Sold2023George Wharton Edwards ( 1859 - 1950) Three European ScenesAll three pencil, pastel, and gouache on paper, one of Paris, one of Coucey le Chateau dated 1910, and one of Murcia, Spain dated for 1925. George Wharton Edwards was born in Fair Haven, ConnectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Sevres Porcelain French Chateau Vase, Dated 1838Rare & Important Sevres Porcelain French Chateau Vase, Dated 1838. Pictures of Chateau's include Langeais, Villebon, Chambord & Luynes. Bottom drilled to be a lamp. Provenance Long Island, NY Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large French Barrel Orchestrion, c. 1910Large French Barrel Orchestrion, c. 1910 Foray-Storace, Nice, front with dealer's name: Automatic-Piano, 32, Rue des Archives, Paris. Spring-driven, coin-activated, ten melodies, seven bells, large anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painted Chateau Margaux French Grape HodPainted Chateau Margaux French Grape Hod - 25 in tall x 24 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2021French Painted Door - Chateau MargauxFrench Painted Door - Chateau Margaux - 60 in tall x 38 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Phillipe H. Mourey Porcelain and Ormolu GarnitureFrench, 1840-1910, dated '78 and stamped verso, comprising a clock and pair of covered urns, in the Sevres style, cobalt glazed porcelain. Clock: 18-1/2"h x 12-1/2"w Urns: 14"h x 7"w x 5-1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Barrel Piano by Cecovi, c. 1910French Barrel Piano by Cecovi, c. 1910 Manufacturer: Automatic piano, L. Cecovi, Clermont-Ferrand. Spring-driven, coin-operated, tune selection lever, 10 melodies, 7 optional bells, 44 piano tones, adSee Sold Price
Sold202417 bottles of French wines, Bordeaux, Margaux and M doc cru bourgeois17 bottles of French wines, Bordeaux, Margaux and M doc cru bourgeoisLot van 17 flessen Franse wijnen, Bordeaux, Margaux en M doc cru bourgeoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD DEBAT-PONSAN (FRENCH, 1847-1913)."Autumn evening", Oil on Canvas. Signed to lower right and dated 1910. Christie's label to verso. From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: 26" h x 36" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024French Chateau Fireplace Shield with Royal Coat of Arms Crest Dated 1659French Chateau Fireplace Shield with Royal Coat of Arms Crest Dated 165919 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (50.2 x 50.2 cm.)Weighs 69 PoundsSee Sold Price
SoldAn early 20th century French silver cigarette case combination vesta and lighter, Paris dated 1910 bAn early 20th century French silver cigarette case combination vesta and lighter, Paris dated 1910 by F. Botin for Tonnel For the Russian market. Of rectangular form with reeded design, the hinged lidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Lackerbauer (French, 1861-1934) BluhendeRene Lackerbauer (French, 1861-1934) Bluhende Kirschbaume oil on canvas signed (lower left) and dated 1910, also signed, titled and dated on verso 33 1/2 x 59 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Britains Paris Office French InfantrieBritains Paris Office French Infantrie a Grand Tenue. Chasseurs a pied. 9 infantry, 1 officer, 1 flag bearer. Unusual blue trousers. Marked depose. Dated 1910. 10 pieces. Condition excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Sterling Silver Jean Pichon Medallion 66gSterling silver 1910 Jean Plichon medallion. Features a detailed raised relief, with Chambre Des Deputes, and portrait of Queen on verso. Dated 1910. No apparent marks, tested sterling. Approximate weSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Wines and Politics Boston 1833French Wines and Politics Illustrations of Political Economy No XII Rare Author: Harriet Martineau Dated: 1833 Pages: 189 Publisher: Leonard C. Bowles - BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTWELL LEON WOODCOCK FLORIDA BEACH PAINTINGWOODCOCK, Hartwell Leon, (American/French, 1853-1929): Serene Florida Beach with Palms on a Calm Day, Watercolor, 13.5" x 19.75", signed lower left and dated 1910, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rolland Harve Golden (1931- , New Orleans/French), "LeRolland Harve Golden (1931- , New Orleans/French), "Le Chateau," 2000, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, presented in a mahogany frame with a gilt liner, H.- 13 3/8 in., W.- 9 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Philippe Salaun(French, 1943-2020) La Vie De Chateau, 1973, signed, dated, titled print verso, gelatin silver print, 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 in.; unframed Provenance: Private Collection, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olivier Foss , date, Parisian street sceneOlivier Foss , date, Parisian street scene. Signed and dated 1910. Stencil verso FR:24 x 27.5. Title: "French Scene". Medium: Oil on Canvas. Size: 18.25 x 21.75 in. Signature: SLR. Artist: Olivier FosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doulton Lambeth Stoneware Figure, French LegionnaireDepicting a French Legionnaire soldier from the First World War 1914.-1916. A Leslie harradine stoneware figure dated from c. 1910 Artist: Leslie Harradine Issued: c. 1902- c. 1915 Dimensions: 8"H ManSee Sold Price
Sold201819C French Sevres Porcelain Vase Gilt Bronze CheruDated 1840, for Chateau de Tuillieries, ovoid shape, all around decoration of a portrait of Cupid and Psyche, pink ground with raised gilt highlights. Height 20 inches , 7" wide .See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Portrait Oil Painting Napoleonic Red Tunic Drummer Boy François Joseph Bara$10,000
BonhamsChâteau Margaux 1969, Margaux 1er Grand Cru Classé (4) Château Batailley 1981, Pa...£600
BonhamsChâteau Margaux 1985, Margaux 1er Grand Cru Classé (1) Château Latour 1998, Pauil...£500
BonhamsChâteau Haut-Brion 1951, Pessac-Léognan 1er Grand Cru Classé (1) Château Lat...£500
BonhamsChâteau Siran 2000, Margaux Cru Bourgeois (12) Château Chasse-Spleen 2002, Moulis Cru ...£200(1 bid)