Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Louis Chaix(French, 1740-1811) Vues des ruines du Colisee, unsigned, ink inscriptions verso, red chalk on laid paper, 17-1/8 x 21-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 21-7/8 x 26-7/8 x 1 in. Provenance: Collection of CharlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Gall (French, 1912-1987) Marie-Lize et Elizabeth-Ann, Terrasse du Dome Montparnasse, c.Francois Gall (French, 1912-1987) Marie-Lize et Elizabeth-Ann, Terrasse du Dome Montparnasse, c. 1975-79 oil on canvas signed F. Gall (lower right) 15 1/2 x 12 inches. The authenticity of this work haSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
SoldChristian DIOR, Collection Prêt à Porter Automne/Hiver 2008. Veste Directeur artistiqu...Christian DIOR, Collection Prêt à Porter Automne/Hiver 2008. Veste Directeur artistique : John Galliano En cachemire mélangé bleu ciel, petit col et bas du vêtements en VisonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Botero (1932), "Dolorosa", 1965, huile sur toile, signée et datée,"J'étais totalement impliqué et amoureux du Quattrocento. Mais je ne pouvais bien sûr pas maintenant peindre des personnages du Quattrocento. Mes prêtres étaient contemporains [...].";See Sold Price
Sold2024Philippe Mohlitz, Le Sommeil des Carriers, engravingPHILIPPE MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019), "Le Sommeil des Carriers," 1973, engraving on paper, (approximate dimensions - image: 10-1/4 x 8 inches, sheet (sight): 11-3/8 x 8-7/8 inches), signed in plate atSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Antique French Val d'Osne Cast-Iron Garden Urns, late 19th c., urns labeled "FONDERIES DUPair of Antique French Val d'Osne Cast-Iron Garden Urns, late 19th c., urns labeled "FONDERIES DU VAL D'OSNE/58 BD VOLTAIRE, PARIS", with large dragon handles, cast frieze depicting an archer fightingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE FRENCH ORMOLU PENDULE A LA GLOIRE DU ROIFrench bronze dore et patine mantel clock, after the model by Edme Jean Gallien (1720-1797), trumpeter putto surmounting the gilt dial, enameled cartouches with Roman numeral hour markers, time-and-stSee Sold Price
Sold2022EXCEPTIONNELLE PAIRE DE BOUCLES D'OREILLES EN OR,SAPHIRS DU CACHEMIRE ET DIAMANTS, LES MONTURES SIGNÉES G. PETOCHI PREMIUM chacune centrée d'un important saphir taille coussin pesant 9,44 et 10,62 cts, dans un entourage de diamants tailleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Man Ray (1890-1976); Elizabeth, from La Ballade des Dames Hors du Temps;Man Ray (1890-1976) Elizabeth, from La Ballade des Dames Hors du Temps, 1971 Etching and aquatint in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 54/75, co-published by Leon Amiel, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966)Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966)Petit Monstre N°2Bronze Fonte SusseCréation en 1953 fondu en 1958Edition 5/6 Portant le cachet du fondeur Signée et numérotée sur le côté du socle ÃSee Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976) AmericanSHEILA from the La Ballade Des Dames Hors Du Temps portfolio, 1970, color etching, signed and numbered HC XXI/XXV (hors commerce 21/25 Roman numeral) in pencil, aside from the numbered edition of 75,See Sold Price
Sold2024TYLER, DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE BROADSIDE, 1818Benjamin Owen Tyler (America 1789-1855), publisher, Peter Maverick (American 1780-1831), engraver and printer, "The Declaration of Independence", 1818, copperplate engraving on paper, facsimile broadsSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI LAURENS (1885-1954) Le torse 1935HENRI LAURENS (1885-1954) Le torse 1935 monogrammé, numéroté 0/6 et avec le cachet du fondeur Valsuani cire perdue bronze with the artist's initials, numbered 0/6 and stampeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALICIA PENALBA (1913-1982) Petite Ailée no 2 1969ALICIA PENALBA (1913-1982) Petite Ailée no 2 1969 signé, numéroté 5/7 et avec le cachet du fondeur Valsuani Paris bronze sur base en marbre signed, numbered 5/7 andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973)Pablo Picasso - Vollard et son chat (Vollard et son chat) Aquatint etching in colours and embossed print on cream wove by BFK Rives. (Around 1960). C. 60.5 x 46 cm (sheet size c. 76 x 56 cm). A numberSee Sold Price
Sold2024[FRENCH REVOLUTION]. -- [COUNTESS DU BARRY, Jeanne Bécu (17...COUNTESS DU BARRY’S DEATH SENTENCE [FRENCH REVOLUTION]. -- [COUNTESS DU BARRY, Jeanne Bécu (1743-1793)]. Partially printed document, for the death sentence of Countess du Barry, the royal mSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. du PUIGAUDEAU: Landscape - Oil PaintingFerdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) oil on canvas painting of a harvest sunset with a farmhouse and bales of hay. Du Puigaudeau painted many Breton scenes and was fascinated with the traSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ferdinand L. du Puigaudeau, (French, 1864-1930)Ferdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) "Marais Salants Pres du Croisic" oil on panel signed lower right. 7-1/4" x 9-1/8", framed 15-1/4" x 17" Provenance: Sotheby's, Paris, July 3, 2008, loSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER DE DIAMANTSréalisé avec un motif à festons et noeuds stylisés ornés de diamants taille poire et taille ancienne, le revers du collier d'une époquSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Eugene Duteurtre (France,1911-1989) oil paintingARTIST: Pierre Eugene Du Teurtre (French, 1911 - 1989) TITLE: Garden Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 11 x 14 inches / 27 x 35 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée s/Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau parqueté, signée, 24x33 cmNous remercions le Comité Utrillo d'avoir confirmé l'authentiSee Sold Price
96 Lots AwayTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Smith & Angel-Fish of Curacoo; Chaetodon Faber, C. Curacao. 212$75(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDrawings & Prints of 16th-20th Century, 1995 Exhibition Catalog, Proute Gallery, Paris$10
116 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.PABLO PICASSO (Spanish 1881-1973) A PRINT, "Vieux Sculpteur et Jeune Modèle avec le Portrait$2,000
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Fenelon, Telemachus, 1745 Engraving by Jakob Andreas Friedrich$50
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMajor Robert Roger Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGiuseppe Castiglione, English Promenade at Nice, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Courbet, The Women and the Paroquet, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20(1 bid)