Sold2015Robert Swain Gifford (American 1840 - 1905) oil onRobert Swain Gifford (American 1840 - 1905) oil on panel, Landscape - tree's and a hay stack, approx. 7" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2017Giuseppe Ferrari (Italian 1840 - 1905) Bronze ChariotGiuseppe Ferrari (Italian 1840 - 1905) Bronze, Horse and Chariot Depicting a Roman charioteer driving two horses Signed G.Ferrari 18 in. h. x 20 in. w. x 11.5 in. dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905 ) AmericanRobert Swain Gifford (1840 - 1905) AmericanWatercolor on PaperMeasure 10"in H × 27 1/2"in W and 16"in H × 33 1/2"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar"Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar" 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'R Swain Gifford NY 1872' (lower left). Signed, titled and dated (on reverse). 41 x 72 in. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021Simeon Solomon British, 1840-1905 Night, 1896Simeon Solomon British, 1840-1905 Night, 1896 Initialed and dated S S/1895 (lr) Watercolor and bodycolour on paperboard 13 1/2 x 10 1/8 inches (34.3 x 25.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) ShippRobert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905)Shipping Boats Off Shore, 1881OilSee Sold Price
Sold2016R. Swain Gifford, Landscape, O/CRobert Swain Gifford ( American 1840-1905). Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Mounted in giltwood frame under glass. [Sight: 10" H x 10" W; Frame: 24 1/4" H x 32 1/4" W]. Overall good condSee Sold Price
SoldRobert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) Gathering Salt Hay 9 1/4 x 6 in.Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) Gathering Salt Hay Signed 'RSwain Gifford' (lower right); oil on artist's board 9 1/4 x 6 in. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com FoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Simeon Solomon Self Portrait Silver Point DrawingSimeon Solomon (1840-1905); Self Portrait in Silver Point on Gesso Paper with white chalk highlights, circa 1860. Signed with an intertwined double "S". Light stains to gesso. Archival framing by APFSee Sold Price
Sold2021William H. Burrows (British, 1840-1905) Hailing the CapWilliam H. Burrows (British, 1840-1905) Hailing the Capstan oil on canvas 29 ½ x 47 ½ inches. Property from the Collection of Jane and Terry Bradshaw, Alpharetta, Georgia Provenance: David Roberts ASee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Michelangelo Meucci O/panel hunt trophies,1877Michelangelo Meucci (Italian-American, 1840-1905), pair of framed 19th century oil on panel still life paintings depicting hunt trophies, each artist signed, inscribed and dated 'M. Meucci / Firenze /See Sold Price
Sold2018EUGENE DELACROIX: "SALON DU ROI"pencil on paper monogram E.D lower right Provenance: Sabersky, Los Angeles [label verso] 12 1/2 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Chretien Cupid and Psyche Bronze SculptureCHRETIEN, Eugene-Ernest, (French, 1840-1909): Gilt bronze figural group of Cupid and Psyche, signed at base E. Chretien, overall 35.5" h. x 14.5" x 29". Condition: Scratches, uneven patina, spot of veSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Pinedo signed Orientalist bronze, circa 1885Orientalist bronze by Emile Pinedo (French, 1840-1916), titled 'Arabe en Marche,' circa 1885, depicting an Arab man dressed in a turban and robe with a knife tucked into a sash at his waist, with hisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Berninghaus | Desert ChamisaArtist: Charles Berninghaus | 1905-1988 Title: Desert Chamisa Signed l/r: Charles Berninghaus Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions: 12 by 16 inches Additional dimensions: 17.75 by 21.75 by 2.5 inchesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAutograph letter. GUILLAUME. Lettera autografa firmata indirizza a ‘Mon cher Ami’.€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSManuscript Autograph. Jean-Paul SARTRE. Manoscritto autografo su «L’Affaire Hervé€1,800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersSIMEON SOLOMON [imputée] - Study of a Jewish Woman in Profile - Pencil drawing on paper mounted$800
6 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsPalardy, Jean - Les meubles anciens du Canada français, 1st edition - 1963CA$50
23 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesSalon d'époque Louis XVI comprenant six fauteuils et un canapé, estampillé L. DELANOIS - LouisCHF 4,000
23 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPaire de grands fauteuils à la manière d'Antonio Corradini, Venise, fin du XVIIe s., à hautCHF 2,400
23 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMeuble d'appui attribué à Mathieu Befort (1816-1880), fin du XIXe s., en placage d'ébène,CHF 5,000