Sold2019Ancient Egyptian Pre Dynastic red Pottery bowlAncient Egyptian Pre Dynastic red Pottery bowl c.3650-3300 BC Size: 8 3/4 inches diameter x 2 1/2 inches high. Rare red burnished pottery oval shaped bowl. large chip at the edge otherwise intact. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018EGYPTIAN RED-POLISHED POTTERY JAREGYPTIAN RED-POLISHED POTTERY JAR, POSS. CIRCA 3500-3000 B.C., H 4 3/4" DIA 3 1/2" POSSIBLY PRE-DYNASTIC PERIOD, NAQADA II-III, 3500-3000 B.C. A BURNISHED RED-WARE JAR WITH OVOID BODY AND A SMALL EVERSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Egyptian Naqada III Pottery Alabastron**Originally Listed At $700** Ancient Egypt, Pre-Dynastic period, Naqada III, ca. 3200 to 3150 BCE. A red ware cylindrical vessel of the style known as alabastron with an elongated teardrop shape toppSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Mexican Red Burnished PotteryHand etched and hand decorated Mexican red burnished pottery. Tribal design. Measures 11" tall and is signed by the artist. Good condition. Collector piece.See Sold Price
Sold2022CYPRIOT MIDDLE BRONZE AGE POTTERY JUG OR TANKARD - WITH REPORTCYPRIOT MIDDLE BRONZE AGE POTTERY JUG OR TANKARD Middle Bronze Age, Ca. 1900-1650 BCA handsome red burnished pottery tankard or jug with a bulbous lower body, and tapering cylindrical upper body/neckSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Moche FigurePre-columbian Moche Figure from Peru, ca. 400-700 A.D. Standing figure with hands to its chest and made from a red burnished pottery. Very nice example! notes:All lots will be sold with a COA guaranteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery Jar c.5th-10th century ADAncient Pre Columbian Pottery Jar c.5th-10th century AD. Size 3 3/4 inches high.Red burnished pottery jar with pierced neck. Condition: perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time Machine acquired from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Pottery Alabastron New Kingdom,Egyptian Polychrome Pottery Alabastron New Kingdom, Circa 1500 BC. Slender buff clay cosmetic vessel with wide flat rim. Traces of original brown and blue mineral pigments to the body in a geometric dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Ancient Egyptian Pre Dynastic red PotteryLot of 3 Ancient Egyptian Pre Dynastic red Pottery bowls c.3000 BC Size: 2 1/2 - 2 3/4 inches diameter x 1 1/4 - 2 inches high. Rare red pottery miniature bowls with red top. Rare. Provenance: Ex PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT EGYPTIAN PREDYNASTIC RED-POLISHED POTTERY JARANCIENT EGYPTIAN PREDYNASTIC RED-POLISHED POTTERY JAR NAQADA II-III, C. 3500-3000 B.C. red terracotta, of ovoid form with pointed base and small everted rim, bearing an early 20th century label readinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Chinesco Pottery figure c.100 ADAncient Pre Columbian Chinesco Pottery figure c.100 AD. Size of figure 4 inches high. Burnished Red pottery standing male figure. custom mounted. Condition: perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time Machine acSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery Vessel c.5th-10th cent ADAncient Pre Columbian Pottery Vessel c.5th-10th cent AD. Size 5 1/2 inches high x 5 1/4 inches diameter. Large burnished red Pottery footed cup. Condition:minor ware otherwise perfect. Provenance: froSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Egyptian Predynastic Pottery Vessel c.1800 BC.Ancient Egyptian Predynastic Pottery Vessel c.1800 BC. Size 4 7/8 inches length x 3 inches high. An Egyptian black top Red pottery Vessel of oval shape. Rare... Provenance: Ex Private New York City CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Pre-Columbian polychrome pottery vessels, red burnished Colima? jar, Chupicuaro kidney pot,Lot of 3 Pre-Columbian polychrome pottery vessels, red burnished Colima? jar, Chupicuaro kidney pot, patterned and bowl: 6 1/2"H x 9"Diam. (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Clay ManPre-Columbian Clay Man 200 B.C.E. to 200 C.E., Colima, West Mexico, burnished red slip pottery figure of seated man; provenance: Chicago, Illinois estate Condition: Very Good, overall light wear consiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Colima Pottery Whistle/FlutePre-Columbian, West Coast Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An incredibly unusual musical instrument from ancient Mexico! Pottery with red burnished finish further enhanced with incised decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Glendora Fragua (b. 1958, Jemez Pueblo)Two Jemez Pueblo sgraffito seed pots Each signed to underside with cornstalk Each miniature sgraffito pottery vessel with burnished red slip glaze and shallow carved designs, comprising one flat potSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery Vessel c.5th-10th cent ADAncient Pre Columbian Pottery Vessel c.5th-10th cent AD. Size 3 1/4 inches high x 3 1/8 inches diameter. burnished decorated red Pottery cup. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pueblo pottery vesselsTwo Pueblo pottery vesselsMid-20th centuryThe font signed verso: annaComprising a blackware holy water font with black on black kiva step motif and a burnished pottery jar with dark red glaze and inciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Calima Ilama Pottery Figural Alcarraza, TL TestedPre-Columbian, Colombia, Valle Del Cauca, Calima culture, Ilama phase, ca. 600 to 200 BCE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery alcarraza vessel covered in red slip and exhibiting an intriguing aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Pottery Pan PipesPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 to 500 CE. A hand-built set of pottery pan pipes with highly burnished, red-orange surfaces and a distinctly tapered body. The musical instrument features 8 cylindrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Chupicuaro Pottery Vessels**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A wonderful selection of hand-built and highly burnished pottery vessels decorated with fine red pigment. FiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mixtec Bi-Chrome Double Spouted Stirrup Vessel**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery vessel exhibiting an attractive red and tan color scheme thSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGreek pottery Alabastron Oil Bottle, decorated with pair of Cockerells$2,000