Sold2022Fish Lady, Mexican Polychromed Copper Dance MaskMexican Polychromed Copper Dance Mask, Guerrero, mid 20th century, Fish Lady backed with gauze. (MST282)(MS) Dimensions: 15.75" H 11" W Property from a private collection, Scarsdale, NY.See Sold Price
Sold20223 Mexican Guerrero Painted Copper Dance Masks,Devil,Cat3 Mexican Guerrero Painted Copper Dance Masks,Devil,Cat. Lot of three wonderful ceremonial dance masks from Northern Guerrero, Mexico. In painted copper; a horned devil and two cats or jaguars with beSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four Mexican Tribal MasksFour Mexican Tribal MasksGroup of four various Mexican tribal masks: Guerrero polychromed copper mask of an old man; colorful Huichol beaded mask of a man; together with two carved wood and polychromeSee Sold Price
Sold20231950s Mexican Painted Tin Dance Masks, Cat FacesLatin America, Mexico, Guerrero region, ca. mid-20th century CE. A charming collection of 3 dance masks in ascending sizes, made from tin with gauze backing and painted as spotted, wild cats. These feSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Vera Cruz Moro Chino Wood Mask Copper HeaddressLatin America, Mexico, Vera Cruz, ca. early 20th century CE. A very strong example of a Moro Chino mask used in the dance of the Moros y Cristianos (Moors and Christians). The mask is carved from a siSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Mexican Festival MaskVintage Mexican Festival Mask from The Dance of The Moors and The Christians. Circa 1960. Formed and enamel painted copper. Prov: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, Framingham, Mass., includeSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Mexican Dance Mask - The Black FishermanNorth America, Mexico, Guerrero region, ca. 1940s CE. A hand-carved wooden mask depicting an intriguing guise painted entirely in black. The face is covered in red and white dots with thicker red striSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Dance Mask of a Bull, Mid 20th C.Mexican Dance Mask of a Bull, Mid 20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 12'' x 19.5'' x 6'' (30 x 50 x 15 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Dance MaskVintage Mexican dance mask, carved wood and papier mache height 17 in. x width 12 in. x depth 7.5 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guatemalan or Mexican dance maskArtist Unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Vintage dance mask of Mexican or Guatemalan origin. Man with side burns. Pedro de Alvarado ceremonial mask Hand carved wood with heavy paint with cracks and chipping,See Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Dance Mask by Jose "Che" Luna, C.1955Mexican Dance Mask by Jose "Che" Luna, C. 1955.Huazolotitlan, Oaxaca. Carved wood and paint. Originally with deer antlers emerging from forehead. Clear age and use. Provenance: Kania-Ferrin Gallery, SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ibo polychromed Dance MaskTitle:Ibo Mask Date:Early 20th Century Medium:carved and polychromed wood Dimensions:9.5 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Blonde Bearded Mexican Dance MaskLarge Blonde Bearded Mexican Dance Mask20th century, elaborately carved and painted wood, possibly a classical or biblical subject. 31 in. From the Collection of the late Sterling Boyd, Raleigh, NorthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Chavez, Mexican Dance MaskManuel Chavez (Sevina, Michoacan), Mexican dance mask, papier-mache with polychrome paint, gilt accents, glass eyeballs, natural hair eyelashes height 9 in. x width 5 in. x depth 6 in. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican dance maskA dance mask with horizontal rectangular-shaped nose with a large triangular-shaped nose that dominates the face. There is a horizontal ridge across the forehead. The mouth is closed and not well defiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Dance Mask, Mid-20th CenturyMexican Dance Mask, Mid-20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 6.75'' x 6'' x 3'' (17 x 15 x 8 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Dance MaskMexican dance mask (Guerrero) height 8 in. x width 7.5 in. x depth 5 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of Margaret and Fred Schellenberg, San Antonio, Texas WeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Mexican Dance Mask of the Three PowersVintage Mexican Dance Mask of the Three Powers. Puebla State. Carved and Painted wood. Size: 12" x 14" x 11" (30 x 36 x 28 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Dance MasksMixed Lot of 4 Mexican Masks. Characters include a Carnaval Bartolo, a Perra Marvilla (Wonder Dog), a Juan Negro, and an indigenous striped mask. Mixed media, carved wood, paint. Largest Size: 8" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Central American and Mexican Dance Mask AssortmentCentral American and Mexican Dance Mask Assortment (9) polychrome wood masks depicting devils, skeletons and conquistadors; some with wires for hanging Property from: a St. Charles, Illinois estate HeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Dance Mask, Hidalgo, 20th CenturyMexican Dance Mask, Hidalgo, 20th Century. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 11'' x 8'' x 4'' (28 x 20 x 10 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold20192 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Dance Masks, each carved and painted wood. Mask (pictures right) with damages, losses. Largest size: 21'' x 12.5'' x 11'' (53 x 32 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Copper MaskItem: Copper Crab Mask Origin: Mexico Medium/Materials: Copper Dimensions: 16 inches wide, 12 inches high Description: Great hand painted Mexican folk art copper mask, this one approximating a crab. ASee Sold Price
182 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78183: A Nepalese Copper Lion-Form Mask, 18th century 6$400