Sold2020Caroline Grosvenor "Miss Stillman" WatercolorCaroline Grosvenor (British, 1858 - 1940) watercolor portrait of an elegantly dressed seated woman in profile, bearing monogram "CG" lower right, the frame reverse with label "Dictionary of Women ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of William McEvoy (act.1858-1880) British. ACircle of William McEvoy (act.1858-1880) British. A Highland River Landscape, with Cattle, Oil on Board, Unframed, 9.5" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021John Lennon, Embrace, Lithograph on ArchesArtist: John Lennon, British (1940 - 1980) Title: Embrace Portfolio: Year: Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered by Yoko Ono in pencil Edition: AP Image Size: Size: 21 x 20 in. (53.34 x 50See Sold Price
Sold2023John Lennon, Embrace, Lithograph on ArchesArtist: John Lennon, British (1940 - 1980) Title: Embrace Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered by Yoko Ono in pencil Edition: AP Size: 21 x 20 in. (53.34 x 50.8 cm) Publisher: Bag One ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Pearson screenprint and pencilJohn Pearson (American 1940- )- ''Circle-Section Series/Invert PC''- screenprint in colors and hand-drawn with pencil, 1984, signed, dated, titled and 'AP/1' in pencil. 19 x 25''See Sold Price
Sold2023MARY VICKERS CONNISUER ARTIST PROOF LITHOGRAPHMary Vickers (British, b. 1940) Connisuer Lithograph, pencil signed lower right, titled in the center and numbered on the left "AP"; set under glass in wood frame / Visible Art Size: 7"H x 5.5"W / FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PRINT, "Circle," 2000DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PRINT, "Circle," 2000, screen print on paper, signed, numbered and dedicated in margin in pencil L/R, "AP For David - Derek," initialed and dated L/R, "DB 2000." 13"See Sold Price
Sold2020Britains #1858 British Infantry in Battle DressFirst version, circa 1940-1941. Very unusual paint. 8 pieces. Excellent condition, with original "Soldiers of the British Empire" box. Box fair, with some surface wear, top & bottom side tears and papSee Sold Price
Sold2020Britains Set #1858 Battledress British Infantry.Boxed Battledress Infantry, slung rifles. 8 pieces including officer, Pre-War only offered 1940-1941. Condition excellent retied in excellent box.See Sold Price
Sold2019Britain's set #1858 British infantry battledressslung rifles 1940 nice matching group, hard to find in this pre war paint finish very good, 10 piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Britains Set #1858 British In Battledress.Boxed British in Battledress at trail, 8 pieces, no officer. Condition excellent. Soldiers of British Empire label box with tie card is very good. Set circa 1940.See Sold Price
Sold2021Britains Set #1858 British Infantry Battledress,with officer in peak and bren gunner; slung rifles (1940) very good, 8 pieces, unboxedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Britains No 1858 British Infantry in BattleBritains Ltd. # 1858. British Infantry in Full Battle Dress and shrapnel-proof helmets and slung rifles. Late pre war paint (1940-1941 only). 8 pieces. Condition Excellent. Unboxed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Maxwell, Circles AP, ed. 1/15Paul Maxwell (Texas, 1925-2015), Circles AP (artist's proof), ed. 1/15 sight: 60 x 40 in., frame: 66 x 46.5 in. Provenance: a San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wide Rose Gold, Platinum, Sapphire and Diamond BuckleWide Rose Gold, Platinum, Sapphire and Diamond Buckle Bracelet 18 kt., six rows of fancy-shaped links, square-cut sapphires ap. 5.35 cts., 46 round diamonds ap. 4.00 cts., c. 1940, ap. 85 dwts. LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Platinum and Diamond Fringe EarclipsPair of Platinum and Diamond Fringe Earclips 46 old European, old-mine and round and 110 baguette diamonds ap. 9.25 cts., c. 1940, ap. 20.7 dwts. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gold, Emerald and Diamond BraceletGold, Emerald and Diamond Bracelet 18 kt., 7 rectangular-cut emeralds, 7 old-mine cut diamonds ap. 3.00 cts., 28 old-mine and transitional-cut diamonds ap. 3.50 cts., c. 1940, ap. 34.6 dwts. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gold and Sapphire Padlock Bracelet-WatchGold and Sapphire Padlock Bracelet-Watch Mechanical, back-wind, 8 square-cut sapphires, dial signed Altair, circa 1940, ap. 77.4 dwts. gross. Length 6 1/2 inches. C Property of a Private Southern CollSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wide Gold Link Bracelet14 kt., no. 3561, c. 1940, ap. 55.2 dwts. Length 7 5/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wide Two-Color Gold BraceletWide Two-Color Gold Bracelet Yellow and rose gold, with hallmark, c. 1940, ap. 47 dwts. Length 7 7/8 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gold and Multicolored Sapphire Corsage BroochGold and Multicolored Sapphire Corsage Brooch 9 cushion-shaped light green, blue and yellow sapphires ap. 35.75 cts., 13 small round blue and yellow sapphires, c. 1940, ap. 26 dwts. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold, Ruby and Diamond Snake Link Slide NecklaceGold, Ruby and Diamond Snake Link Slide Necklace 4 round diamonds ap. .15 ct., 5 round rubies, c. 1940, ap. 49.6 dwts. Length 14 inches, slightly adjustable. C The Collection of a New York and Palm BeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Gold and Multicolored Colored Stone Earclips$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersEtruscan Revival Gold, Sapphire and Diamond Animal Head Circle Brooch$400
7 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of Greece$200
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPlatinum, Diamond, Cabochon Sapphire and Simulated Sapphire Circle Brooch$500
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLong Double Strand Cultured Pearl, White Gold and Diamond Necklace$500