Sold2021Fritz Scholder Couple Embracing Oil on PaperFritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005). Oil painting on paper depicting two abstracted human figures - one purple, the other green - in the midst of an embrace. The couple is set against a dark gray bacSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Mysteries #2'Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Mysteries #2' 1983 Oil on canvas ; 50 x 40 (in) Signed Scholder, lower middle Tally Richards Gallery tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Fritz ScholderFritz Scholder (American, 1937 - 2005), Woman in Red, oil on canvas, signed upper center, canvas: 40"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 42"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005)Mystery Man, 1987Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005)Mystery Man, 1987oil on panelsigned, titled and dated Fritz Scholder / #3-1987 verso7 ¼ x 7 ¼ in. (18.4 x 18.4cm) Provenance: Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fritz Scholder Dancers at Zuni, 1978Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Dancers at Zuni', 1978 Lithograph on buff Arches Cover ed. 138 of 150 Signed in pencil Scholder, lower left Printed and published by Tamarind #78-688 with their bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Secret #3'Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Secret #3' Acrylic on paper ; 41 x 31 (in) Signed Scholder, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fritz Scholder, (American, 1937-2005), Indian Rider #7Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Indian Rider #7 monotype signed Scholder (lower right) Sheet: 22 x 25 1/2 inches Estimate $ 600-800 plate: 15 1/2 x 19 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fritz Scholder Indians with Umbrellas (VIII)Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Indians with Umbrellas (VIII)', 1971 Lithograph on buff Arches Cover ed. 30 of 75 Signed in pencil Scholder, lower right Printed and published by Tamarind #71-152See Sold Price
Sold2018Fritz Scholder 'Matinee Cowboy #2'Fritz Scholder (American, 1937 - 2005) 'Matinee Cowboy #2' ; Monotype; 25.5 x 22 (in); Signed in pencil Scholder, lower right. Elaine Horwitch Gallery tag, verso.Printed by Hands Graphic Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Fritz ScholderFritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005), "Grimnir," 1991, acrylic on paper, signed upper center, title label (Louis Newman Galleries) affixed verso, sheet: 30"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 36.75"h x 28See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Fritz ScholderFritz Scholder (American 1937-2005) Indian with Feather Fan (State 1) 1975 lithograph in colors pencil signed lower right edition 103/150 Published by Tamarind Press Editions image: 26.75""h x 18.5""wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Fritz ScholderFritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005), "Indian with Leggings on Horse," oil mixed media on paper, signed upper left, sight: 11"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 18.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005)Portrait of a Shaman, 1984Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Portrait of a Shaman, 1984 bronze with brown patina signed on top of base, stamp numbered 5/20 and with Arizona Bronze foundry stamp on side of base height: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Scholder(American, 1937-2005)Another Sphinx, 1985Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Another Sphinx, 1985 bronze with brown patina incised with signature, stamp numbered 7/12 and with Arizona Bronze foundry stamp on side of base height: 5 in. (12.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Indian with Cat' LithographFritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) 'Indian with Cat' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right margin, #29 / 100, blind stamps in both lower corners, matted in a black laminate frame Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Happy Skies to YouFritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Happy Skies to You II, edition 79/100 serigraph signed Scholder (lower left) and numbered (lower right) 30 x 22 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fritz Scholder Woman with Green Mask, 1991Fritz Scholder (American, 1937-2005) Woman with Green Mask, 1991 Etching on paper Bon à Tirer 30 x 22.25 (in) 37.25 x 29.25 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed in pencil Scholder, lower right Printer's blinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fritz Scholder 'Indian Cliché (State III)'Fritz Scholder (American, 1937 - 2005) 'Indian Cliché (State III)' 1978; Lithograph in Colors on buff Arches Cover ed. 16 of 50; 22 x 30 (in); Signed in pencil Scholder, lower left. Elaine Horwitch GSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRITZ SCHOLDER (American 1937-2005) A PRINT, "White Buffalo," 1972,FRITZ SCHOLDER (American 1937-2005) A PRINT, "White Buffalo," 1972, etching on wove paper, signed in pencil L/R, "F Scholder," and titled and numbered in the lower margin, "White Buffalo / 30 . 30," aSee Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFritz Scholder Native American Contemplating the Arrival of Columbus, 1991$1,000