Sold2022Frank Weston Benson, Pair of Pintails, 1930Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951) Pair of Pintails, 1930 drypoint signed in pencil lower left margin edition of 150 8" x 9 15/16"See Sold Price
Sold2019(2pc) FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951)Two drypoint etchings overall: 9 x 11-1/2 in. (largest sheet) including 'Geese Rising' (Paff 238), 6-7/8 x 8-3/4 in. (plate), signed lower margin; and 'Alert' (Paff 242), 1925, showing three canvasbacSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951)'Ducks', 1916 drypoint etching h. 7-7/8 w. 9-7/8 in. (plate) overall: 11-3/4 x 11-1/2 in. (sheet) signed in pencil and numbered '24' lower margin, from an edition of 41, on light cream paper with acorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Bird by coast. Medium: Etching; Signed: Signed Lower Left; Size (inches): 11.75 x 7.75; Framing: Framed; Notes: DrypointSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2pc) FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951),Two drypoint etchings overall: 11 x 10-3/4 in. (largest sheet) including 'Pair of Yellowlegs', 1916, second published state of two, signed and numbered '18' in pencil lower margin, from an edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank W. Benson, Single Duck, 1917Single Duck. Benson, Frank W. - American (1862 - 1951). Drypoint, 1917, Paff 123, edition of 95. Signed and numbered in pencil. 4 x 5 1/4. Artist Biography: Frank Weston Benson, frequently referred toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Benson "Three Geese" and "Red Heads" etchingFRANK WESTON BENSON (American 1862-1951) "Three Geese" and "Red Heads" Etching with drypoint. Sight: 8 3/4 x 15 3/8 inches; Frame: 15 3/4 x 22 1/8 inches. Sight: 6 3/4 x 8 5/8 inches; Frame: 15 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Weston Benson Oil on CanvasFrank Weston Benson (Massachusetts artist, 1862-1951) oil on masonite canvas, untitled, depicts street scene of homes near a river, signed right left F.W. Benson, 22" (h) x 18" sight size, 26" (h) x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 -1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American "Migrating Ducks" Watercolor and pencil/ Paper, Signed Lower Right, measures 13 x 20 inchesFrank Weston Benson, frequently referred to as Frank W. Benson, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), Canvasbacks, circa 1936., Etching, 3.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951Canvasbacks, circa 1936. Signed in pencil lower left "Frank Benson". A rare print. Housed in a common frame with an unused 1935-36 Federal duck staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, genre and wildlife painting, eSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951)Loggers, etching on paper, pencil signed and numbered 15/50, in oak stick framed, matted under glass, OS: 19" x 15", impression: 8 3/4" x 6 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts.Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts. Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 17" x 23" Size: 10.5" x 16.5 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK WESTON BENSON ETCHING 'THE LANDING'C.1915, pencil signed and numbered 30/50, label of M. Knoedler & Co. affixed verso, visible 8.5x12.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951) - "The Canoeman",FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951) - "The Canoeman", etching on paper, pencil signed, titled on old Kennedy & Co Rare Prints, New York label verso, in mahogany box frame, archival mount and mat, UV gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Weston Benson, Am. 1862-1951, Three Works: 1]Frank Weston Benson (Am. 1862-1951) Three Works: 1] Canvasbacks 2] "Yellowlegs at Dusk" 1928 3] Tired Geese, 1933 1-3] Etching, framed under glass 1-3] Signed in pencil l.l. 1] 6 1/2" x 12 3/16" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK WESTON BENSON *MARSH GUNNER* ETCHING. EDITIONFRANK WESTON BENSON *MARSH GUNNER* ETCHING. EDITION 91/150. PENCIL SIGNED AND NUMBERED. 9 X 11 INCHES. EXCEPTIONAL CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Man with a Gaff,Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Man with a Gaff, Etching, Signed in pencil lower left. H: 11 7/8 W: 9 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Weston Benson. Sunrise.Etching on paper, 7 x 11 inches. Circa 1920, signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Weston Benson Etching PairPair of Etchings featuring Birds. One titled "Three Yellowlegs" and the other "Heron Fishing". Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) was active/lived in Massachusetts. Frank Benson is known for landscape,See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftUniversity ArchivesEtchings & Drypoints by Frank W. Benson, 4 Signed Vols. w/ Original Etchings!$325(2 bids)