Sold2023Early African Ceremonial Tribal MaskMeasuring approx 14" tall x 9" wide. Normal use and wear as shown, see photosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20thC African Tribal Ituri/Ndaaka/Beke/Kumu Mask with Palm Fiber RaffiaCa. early to mid 20thC. Ituri/Ndaaka/Beke/Kumu mask with palm fiber hair/beard; square eyes and mouth. Very good, with age-appropriate paint loss and wear, apparently unintended gash in right eye (seeSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN UNUSUAL EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL MASK inAN UNUSUAL EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL MASK in the form of a double crocodile head. 12Ins wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Wooden Carved African Tribal Mask 6.5'' x 19''Early Wooden Carved African Tribal Mask 6.5'' x 19''See Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo dance maskearly 20th c African tribal mask or helmet attributed to Senufo People 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL MASK withAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED TRIBAL MASK with sparse decoration. 12 cm x 5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Igbo Maiden Wood Spirit Helmet/Mask w/ Pigments - Early to Mid-Century AfricanIgbo Maiden Wood Spirit Helmet/Mask w/ Pigments - Early to Mid-Century African Tribal Mask. Hand carved in excellent condition with fading to paint from age. A mirror and 2 glass fragments were incorpSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED HARDWOOD MASK with attendant finial. 74 cm x 46 cm.A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED HARDWOOD MASK with attendant finial. 74 cm x 46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Tribal Mask, Bateke CongoLot 88 African Tribal Mask, Bateke Congo (early 20th Century) large sculpturally carved and kaolin painted mask, Idoma people, for local use 15 x 12 x 3 inches Provenance: Estate of Howard A. SmithSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Pende Kiwoyo-Muyombo Carved Wood African Tribal Mask, DRCCa. early 20thC. Very good with age-appropriate wear including minor wood loss at holes, etc. Retains a fiber coiffure; red-brown face, all above an incised geometric patterned beard-like extension. JSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3Pc) African Carved Wood Tribal MasksDESCRIPTION: (3Pc) A grouping of African tribal masks composed of hand carved wood with polychrome remints. CIRCA: Early to Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: (H: 13" x D: 9.5") & (H: 12" x DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique African Tribal Dan MaskAntique African Tribal Dan Mask 9''x5.5''. Carved wood with facial scarification. Scattered wear and edge loss from use. 19th or early 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2017ZAIRE AFRICAN MASK TRIBAL ARTIFACT 1900S W/STANDOld African Mask, early 20th century, made of wood and paint, the item measures 17" x 6.75" x 5". Congo area.See Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN LIBERIA WOODEN TRIBAL LULUA MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century beautifully made piece. With elaborate carvings with fine patterns and decorated with Ochre pigments. In very good vintage condition with aged patina, signs of use andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Round Tribal African Mask made by the Luba People of the Congo - Early to Mid 1900'sLarge Round African Mask Made by the Kifwebe Luba People of the Congo - Early to Mid 1900's. Excellent workmanship and in excellent condition. Paint is faded but wood is still nicely intact and sturdySee Sold Price
Sold2023Grebo Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Tribal Art: Anthropomorphic mask with multiple eyes, from the Grebo people in the Ivory Coast. Late 19th-early 20th Century. The mask has a smooth patina from use. Carved wood, adorned with piSee Sold Price
Sold20211800s Chokwe Mwana Pwo Mask Angola African TribalThe 1800s, Early 1900s Chokwe Mwana Pwo Mask Angola African Tribal Antique This work is an outstanding example of Pwo, a classic Chokwe mask genre that honors founding female ancestors. Inscribed motiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Chokwe Male Facemask Carved Wood Mask Cihongo African Tribal, AngolaCa. early 20thC. Male dance mask called tshihong, used in festivals to summon the spirits of strength, and symbolizes wealth and power, the mask also confers judiciary powers to the wearer. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN BRONZE TRIBAL BENIN TYPE FIGURE modelled standing upon a mask. 48A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN BRONZE TRIBAL BENIN TYPE FIGURE modelled standing upon a mask. 48 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dan African Ceremonial Wooden Tribal Mask W Iron BellsDan, North West African ceremonial wooden tribal mask with iron bells and canvas embellishment. This masks bright purple, orange, and white painted details draw the viewers eye straight to the center.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helmet Mask w/Umbrella Top, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Gelede Helmet Mask with Umbrella Top, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigments, heavily patinated with libations, Late 19th Century/Early 20th Century. The mask rests on aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Johannesburg Carved Wood Tribal MaskVintage African hand carved wood tribal mask with figures. Approx. height 18.25 in., width 7.75 in. Provenance: Purchased from Johannesburg, early 1990's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dan/Gio African Bronze Chiefs Tribal Bell Anklet LiberiaCa. late 19thC to early 20thC. Bronze anklet consisting of four-tiered anklets with bells, the height and number of bells indicate the owner's social status. This would have been worn by a high-rankinSee Sold Price
20243 Horned Tribal Mossi African Mask from Burkina Faso, Africa - Late 19th to Early 20th Century3 Horned Mossi African Mask from Burkina Faso, Africa - Late 19th to Early 20th Century. Original paint and in excellent condition with no to little cracking in the wood. This piece appears to be madeSee Sold Price
98 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica - Dan mask in carved wood, braided ropes and bells, early 20th century€1,000