Sold2022DIMITRI HADZI, (American, 1921-2006), PropylaeaDIMITRI HADZI (American, 1921-2006)Propylaeabronze with granite baseinscribed D. Hadzi III/VII on footoverall height: 17 in., width: 15 1/2 in. Provenance: Gruenebaum Gallery, New York;See Sold Price
Sold2020Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) VulcanDimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Vulcan's Workshop. Granite and gabbro sculpture signed and dated 1981. Provenance: Gruenebaum Gallery, New York; Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago 14.75" x 13.5" x 16"See Sold Price
SoldDIMITRI HADZI (1921-2006) Alexander's Trophy 1978DIMITRI HADZI (1921-2006) Alexander's Trophy 1978 incised with artist's signature and numbered II/XII bronze 15 1/8 by 12 5/8 by 5 1/2 in. 38.4 by 32.1 by 14 cm. This work was executed in 1978 and isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Hadzi (1921-2006) untitled (split cylinder),Dimitri Hadzi (1921-2006) untitled (split cylinder), 2002 Ceramic Signed on bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Hadzi (attrib.), small bronze sculptureDimitri Hadzi (attrib.), small bronze sculpture, Attributed to Dimitri Hadzi (1921-2006) Greek/ American), Four Female Acrobats, no signature observed, mounted on pyramidal wood stand, 5"h x 3"dia (brSee Sold Price
Sold2023"THE GREAT CAT" PRINT, KAREL APPEL.New York, 1921-2006. Color lithograph on paper, signed and marked "EA" (artist proof). Colorful abstract. Toning. With COA. Framed, 29"h. 22.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Modern Iron Tripod Sculpture after Dimitri HadziSteel tripod type modernist sculpture in the manner of Dimitri Hadzi (1921-2006). Brown black patina. No apparent signature. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Don Hornberger (NY,1921-2006) acrylic paintingARTIST: Don Hornberger (New York, 1921 - 2006) TITLE: Landscape MEDIUM: acrylic on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Framed under the glass. ART SIZE: 12 x 9 inches / 30 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Hornberger Landscape PaintingDon Hornberger Landscape Painting, New York 1921 - 2006, acrylic on board, signed lower left, desolate landscape with shack and small hill, sight 7 1/2" x 15" matted in wood frame 15" x 22 1/2". CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Centaur Abducting aDimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Centaur Abducting a Woman, 1953 Bronze 32 3/8 x 40 x 16 1/2 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieldsSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Dimitri Hadzi, (American, 1921-2006), River Styx* Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) River Styx Variation I, 1987 bronze inscribed D. Hadzi and numbered 1/7 13 x 29 x 10 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Three Generations heights to 23 in. (58.4 cm)Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Three Generations signed, dated, and inscribed 'D. HADZI/'02/111' (on the underside of the smallest vessel); dated and inscribed ''02/111' (on the underside of twoSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIMITRI HADZI, (American, 1921-2006), Thermopylae VDIMITRI HADZI (American, 1921-2006)Thermopylae Vbronzeinscribed and numbered D. Hadzi V/VIheight: 8 1/2 in., mounted on a 1 in. base Provenance: The Collection of an Ohio Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2019* Dimitri Hadzi, (American, 1921-2006), Thera I,1965* Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Thera I,1965 bronze inscribed D.H. and numbered 1/6 Height: 19 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dimitri Hadzi,Am.,Samurai,bronze,signedDimitri Hadzi, American,1921-2006,Samurai, Bronze, signed, on marble base (JDUN2134){MM} Property Title / Biography: Litchfield County Auctions is pleased to offer highlights from the modern art colleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dimitri Hadzi "Untitled" bronzeDIMITRI HADZI (American 1921-2006) "Untitled" Patinated bronze on a stone base. Bronze: 22 x 9 x 7 inches; Including base: 27 1/2 x 9 x 7 inches. Signed and numbered on the leaf at the base: D. Hadzi,See Sold Price
Sold2022Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Study for Ecumenical Doors, St. Paul 's Within-the-Walls, Rome,Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Study for Ecumenical Doors, St. Paul 's Within-the-Walls, Rome, c. 1976 bronze on marble base inscribed D. Hadzi 19 x 15 x 4 inches. Property from a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dimitri Hadzi 1921-2006 Abstract Bronze SculptureDimitri Hadzi (American,1921-2006). A limited edition bronze sculpture. Titled, "Karnak," produced 1970. An abstract figural form in modernist style. Signature at the bottom in bronze, numbered 1 outSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Dimitri Hadzi, (American, 1921-2006), Askleplos Stele* Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Askleplos Stele bronze inscribed D. Hadzi and numbered 3/3 Height: 28 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Hadzi, 'Talos I' SculptureDimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) 'Talos I' sculpture, ca. 1975 Gilt bronze, marble. Number 4 from the edition of 25. Base of sculpture incised "D. HADZI IV/XXV." Dimensions: 12" H 4" W 2.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Hadzi, stoneware sculpture & charger, 2002Dimitri Hadzi, stoneware sculpture & charger, 2002, Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006), Untitled, slip decorated pottery, signed and dated to underside, 6"h x 6"w x 6"d (sculpture), 2.75"h x 18.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel, AbstractKarel Appel (New York / Germany, 1921-2006), signed and numbered lithograph, ed. 76/100 sight: 20 x 27 in., frame: 32.5 x 39.5 in. Provenance: Property from a Rio Frio, Texas collection We happilySee Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Dimitri HadziDimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006), "Green Horse Shoe," 1991, woodcut monoprint with embossing, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower center, overall (with frame): 42.5"h x 31.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dimitri Hadzi, (American, 1921-2006), Untitled, 1987Dimitri Hadzi, (American, 1921-2006), Untitled, 1987 signed and dated (lower right) 6 x 6 inches. Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEldred'sKAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL (New York/Italy/France/Switzerland, 1921-2006), Cirque., Color screenprint,$200
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ WALEAD BESHTY (BRITISH B. 1976), NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 2006£2,800
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJoseph Stefanelli, New York (1921-2017), Untitled, 1994, acrylic on canvas$1,500
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Mighty & The Almighty by Madeleine Albright SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$25
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJoseph Stefanelli, New York (1921-2017), Habu Study, 1990, acrylic on canvas$1,500
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Night Journal By Elizabeth Crook SIGNED First Edition$10
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Political And Social History Of Modern Europe By Carlton J. H. Hayes First Edition In Two Volume$20
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksI Feel Bad About My Neck By Nora Ephron Signed & Inscribed Later Printing$20
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe World To Come By Dara Horn SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$10
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksMouthpiece By Edward Hayes SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$10
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Last Witchfinder by James Morrow SIGNED First Edition$10
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksA Million Nightingales By Susan Straight SIGNED First Edition$10
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Dolphin Smiles by David Salvage SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$20
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Merlot Murders & The Bordeaux Betrayal By Ellen Crosby SIGNED Editions$20
2 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksWar Made New By Max Boot SIGNED & Inscribed First Edition$20
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFive Marvel Zombies Hardcover Collection Books$100