Sold2019Antique Hand Painted Silk Tibetan ThangkaAntique Hand Painted Silk Tibetan Thangka. Hand painted silk Thangka depicting Buddhist deities surrounded by disciples. Professionally matted and framed. Frame measures 35.5 inches x 30.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Tibetan Guardian Painted Thangka 29''x18''.Fine Tibetan Guardian Painted Thangka 29''x18''. Polychrome painted Buddhist thangka with central guardian on horseback. Various animals at base with three floating buddhas at top. Some calligraphy inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tibetan antique hand painted sheepskin thangkaA fine Tibetan antique hand painted sheepskin thangka; left upper corner not repair but was original to enlarge the skin before painted on it, 75.14"x19.2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan ThangkaAntique Tibetan Thangka. Hand painted on silk. Inscribed verso. Provenance: From the estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 21.25 x 14.25 in. Overall Hanging Size: 38 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan Thangka, 5 KingsAntique Tibetan Thangka. Hand painted on silk. Depicting 5 kings. Old label verso. With exterior of image having embroidered auspicious symbols throughout. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (187See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique TIbetan ThangkaEarly Antique TIbetan Thangka. Hand painted on silk. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 17 x 13.5 in. Overall Hanging Size: 36.25 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Thangka, MahasiddhaEarly Antique Tibetan Thangka, Mahasiddha. Hand painted on silk. Old label verso. Provenance: Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 28 x 18.75 in. Overall Hanging Size: 45.5 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan Thangka, BardoAntique Tibetan Thangka, Bardo. Hand painted on silk. Signed in script verso. Old label on backside. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 23.25 x 19.25 in. Overall HanginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan Thangka, BardoAntique TIbetan Thangka, Bardo. Hand painted on silk. Floral embroiderery surrounding exterior of image. Provenance: From the estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 26.25 x 20.25 in. OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Tibetan Thangka, BhutanAntique Tibetan Thangka, Bhutan. Hand painted on silk. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 13.75 x 10 in. Overall Hanging Size: 29 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016TIBETAN HAND PAINTED THANKA ON SILK/COTTONTibetan hand painted Thangka on silk or cotton depicting a Buddhist deity, scene, or mandala. Purchased from the collector in the 80's from a gallery. Measures in frame 39" (99cm) height by 31" (79cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016TIBETAN HAND PAINTED THANKA ON SILK/COTTONTibetan hand painted Thangka on silk or cotton depicting a Buddhist deity, scene, or mandala. Purchased from the collector in the 80's from a gallery. Measures in frame 39" (99cm) height by 31" (79cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Thangka, Green Tara. SignedEarly Antique Tibetan Thangka, Green Tara. Hand painted on silk. Depicting various Buddhist figures. Inscribed verso. Old label on backside. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Thangka, 3rd PanchaEarly Antique Tibetan Thangka, 3rd Pancha. Hand painted on silk with gold highlights. Faint inscriptions verso. Old label on backside of fabric. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940).See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Sino-Tibetan ThangkaFine and elaborate painted antique Sino-Tibetan Thangka with central deity of demonic form prostrating two individuals surrounded by multi-petals with same deity in different poses, further surroundedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED THANGKA OIL WORK ON SILKAntique Thai / Tibetan hand painted Thangka oil painting on silk canvas depicting numerous Buddhist deities. Set in woven black silk wall frame. Work measures approx. 31 3/4" height x 22" width (80.6cSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C. LARGE SILK KESI THANGKA OF PADMASAMBHAVA18th C. Large Chinese Tibetan silk Kesi Thangka, finely illustrated the scene of The 8 forms of Padmasambhava. The Main Founder of Tibetan Buddhism together with His Eight Manifestations) With a steadSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE 17/18TH C SILK THANGKA, THE 8 FORMS PADMASAMBHAVAIMPORTANT, RARE 17th/18th C. Large Chinese Sino-Tibetan embroidery silk ThangKa, finely embroidery illustrated the scene of "The 8 forms of Padmasambhava" (Padmasambhava (Tibetan: pema Jung ne. EnglisSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE FRAMED QING SILK THANGKAChinese Tibetan Qing silk Thangka depicted of Various Buddhas. Arya Eleven-faced One, white, standing with feet together. He has eleven faces, the root face white, right green, left red; above these,See Sold Price
Sold201717/18TH C LARGE QING WOVEN SILK FOUR GUARDIAN KINGS17th/18th Century Qing Dynasty Chinese Sino-Tibetan woven silk Thangka. Depicted the Four Guardian Kings of the Directions: Vaishravana the leader, Virupaksha, Dhritarashtra and Virudhaka. Each figureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan Thangka, 4 Arhats. SignedAntique Tibetan Thangka depicting 4 Arhats. Hand painted on silk with gold highlights. Inscribed verso. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 28 x 19 in. Overall Hanging SSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINE EARLY TIBETAN SILK MANDALA-THANGKA OF BRAHMATibetan Silk Mandala (Thangka) of Lord Brahma and his AvatarsBelieved to be from the 18th to 19th century.This beautiful antique work of art is believed to be a depiction of the Hindu deity Lord BrahmSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftWinter Park GalleryImportant antique Thangka hand painted Tibetan Buddhist painting$300(1 bid)
May 16Ma San AuctionA TIBETAN THANGKA, 20TH CENTURY. Polychrome painted on canvas depicting an image of Buddha with£60
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsAntique Hand Painted Silk Embroidery Botanical Pincushion Bird And Flower Asian Panting$10