Sold2020Charles-Auguste Lebourg, terra cotta bust, c. 1884Charles-Auguste Lebourg, terra cotta bust, c. 1884, Charles-Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906), Hortense de Beauharnais (attrib.), signed and dated in the fabric, on green solid marble base, 29"h x 1See Sold Price
2018Charles Auguste Lebourg, "Le Travail"Bronze. With cast title and further cast inscription - "Acquis par la Ville de Paris," "Le Bourg," and with "1900 Paris Exposition Medal." Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829-1906). Approx. 27" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Charles Auguste Lebourg Bronze "The Piper"France 1829-1906 sculpture, signed on base "Ch. Lebourg"., titled "The Piper", possibly 1856. Measures 18"H X 8"W. Good patina, piece of instrument loose. Please contact us for shipping options.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles-Auguste LeBourg, "Le Travail" Bronze 1906Charles-Auguste LeBourg (French, 1820-1906). "Le Travail" Bronze, signed in cast "LeBourg" and further inscribed and titled "Le Travail" [Labor] and "Acquis par La Ville de Paris" [Acquired by the citSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Lebourg, French Oil on CanvasCharles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829 - 1906) Oil on canvas "Impressionist Landscape". Signed lower right, old label verso. Measures 22" x 18-1/4", frame measures 29-3/4" x 26". Domestic Shipping: $17See Sold Price
Sold2021Madame Recamier - Terracotta BustA painted and gilt terracotta bust of Madame Recamier, signed "Joncery" [sic], after the version by Charles Jonchery, a 19th century French artist of the Romantic Period. [22" H x 11" W x 9" D]. PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Terracotta Bust of a GentlemanTerracotta Bust of a Gentleman., indistinctly signed on back, h. 24 in., w. 16 in., d. 10 in. Provenance: Estate of Charles Bingley Amie, Mansfield and Shreveport, LA. Condition: Overall fair conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH ART NOUVEAU SCULPTURE PARIS SIGNED TERRACOTTABEAUTIFULL ANTIQUE ART NOUVEAU BUST BY CHARLES HENNECKE.POSSIBLY TERRACOTTA.PAINTED SOME SMALL CHIPS AND SURFACE WARE. The statue stands at approximately 23 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Girl bust with faunBust of a girl with a faun René Charles MASSÉ (1855-1913) Terracotta, painted in bronze tones. Inscribed: Ch. Massé (incised). H. 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Terracotta Bust of a Young Woman, 18th/19thc.French Terracotta Bust of a Young Woman, 18th/19thc. Bust length portrait of a young girl with head and gaze turned to right, with upswept hair tied with a bow, on breche d'alep marble socle. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Auguste Emile Carolus Duran French, 1837-1917 Bouquet de Fleurs (diptych), 1877Charles Auguste Emile Carolus Duran French, 1837-1917 Bouquet de Fleurs (diptych), 1877 Signed Carolus-Duran and dated Montgeron 13 Août / 1877 (lc) Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 55 5/8 inches (54 x 141See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Auguste Emile Duran (Carolus-Duran)Charles Auguste Emile Duran, known as Carolus-Duran (French, 1837-1917), "Portrait of a Gentleman, likely James Biddle Eustis (1834-1899)", 1898, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "Paris" uppSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beautiful Greek Hellenistic Terracotta Bust of FemaleGreece, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd to 1st century BCE. An elegant, mold-formed terracotta bust of a sizable form depicting a dignified woman gazing forward with heavy-lidded eyes. Her stately countenSee Sold Price
Sold2021GOLDSCHEIDER TINTED TERRACOTTA BUST OF A NORTH AFRICANGOLDSCHEIDER TINTED TERRACOTTA BUST OF A NORTH AFRICAN WOMAN LATE 19TH/ EARLY 20TH CENTURY applied maker's marks '111/ Fr. Goldscheider/ REPRODUCTION RESERVEE/ 5' (64cm high)See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE ITALIAN TERRACOTTA BUST: After La BelleAntique Italian polychrome terracotta bust by Dini e Cellai; after La Belle Florentine, the depiction of Saint Constance rendered by a follower of Desiderio da Settignano (circa 1428-1464); exSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 17TH/18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN CARVED TERRACOTTA BUST OF A MALE After the Antiquity, depicting a romanA 17TH/18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN CARVED TERRACOTTA BUST OF A MALE After the Antiquity, depicting a roman male. 50 cm x 30 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A TERRACOTTA BUST OF A WOMAN SIGNED A CARRIER ON A WOODA TERRACOTTA BUST OF A WOMAN SIGNED A CARRIER ON A WOOD PLINTH. 22" X 10" X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022A French white-patinated terracotta bust of a nobleman in the style of Pierre-François BerruerFull title: A French white-patinated terracotta bust of a nobleman in the style of Pierre-François Berruer (1733-1797), 19th C. Description: H 80 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Terracotta Bust of a Jean Jacques Rousseau After Jean Antoine HoudonSigned Houdon on the back, on a Breccia marble socle. Height 17 inches, height overall 21 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021A TERRACOTTA BUST OF FREDERICK THE GREAT OF PRUSSIAA TERRACOTTA BUST OF FREDERICK THE GREAT OF PRUSSIA (1712-1786) In the manner of Daniel Rauch, late 18th century His head turned slightly to dexter on a circular socle, 45cm wide, 29cm deep, 66cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Antoinette Terracotta BustTerracotta bust depicting Marie Antoinette. Inscribed in French along one side of the plinth. She is dressed as a common citizen. Likely a study for a marble bust.Height: 12 1/2 in x width: 8 in x depSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Auguste C.E. Duran (French, 1837-1917)† Charles Auguste Carolus Emile Duran(French, 1837-1917)"Belle Femme avec des Lunettes"watercolor on papersigned lower right, verso with "Guarisco Gallery" label.Glazed and framed.sight 19" x 13-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020A Terracotta Bust of the Apollo Belvedere and anA Terracotta Bust of the Apollo Belvedere and an Acrylic Pedestal 20th Century Height of bust 32 1/2 x width 26 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Sally Gatling Tomlinson, Atlanta, GeorgiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021TERRACOTTA BUSTmodern unsigned Provenance: The Estate of Judith Krantz, Bel Air 15 inches wide; 25 inches highSee Sold Price