Sold20202 volume French encyclopedia Larousse with engravings2 volume French encyclopedia Larousse. Volume 1 published 1936 Includes 2210 engravings or cards. Volume 2 published 1937 includes 4200 engravings or cards. Each 11 1/2"h x 8 5/8"w x 2 12"dSee Sold Price
Sold20242 EARLY FRAMED COLORED FISH ENGRAVINGSENGRAVINGS FROM THE ENCYCLOPEDIA LONDINSIS 16" X 13-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019(4) GROUING OF ETCHINGS AND ENGRAVINGSIncluding 19 C. etching of French birds signed A. Langon, castle scene signed in the plate Bruegel. Also includes two engraving sheets from the Encyclopedia Londinensis 1816. Dimensions: (Largest) H 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Egypt 1880's/90's Lot of 3 Prints. Philae & AlexandriaPair of Engravings from the National Encyclopedia, Together with one other Wood Engraving (Reverse side blank) by Reclus. Paper Size: Up to 10 x 7 inch (26 x 17.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Panckouck (1736-1798), Rare P Edition Encyclopedia Botanical No. 387 Sting Fruit, Copper EngravingPanckouck (1736-1798), Rare P Edition Encyclopedia Botanical No. 387 Sting Fruit, Copper Engraving Rare P Edition Encyclopedia Botanical No. 387 Sting Fruit. rare original black-and-white copper engraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Legerdemain.[Encyclopedia Britannica] Legerdemain. Circa 1810s. Copperplate engravings, plates 290 and 291 from the Encyclopedia Britannica. Lightly foxed in the margins. Framed and matted together to 17 x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Astronomy & Celestial 19th Cent. Lot of 14 Prints & ChartsSome duplictes. Lithographs and Engravings. Examples by The National Encyclopedia, Cassell, and Blackie's Popular Encyclopedia. Paper Size: Up to 14 x 10.5 inch (36 x 27cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot of 24 Architectural PrintsIncl Columns. Steel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Toning present, sometimes heavy, butSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot 60 Architecture & Building PrintSteel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Toning present, sometimes heavy, but many in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heraldry, Coins & Flags C1890-1940 Lot of 20 PrintsLithographs, Chromolithographs and Engravings. Examples from The National Encyclopedia, Cassell's Encyclopaedia and others. Paper Size: Up to 12.5 x 9 inch (32 x 23cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot of 5 Architecture ColumnsSteel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Science & Tech 18th-19th Cent. Lot of 21 PrintsLot of 21 Copper and Steel Engravings. Examples by Jeffreys, National Encyclopedia and Rees's Cyclopedia. Paper Size: Up to 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot of 24 Architecture/BuildingSteel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Minor tone spotting, otherwise fineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Military, Naval & Maritime 19th Cent. Lot of 33 Antique PrintsLithographs and Engravings. Examples by The National Encyclopedia and Blackie's Popular Encyclopedia. Paper Size: Up to 12.5 x 9.5 inch (32 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot of 8 Architecture/BuildingSteel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Some toning in parts.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Prints 19th Cent. Lot of 160+ EngravingsLot of approx 160 Engravings/Woodblocks. Mostly from the National Encyclopedia. Plus a few other Wood Engravings with verso text. Incl Birds, Natural History, Ships, Architecture, Views, Science, DecoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot of 8 Architecture/BuildingSteel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Minor tone spotting, otherwise fineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomax, Edward 1852 Lot of 6 Architecture. ColumnsSteel Engravings Published 1852, London for "Encyclopedia of Architecture" by Edward Lomax and Thomas Gunyon. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm) Some toning presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Battle Map Engraved by Andrew Bell.Andrew Bell (1726-1809). 6.75 x 9 inches, sight. Andrew Bell was co-founder of the Encyclopedia Britannica, and produced nearly all engravings for the first four editions of the publication.See Sold Price
Sold2023Art, Sculpture, Ceramics, Decorative 19th Cent. Lot of 58 PrintsChromolithographs, Lithographs and Engravings. Examples by The National Encyclopedia, Encyclopedia Britannica, Blackie's Popular Encyclopedia and others. Paper Size: Up to 12 x 9.5 inch (30 x 24cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Geology, Weather, Astronomy etc 19th Cent. Lot of 35 Antique PrintsLithographs and Engravings. Examples by The National Encyclopedia, Goldsmith's Earth and Animated Nature, Blackie's Popular Encyclopedia and others. Paper Size: Up to 12.5 x 9.5 inch (32 x 24cm) GoodSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAchille Etna Michallon, The Death of Roland, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFalguiere, Running Boy with Rooster, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausPierre Auguste Cot, All Souls Day at the Camposanto, Pisa, Wood Engraving 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAuguste Forbin, Monastery by Mediterranean Sea, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausJacques De Lajoue, Lajoue and Family, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausPelouse, The Wood Cutter of Senlisse, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausHillemacher, Aristide and the Peasant, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Evening, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20