog 6" H x 2.25" H x 2" D Provenance: Dominion Gallery, Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Estate of Mrs. Donald M. Jones, Pasadena, CA. Notes: ASee Sold Price
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsFrechette, Louis, \ Coburn, Frederick Simpson - Christmas in Canada, 1st edition - 1899CA$50
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsDe Volpi, Charles P. \ Winkworth, P.S. - Montréal Recueuil Iconographique, A Pictorial Record,CA$40
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsStuder, Jacob \ Jasper Theodore - Studer's popular ornithology, the birds of North America, 1stCA$200