Sold2023Eliot Candee Clark (NY,VA,1883-1980) oil paintingARTIST: Eliot Candee Clark (New York, Virginia, 1883 - 1980) TITLE: Orientalist Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eliot Candee Clark (American, 1883-1980)Eliot Candee Clark (American, 1883-1980) At the Edge of the Forest oil on canvas signed Clark (lower right) 16 x 20 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Danis-StinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Candee Clark (1883-1980 NY, Virginia)Oil on canvas Impressionist landscape by Eliot Candee Clark, showing a dirt road winding through a rural landscape with dwellings, gnarled trees, and distant blue mountains, possibly a scene in AlbemaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting of Venice by Eliot Candee Clark, c1905Painting of Venice by Eliot Candee Clark, c1905 Painting: 13" x 9.25" Frame: 14" x 10.25 Eliot CAndee Clark (Askart.com):Son of landscape painter Walter Clark and Jennifer Woodruff Clark, a student ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eliot Candee Clark Impressionist Maritime PaintingEliot Candee Clark New York,1883-1980 Impressionist seascape depicting two clipper ships crossing paths at sunset beneath a monetesque blue-pink sky. Oil on canvas Canvas 16" x 12",Frame 20" x 16" SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Candee Clark Winter Landscape Oil on BoardEliot Candee Clark (1883-1980 New York) Winter Landscape Oil on Board. Signed lower right. View over a snow covered meadow at dusk. Board measures 25x30'' and is in gilt frame with overall measurementSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eliot Candee Clark (American, 1883-1980)Eliot Candee Clark (American, 1883-1980), "West Virginia", 1980, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "For M.C." lower right, "Eliot Clark (289) Estate" stamp and inscription and "The Marbella GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eliot Candee Clark, (American, 1883-1980), SouthwesternEliot Candee Clark, (American, 1883-1980), Southwestern Landscape, oil on board, signed lower right, 6.75" x 10.25" Provenance: Provenance: Private Collection, TennesseeDavid Cook Galleries, Denver, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (AMERICAN 1883-1980)Haystacks, Giverny circa 1904-05 oil on canvas 25 x 33 cm (9 7/8 x 13 in.) framed dimensions: 49 x 58 cm (19 1/4 x 22 7/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso CONDITION ObservedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eliot Candee Clark(New York/Virginia/Europe, 1883 - 1980) Oil on board titled on verso, "September Day." Nicely rendered example signed lower right with NA next to Clark's name. Housed in a silver gilt frame. H19 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Eliot Candee Clark (1883 - 1980) AmericanEliot Candee Clark (1883 - 1980) pastel on paper, signed lower left, measures 5 x 8 and 7 x 9 inches w/ frame. Son of landscape painter Walter Clark and Jennifer Woodruff Clark, a student of psychic pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eliot Candee ClarkWest Virginia Hills 12"x18" oil on masonite, frame 16"x22" signed lower left, titled versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eliot Candee Clark (1883 - 1980) AmericanEliot Candee Clark (1883 - 1980) Oil on canvas laid on board, signed lower left, measures (7.5 x 10) w/ frame (12 x 14) Son of landscape painter Walter Clark and Jennifer Woodruff Clark, a student ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eliot Candee ClarkIn the Hill Country 12"x16" oil on panel, frame 16"x20" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (1883-1980) SEASCAPE O/COil on canvas seascape. Faintly signed lower right. Signed, inscribed, dated verso. With the estate stamp and estate number 358. A good period lemon gold frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17" x W 19.5", (CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eliot Candee Clark (American, 1883-1960 AutumnEliot Candee Clark (American, 1883-1960 Autumn Landscape oil on board Signed Eliot Clark A3647 on the reverse. 9 x 12 inches. Provenance: Janet K. Fanto Antiques, Easton, Maryland. Property from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eliot Candee Clark (1883-1980)Painting: Eliot Candee Clark (1883-1980), landscape, oil on panel, signed LRC, estate stamp verso. 10" x 14 1/2", overall 14 1/2" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUPING OF ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (AMERICAN, 1883-1980) DRAWINGSGROUPING OF ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (AMERICAN, 1883-1980) DRAWINGS, pastel and pencil on paper, uncounted, majority of examples signed or initialed, some examples with no signature located. Unframed. FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams, Hopi Butte, Monument Valley, Arizona, 1937Photographer: Ansel Adams (American, 1902 - 1984) - Internationally renowned American photographer. One of the most influential artists in photographic history. Title: "Hopi Butte, Monument Valley, ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Candee Clark (1882-1980) 3 worksHimalayan Tibetan Mountain Landscapes by Eliot Candee Clark (1882-1980). 3 watercolor and gouache paintings. Signed lr and with estate stamp verso. C. 1937-38 Himalaya, Tibet scenes.14 1/2" x 23 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (1883-1980)(2) pastel drawings on black paper. Landscape studies. Signed with monogram. Dimensions: (Frame) H 12.25" x W 15.25", (Sight) H 8.25" x W 11" Condition: Colors faint.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Candee Clark (1882-1980) 2 worksHimalayan Mountain Landscapes by Eliot Candee Clark (1882-1980). 2 watercolor and gouache paintings on paper. Signed lr and with estate stamp verso. C. 1937. Himalaya scenes. Largest 15 1/2" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2017ELIOT CANDEE CLARK (AMERICAN, 1883-1980) SEASCAPEELIOT CANDEE CLARK (AMERICAN, 1883-1980) SEASCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, tonalist depiction of a lone vessel on open water at twilight, signed lower right. Housed under glass in a modern frame. MidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Larchmont, New York by Eliot Candee ClarkEliot Candee Clark (1882-1980). Sleet Storm Larchmont, N.Y., 1940. Watercolor and gouache painting on paper. Signed lower left, with estate stamp verso. 15 1/2" x 23".See Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionJOHN PFAHL (1939–2020) - Monument Valley & Red String, Utah 1977€1,400
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Canyon De Chelly National Monument, Arizona, 1942$100
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Calvin Desson Inlay Jet Turquoise Opal Earrings Pendant Set Navajo Pearls$610