Sold2020An Egyptian Limestone Relief 3 3/4 x 5 inches.An Egyptian Limestone Relief Old Kingdom, Dynasty 4-6, 2575-2150 B.C. 3 3/4 x 5 inches. Provenance: Donna Jacobs Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan, 1987 Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, BloomfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian painted limestone relief fragmentEgyptian painted limestone relief fragment, Old Kingdom, 2868 BCE - 2125 BCE, depicting the head and shoulders of a figure with hieroglyphics, mounted on metal stand with separate wooden plinth, 8"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Limestone Relief Panel Fragment w/ GazelleAncient Egypt, Old Kingdom, 5th Dynasty, ca. 2446 to 2389 BCE. A hand-carved limestone panel fragment of a rectangular form with flat faces. The obverse face is adorned with a beautiful and naturalistSee Sold Price
Sold2015A beautiful Egyptian New Kingdom limestone reliefA beautiful Egyptian limestone relief, New Kingdom, c. 1570 – 1075 BC, featuring hieroglyphic characters carved in low relief, an owl and a reed as well as part of another bird above. The relief isSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Egyptian Limestone ReliefAn Egyptian Limestone Relief New Kingdom, Dynasty 18, Circa 1550-1307 B.C. Width 6 inches. Provenance: Donna Jacobs Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan, 1988 Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, BloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Slender Ointment VesselEgyptian, Old Kingdom, 6th Dynasty ca. 2300-2150 B.C..Brown limestone. H. 12.3 cmVery elegant, slender collared jar with pointed base. Vessel surface finely polished. Good condition, collared neck witSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian New Kingdom Limestone Temple FragmentAncient Egypt, New Kingdom / Third Intermediate Period, ca. 1550 to 712 BCE. An incredible limestone fragment from a temple wall with a low relief, polychrome image of a standing man. He is shown in pSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXCLUSIVE Limestone Statuette of an Egyptian Pharaoh, Old Kingdom, c. 2686-2181 B.C.Standing with the majestic aura of the ancient world, this limestone statuette embodies the grandeur of a Pharaoh from Egypt's Old Kingdom. It reveals the artistic mastery of a civilization that valueSee Sold Price
Sold2017EGYPTIAN WOODEN BOATMAN OLD KINGDOM ARTIFACT 2800BC3 1/2" inches tallCarved wood seated boatman depicted with a short cropped hairdo and simple relief carved facial features. Overall deep brown surface patina. Long stable vertical age crack down the bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Egyptian ArtifactsTwo Egyptian Artifacts Comprising: A serpentine scarab pendant, probably 100 BC A limestone head fragment, Old Kingdom or 1st Intermediate Period, 3rd Millennium BC The scarab 1 1/2 in. long, the fragSee Sold Price
Sold2016Egyptian Stone MaceheadOld Kingdom, 2686-2181 BC. A bulbous limestone macehead with central mounting socket. 257 grams, 60mm (2 1/2"). Property of a London, UK, gentleman; formerly with the Museum Gallery, London, WC1, in 1See Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Limestone Relief Fragment with Serving WomanAn Egyptian Limestone Relief Fragment with Serving Woman New Kingdom, 18th-20th Dynasty, 1550-1070 B.C. Width 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm). Size Width 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm). Condition<See Sold Price
Sold2017An Egyptian Limestone Relief FragmentEgypt; New Kingdom, c. 1200 BC Carved in sunk relief, depicting the god of the Nile flood, Hapi. Hapi is shown in usual androgynous form, with female breast, relating to the fertility associated withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian limestone relief depicting seated royal figureAn Egyptian limestone relief depicting a seated royal figure with cat and ankh, New Kingdom, 18th - 19th Dynasty, c. 1300 - 1200 BC, double line border above and below. The cat is seated in the lap ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Limestone Relief Fragment with a Goose, New Kingdom, c. 1550-1070 B.C.Egyptian Limestone Relief Fragment with a Goose, New Kingdom, c. 1550-1070 B.C.Carved in low-relief with a goose representing the letter “S3” (son) in hieroglyph, usually used in royal namSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Predynastic Tuffaceous Limestone JarAncient Egypt, Early Dynastic Period to Old Kingdom, 2nd to 3rd Dynasty, ca. 2890 to 2613 BCE. A hand-carved stone jar with a graceful piriform body and a gently rounded shoulder, made from a tuffaceoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian Figure FragmentOld Kingdom, 2686-2181 BC or later. A fragment of a limestone figure with facing chest, upper arms and fragment of wig. 67 grams, 87mm (3 1/2"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired in the 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN LIMESTONE STELE KING OF UPPER EGYPT MIDDLE KINGDOM - WITH REPORTCa. 2050-1786 BCA large limestone carved in raised relief with two columns of hieroglyphs containing titles of an official, the column on the left translated " The Seal Bearer (Treasurer) of the KingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Limestone Relief Head of HathorEgyptian Limestone Relief Head of Hathor Ptolemaic Period, 332-30 B.C. Depicting a section of the full face of the Goddess Hathor, displaying large outlined eyes, cow ears, and a triangular nose. HathSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Egyptian limestone relief fragment, Ramesside, 19thAn Egyptian limestone relief fragment, Ramesside, 19th Dynasty, circa 1290-1200 BC, carved in sunk relief with the bust of the god Ptah shown in profile, a chin strap holding his beard in place, weariSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian Limestone Relief of Ptolemy II Length 21 1/7 inches (54 cm).An Egyptian Limestone Relief of Ptolemy II Ptolemaic Period, Reign of Ptolemy II, 284-246 B.C. Length 21 1/7 inches (54 cm). Provenance: Ancient World Arts, New York, 1980s. Sotheby's, London, AntiquiSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Ancient Egyptian Limestone Relief FragmentPossibly Late Period, 600-300 B.C. A large limestone relief divided into three horizontal bands. The top band depicts two striding human feet, the middle shows a single row of hieroglyphs and the bottSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Egyptian Limestone Relief Late period, ca. 700Ancient Egyptian Limestone Relief Late period, ca. 700-30 B.C.Size of the relief: 5 1/8 x 4 5/8 inches. custom mounted on wood block overall size 6 3/4 inches high.A section of a limestone stele havinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian limestone relief ex. Merton simpson galleryEgyptian limestone relief ex. Merton simpson gallery. Age uncertain? Size 14 1/4 Length x 14 x 1 3/4 inches. An Egyptian limestone relief fragment carved with three figure standing facing left, EgyptiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000
7 days LeftMiami Auction GallerySigned Original Emperor Egyptian Princess Wall Mount Bas Relief Bronze$220
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresMonument to Majesty: Khafra's Regal Pharaoh Inspired Sculpture - (4.4lbs)$220
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A CARVED AND LACQUERED "36 BUDDHAS" WOODEN SUTRA COVER, TIBET, 13TH-14TH CENTURY€1,000
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsEGYPTIAN LIMESTONE STELE FROM A TALATAT WITH CARTOUCHES OF QUEEN NEFERTITI AND PHARAOH ANKHENATEN£10,000
7 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA piece of Qing Qianlong pink blue glaze bas-relief seawater line cloud dragon pattern celestial$100
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresTerracotta Tranquility: Exquisite Windrose Round Bas-Relief - 2.3" x 15.6"$225
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresGoddess in Motion: Nike Adjusting Her Sandal Marble Bas-Relief - 14" x 7.8"$250