Sold2023DAHOMEY. Chiefs, c1900Dahomey Chiefs, c1900. Fair contrast and tonality. Unknown photographer. 5.125 x 3.5 in. 13.02 x 8.89 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian ceremonial clubTitle: Indian ceremonial club Dimension: 22" long. Includes custom stand Provenance: C1900, carved wood featuring an Indian chief in headdress with original paint. Staff includes fine carvings to inclSee Sold Price
Sold2016A classic Navajo Second Phase chief's blanketCirca 1860s, finely woven of cream, brown, indigo blue and cochineal-dyed red wool, of banded design with floating bars to the central and outer bands, 4'8.5'' H x 6'0'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Note: DSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kevin Red Star painting, 'Parading Crow Indian Chiefs of Montana, U.S.A.,' 2001Kevin Red Star Crow (Apsáalooke), 'Parading Crow Indian Chiefs of Montana, U.S.A.,' 2001, riders on a ridge, mixed media on canvas, signed upper right, titled, signed again, dated and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marquesas Islands Chief's StaffMarquesas Islands carved wooden Chief's Staff, approx. 58" tall, Acquired by consigner in 1970See Sold Price
Sold2015'Cyclamens' Marqueterie vase with mounting, c1900Emile Galle, Nancy. 'Cyclamens' Marqueterie vase with mounting, c1900. H. 18.3 cm. Cased glass, clear, amber and red. Included air bubbles (Patinage). Polychromatic Marqueterie de verre with purple flSee Sold Price
Sold2019NAVAJO THIRD PHASE CHIEF'S BLANKETworked in white, red, and black wool with indigo stripes 5 feet 10 inches x 4 feet 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017A transitional second phase Navajo chief's blanketThird quarter 19th century Banded design with intercepting red-field bars of stacked cream and blue triangles, brown, cream, with cochineal-dyed red and indigo-dyed blue yarns 5'4'' H x 4'7.5'' W ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MAHOGANY ICE CREAM PARLOR C.1900An antique mahogany ice cream parlor circa 1910. This interior was removed forty years ago and has been in storage. The first several photographs were taken in situ forty years ago. The items KamelotSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Navajo Second Phase chief's blanketA Navajo Second Phase chief's blanketLate 19th/early 20th century, DineWoven in alternating bands of cream and dark brown wool with blue banding and green crosses56" H x 69.5" W Provenance: The CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Silver spice tower, c.1900Silver spice tower, c.1900.Unusual large example.Hallmarks present but worn.Appear to be European.12 inches high.Solid sterling silver.There are some European silver marks, almost rubbed off, but visiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anatolia silk and metal thread rug, 7' x 4'5", c.1900.Anatolia silk and metal thread rug, 7' x 4'5", c.1900.See Sold Price
Sold2023C.1900 Antique Persian Palace Size RugMiddle East,Circa 1900 Blue, navy blue, pink, white, green, brown, and yellow repeating botanical pattern over rust field surrounded by by flower and tendril boarders. Wool,20' x 11' 3". From the collSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH FAUX BAMBOO 8-SIDED GAMES TABLE C.1900A French faux bamboo eight sided games table circa 1900. Ht: 27.5" Wd: 36.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN BASKET FORM CRYSTAL CHANDELIER C.1900A lovely Italian basket form crystal chandelier circa 1900. Ht: 34" Wd: 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Navajo Chiefs Blanket, Weaving Combs, c. 1910sNavajo 3rd Phase Chief's Blanket Variant Design Pictorial Rug with Weaving Comb Motifs, c. 1910s, 103.5" x 84". The warp count is 5, and the weft count is 22, per inch. Acquired from a private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2015Edward S. Curtis, "The Three Chiefs" OrotoneEdward S. Curtis, "The Three Chiefs" orotone. Iconic Curtis image depicting three Native American chiefs on horseback in a prairie landscape. Signed bottom right in the negative "Curtis". In originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OAK AND BRASS TABLE BANC DE FRANCE C.1900A large French oak and brass table from the Banc De France circa 1900. Ht: 31.5" Wd: 118" Dpth: 58.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Hermann Herzog Painting Alpine Landscape c1900Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) "Alpine Landscape" ,oil on canvas. 20"h x 16"w (c1900) Re-lined. Moderate restoration to portions of sky and water. Tim Holton custom oak frame 25.5"h x 21.5"w. SpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Navajo Second Phase Chief's Blanket 65 x 75 inchesNavajo Second Phase Chief's Blanket last quarter 19th century 65 x 75 inches Estimate $4,000-6,000 Property from a Private Illinois CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kevin Red Star painting, 'Crow Chiefs,' circa 1981Kevin Red Star Crow, (b. 1943), 'Crow Chiefs,' circa 1981, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, titled verso. height 40in, width 44in Footnotes: Provenance Newman (Louis) Galleries, Beverly Hills, CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Navajo Third Phase chief's blanketLarge Navajo Third Phase chief's blanket, Likely first quarter 20th c., hand-spun wool woven in red, black, blue and cream, 60"h x 68"w Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignVierthaler - German Hammered Copper & Enamel Repousse Jardiniere & Pedestal c1900$2,600(2 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LARGE FOLIO C.1900 HUDSON RIVER DAYLINER, CHROMO LITHOGRAPH, IN OAK FRAME 28 1/2" X 40" OVERALL$150(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDUTCH WINDMILL WATERSCAPE OIL CANVAS PAINTING ARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL C.1900 An outstanding early$20(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNewlyn Hammered Copper & Enamel Fish & Sea Creature Box c1900$2,200(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignAlfred Moret (1853-1913) Classical Bronze Sculpture of Young Warrior c1900$700
6 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignScottish Arts & Crafts Repousse Hammered Copper Plaque c1900$500
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignWilliam Arthur Benson - English Arts & Crafts Brass & Art Glass Lamp c1900$800
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers14K GOLD COBALT BLUE ENAMEL PEARL FILIGREE PENDANT BROOCH FLEUR DE LIS FRENCH c.1900 A Stunning$15(2 bids)
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction Gallery12 Sevres Louis Philippe Hunting Chateau Fontainebleau Rimmed Soup Bowls c1900$1,200