Sold2022VINTAGE HIRES ROOT BEER EMBOSSED-TIN ADVERTISING SIGN,single-sided circular form bearing "FOR PLEASURE AND THIRST" slogan, marked "MADE IN U.S.A. 8N-9" at lower edge. 1950 23 1/2" D.Provenance: From a Shenandoah Valley private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HIRES ROOT BEER TIN ADVERTISING THERMOMETER,die-cut bottle form retaining likely original tube, marked "4045 / MADE IN U.S.A." at bottom edge. 1960 28 1/2" H, 7 3/4" W.Provenance: From a Harrisonburg, VA collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) "Hires Root Beer" Advertising Lithographs(1) 7" X 5", Framed - (1) 5" X 3", On Reverse Side: "Simmons Drug Store Arkansas City Kansas" - Both Scenes "An Uninvited Guest" -See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER TIN SIGNS.SST. Maker marked "The Donaldson Art Sign Co." A nice collection of two c. 1950's tin signs from Hires featuring vibrant colors and gloss. CONDITION: The smaller Hires sign retains excellent gloss andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Vintage and Antique Postcards, Pamphlets,Peorias best cigar clippings 1932, worlds fair 1904, hires root beer advertising. Largest item is 4.75x7.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF 3 TIN-OVER-CARDBOARD HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING SIGNSA nice instant collection of 3 tin-over-cardboard early advertising signs from Hires Root Beer. There three pieces have been framed and matted in a plexiglass display frame. CONDITION: All three pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dad’s Root Beer. Collection of Vintage AdvertisingDad’s Root Beer. Collection of Vintage Advertising Items, Bottles, and Cans. Including an electric clock (metal back, plastic face); a five galloon pail; a “mama size” vintage 32-ounce bottle; aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Soda Fountain Ephemera [132626]Ten pieces of soda fountain ephemera: Coca-Cola Bottling Company cancelled checks from the 1930s(6); two photos of soda trucks; Hires Root Beer advertising card; photo of a soda jerk; 1893 Auburn, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Hires Root Beer Advertising Tin Tacker Soda23 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, Circa 1920sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hires Root Beer Advertising Metal SignCirca 1920's, 9 1/2 x 27 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20235- CARDBOARD ADVERTISING ITEMSIncludes Topsy Chocolate Honey Drink diecut sign, Drink Smile, Kist Fan pull, Squeeze Fan Pull, and Hires Root Beer diecut sign. All with some normal wear. Largest 13" Very Good-ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hires Root Beer Advertising "When the Hires is passed around, did you get yours?" Charles E. HiresHires Root Beer Advertising "When the Hires is passed around, did you get yours?" Charles E. Hires Co. Philadelphia Framed Frame measures 15 1/2" x 20" Image measures 10 1/2" x 15" Condition very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER POCKET MIRRORS.Lot of two beautiful condition Hires Root Beer pocket mirrors with celluloid front with mirror back. First item shows the beautiful Hires Lady holding the Hires mug with the Ugly Kid. The second is thSee Sold Price
Sold20231950's Hires Root Beer Advertising Poster1950's Hires Root Beer Advertising Poster: Framed cardboard poster in good condition some water damage on edges. "Top it Off With Hires Adventure in Refreshment". Measures 30 x 21". This item will reqSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hires Root Beer Tin Advertising Sign.This sign is framed behind glass. It does have beautiful colors and a graphic of a smiling woman. There are some mild scrapes and light oxidation. Condition (Very Good Plus). Size Framed: 13-1/2'' x 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Hires Root Beer Metal Advertising Thermometer28 1/2 x 8, Thermometer Is BrokenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Tin Advertising Sign.Sign has great colors with a great graphic of the Hires Ugly Kid character. There are some scattered paint chips in the sign and some added holes. Condition: (Very Good). Dimensions: 27 -1/2" x 19 -1/See Sold Price
Sold20163-Piece Advertising Thermometer Lot Masons Root beer3-Piece Advertising Thermometer Lot Masons Root beer (1)/ Hires Root beer (2) 26" x 10" / 27 1/4" x 8 1/4" / 28 3/4" x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF THREE LITHOGRAPH ADVERTISING PAPER CONES.TO INCLUDE: "GENUINE HIRES ROOT BEER" (9 1/2") TOP CAP MISSING, "RICHARDSON ROOT BEER" (9 1/4") BOTTOM AND TOP CAP INTACT, "ARDEN EGG NOG" (9 3/4") BOTTOM AND TOP CAP INTACT. ALONG WITH A CARDBOARD DISee Sold Price
Sold20243 Vintage Advertising Prints incl Hires Root BeerNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Also includes Fisk Tires and Djer-Kiss. Sight: 8" to 13-1/2" high x 6" to 9-1/4" wide. Overall with frame: 9-1/4" to 15-1/4" high x 7-1/4" to 12-1/4" wide. Minor weSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 3 SODA ADVERTISING CARDBOARD PIECES.C. 1910 to 1930. SS Cardstock. A nice collection of 3 cardstock soda advertising pieces. CONDITION: (A) Hires Root Beer with easel display. (8.0) (B) Marquee Club Ginger Ale bottle topper embossed carSee Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER & CRUSH ORANGE TIN BOTTLE THERMOMETER SIGNS.$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLot of Vintage Sprenger Beer Advertising Items.$50
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLot of Vintage Graupner's Beer Advertising Items.$25
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Reverse-Painted Stegmaier Beer Advertising Items.$25