Sold2016Floris JESPERS (1889-1965)Floris JESPERS (1889-1965) Homme la guitare Huile sur panneau, signe en haut droite 50 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Floris Jespers (1889-1965): 'African market', oil on canvas of large sizeFull title: Floris Jespers (1889-1965): 'African market', oil on canvas of large size Description: Work: 149 x 198 cm Frame: 155 x 203,5 cm Exhibited: - Floris Jespers, Guillaume Campo, Antwerp, 1985See Sold Price
Sold2023IRMA STERN SOUTH AFRICAN 1894-1966Coastal Scene (1945), gouache and watercolor on paper laid on board, 13 x 19 in (33 x 48.3 cm), framed: 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm), signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Floris JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Harlequin' an eglomisé. 1929. (W: 56 x H: 70 cm)Floris JESPERS (1889-1965) 'Harlequin' an eglomisé, reverse glass painting. 1929.  Dimensions: (W: 56 x H: 70 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) Abstract Study of FishAbstract Study of Fish ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 15 1/2" x 27 1/2" (39 cm x 70 cm) PROVENANCE Private collection from titled lady, a large London home, deceased estate. This picture has been in stoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " -Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " - cover project, 1989; watercolour/paper, 40 x 30 cm; signed: 'Rosinski'; script: Jean Van Hamme; LITERATURE: pub. I Le Lombard, 1989 (Belgia)pub. ISee Sold Price
Sold2018NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988)NGUYEN SANG (VIETNAMESE 1923-1988) Portrait of a Young Lady, 1971 watercolor on paper 59 x 44 cm (23 1/4 x 17 3/8 in.) signed and dated upper left PROVENANCE Private Collection (acquired by the presenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georgia OGeorgia O'Keeffe(1887 - 1986)Trees in Snow, 1902watercolor on paper initialed lower right: g o14 7/8 x 11 in. (37.78 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 1 in. (41.91 x 31.75 x 2.54 cm.) Estate of GSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022BARBARA ERNST PREY (ME, 1957 - )Four Moored Rowboats, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, housed in a modern gold cove frame, linen mat, under UV plexiglass, OS: 31" x 40", SS: 18 1/2" x 27 1/2", fine condition. From the HaynesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chris Ofili, Untitled (Portrait), Watercolor, 2001Watercolor and pencil on paper United Kingdom, 2001 Chris Ofili (b. 1968) – Young British Artist Framed and matted Dimensions: 9 ½ x 6 in. (24.1 x 15.2 cm.) Frame dimensions: 16 x 12 ½ in. (40.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Constable R.A. (East Bergholt 1776-1837 London) East Bergholt Church, the south porchJohn Constable R.A. (East Bergholt 1776-1837 London) East Bergholt Church, the south porch pencil and watercolour on laid paper 27 x 19.7cm (10 5/8 x 7 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924)HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924) Owl, Flying Away, Closed Its Eyes, 1995 ink and watercolor on paper 68 x 68 cm (26 3/4 x 26 3/4 in.) signed and dated upper center left, bearing a dedicatory inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) UntitledUntitled signed and dated 1964 (lower left) watercolor on paper 23" x 31" (58 cm x 79 cm) PROVENANCE Private Collection, London The 1960s witnessed Vicente Manansala emerge as the leading artist â€See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Jungwirth: UntitledMartha Jungwirth Untitled 1966 watercolour on paper; framed 99 x 70 cm signed and dated at the top: Martha Jungwirth 1966 private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Melissa Husby, Surreal WatercolorMelissa Husby, surreal scene, watercolor on artist paper frame: 30 x 24.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote at shipping@vogtauction.comSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022Arik Brauer: "Die Braut im Morgenrot"Arik Brauer "Die Braut im Morgenrot" watercolour on paper; framed 46 x 34.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Brauer numbered and inscribed on the reverse on packing paper: 824 Die Braut im MorgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bev Doolittle (b.1947) Wolves of the CrowBev Doolittle (b. 1947) Wolves of the Crow watercolor on paper 18.375 x 47.5 inches 27 x 56 inches (frame) Signed Lower Left: Bev Doolittle PROVENANCE Private Collection, Westlake, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936)THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936) | Muhammad Ali’s Punch, Chicago 1966 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition 27,4 x 20,8 cm Signed in pencil on the reverse, variousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson, Soupz OnGladys Nilsson Soupz On 1992watercolor on paper 40.5 h × 25.75 w in (103 × 65 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Gladys Nilsson 1992 Soupz On'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJules Guerin (NY,IL,MO,1866-1946) watercolor painting antique$60(3 bids)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)