Sold2017De Wit Portolan Sea Chart of EuropeTotius Europae Victoria... Frederic De Wit (1630-1706). Engraved map with original hand color. Amsterdam, 1675. 20 x 35 1/2 inches sheet, 27 1/2 x 43 inches framed. “The most striking and decorativeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nicolao Visscher. Orbis Terrum Nova MapNicolao Visscher (Dutch, 1618-1709). A hand-colored engraved map, circa 1658. Orbis Terrum Nova et Accuratussna Tabula. Showing partial coastlines of New Zealand and Australia. Unframed. 23-1/2 in x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021An Apulian Red-Figure Lebes GamikosRotfiguriger Lebes Gamikos Apulisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 31 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. Um 360-350 v. C.. CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mezcala Stone FigureSteinfigur Mezcala-Kultur, 700-200 v. Chr., Guerrero, Mexico Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 31 cm. B 7,4 cm. L 4,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung A.B., Paris. - Französische Privatsammlung. - Galerie 14See Sold Price
Sold2020An Etruscan Bowl with PedestalSchale mit Standfuss Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 5,5 cm. Ø 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, um 2000. - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 5. - 3. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 800 / 1 2See Sold Price
2019A Mezcala Figure / Pre-Columbian ArtSteinfigur Mezcala-Kultur, 700-200 v. Chr., Guerrero, Mexico Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 31 cm. B 7,4 cm. L 4,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung A.B., Paris. - französische Privatsammlung. - Galerie 14See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Royal Necklace, "komignammon"Höfisches Collier, "komignammon" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierungen in unterschiedlichen Feingehalten. L 66 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Mythes et Masques, IrSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Attic Black-Figure OlpeSchwarzfigurige Olpe Attisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 03.06.1967). Lt. Sammler-Inventar "Hellas, ca. 550-600 v.Chr." CHF 2 0See Sold Price
Sold2022An Akan Jewelery Piece, PortraitHöfische Schmuckscheibe, Porträt Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung. H 6,5 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Mythes et Masques, Irène de CharrièSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Valdivia FigureSteinfigur Valdivia-Kultur (3900-2300 v. Chr.), Ecuador Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 31 cm. B 16 cm. L 2,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung A.B., Paris. - Galerie 1492, Paris. CHF 4 000 / 6 000 EUR 3 440See Sold Price
Sold2021An Etruscan Votive Statue of a Swaddled InfantVotivstatuette eines Wickelkindes Etruskisch Mit Sockel / with base Keramik. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 3. - 2. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 1See Sold Price
Sold2019An Attic Red-Figure CupROTFIGURIGE SCHALE Attisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. L 27,5 cm. Ø 21,2 cm Provenienz: W. Rosenbaum, Ascona (1894 - 1984). Um 470 - 460 v. Chr. (spät Douris) CHF 4 200 / 8 400 EUR 3 612 / 7See Sold Price
Sold2019An Egyptian Ushabti of Ptah-NeferUSHEBTI DES PTAH-NEFER Ägyptisch Mit Sockel / with base Fayence. H 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Ca. 650 v. Chr. CHF 2 000 / 3 000 EUR 1 720 / 2 580See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Jakowlew. Dessins et peintures d'Afrique.272 Dessins et peintures d'Afrique. ALEXANDRE JACOVLEFF (1887-1938) Alexander Jewgenjewitsch Jakowlew Exécutés au cours de l'Expédition Citroën Centre Afrique. Deuxième mission Haardt Audouin-DubSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH ISLES LILY (GEORGE) Britanniae insulae quae nunc Angliae et Scotiae regna continet cum H...BRITISH ISLES LILY (GEORGE) Britanniae insulae quae nunc Angliae et Scotiae regna continet cum Hibernia adiacente nova descriptio, double-page engraved map, land masses hand-coloured, title cartoucheSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CAPTAIN COOK.) John Webber, et al. [Atlas to] A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean.(CAPTAIN COOK.) John Webber, et al. [Atlas to] A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. 2 engraved maps, 61 engraved plates. Folio, 22½x17 inches, contemporary boards, well-worn and partly disbound; dampstSee Sold Price
Sold2020DANCKERTS, JUSTUS. Novi Belgii Novae Que Angliae NecDANCKERTS, JUSTUS. Novi Belgii Novae Que Angliae Nec Non Pennsylvaniae et Partis Virginiae Tabula. Double-page engraved map of New England with inset view of lower Manhattan. 19½x22¾ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mercator (Gerard) - Atlas sive Cosmographicae,Editio Quinta, engraved pictorial title, prelims, 49 double-page maps, including Asia, Russia, Turkey, Lithuania, Asia Minor and Persia, regions of Italy Spain, Germany and Eastern Europe, and 11 singSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 17C. ENGRAVED AND HAND COLORED MAP SPAIN & PORTUGALThe hand colored engraving Andaluzia continens Sevillam et Cordubam circa 1634 - 1643. Sheet sizes measures 15.5 x 20 and 17 x 23 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Chinese Cuo gold and silver hunting map oil lampAncient Chinese Cuo gold and silver hunting map oil lampSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Fer Map of the Mississippi RiverDE FER, Nicolas (1646-1720). Partie Meridionale de la Riviere de Missipi, et ses environs, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale. Mis au jour par N. de Fer. Geographe de sa Majeste Catolique 1718. Engraved mSee Sold Price
Sold20241861 Ancient World ATLAS Caledonia Peloponnesus Alexander the Great 22 MAPS Bohn1861 Ancient World ATLAS Caledonia Peloponnesus Alexander the Great 22 MAPS Bohn Bohns “Standard Library Atlas of Classical Geography” is a fascinating and impressive collection of double-pageSee Sold Price
2016Figur mit KindDogon, Mali H 72 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1960). - Ernst Winizki, Zuerich (1915-1997). - Denise David, Zuerich (1928-2011). Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures desSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-See Sold Price