Sold2023Grace McArthur, Michigan , 1898-1986 Oil on Canvas "Winter Fun", H 12" W 16"Grace McArthur, Michigan , 1898-1986 Oil on Canvas "Winter Fun", H 12" W 16" | Folk ark style winter scene with skiers, sledders, ice skaters. Signed "Grace". Old label with artist's name and title.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALOIS LECOQUE (1891 - 1981): WINTER RIVER SCENEoil on canvas, signed lower right 16 x 22 1/2 inches; 22 x 28 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Streeter Blair, East Corinth, Vermont, oil on canvasStreeter Blair, American, East Corinth, Vermont, oil on canvas. Signed, titled and dated lower left "East Corinth Vt (Winter), Streeter Blair '54". Additional information on tag verso as shown. 30" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Gasser "City Street Corner, Winter" watercolorHENRY GASSER (American 1909-1981) "Winter Street Corner" Watercolor. Sight: 14 x 19 1/2 inches; Frame: 25 7/8 x 30 3/4 inches. Signed lower right: H. Gasser. Provenance: Purchased at Butterfield's SanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aldro T Hibbard (VT 1886-1972) Winter LandscapeAldro T Hibbard (Vermont 1886-1972) Winter landscape oil on canvas signed lower left, overall good condition, with no losses or tears visible minor flaking to gilt frame. 25 x 30" 31 x 36" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Winter Scene 16 x 20" o/bThomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Winter Scene 16 x 20" o/b estate stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walton Blodgett (VT 1908-1963) Winter Scene With Red BarnWalton Blodgett (Vermont 1908-1963) Winter Scene with Red Barn watercolor signed lower right 18 x 23" 29 x 33" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Eric Tobin (VT 1958-) Winter LandscapeEric Tobin (Vermont 1958-) Winter landscape oil on canvas signed lower right 24 x 30" 31 x 37" as framed.See Sold Price
SoldAnthony Thieme (1888-1954) Winter, Provincetown 20 1/4 x 24 1/4 in. (51.4 x 61.6 cm.)Anthony Thieme (1888-1954) Winter, Provincetown signed 'A. Thieme.' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 1/4 x 24 1/4 in. (51.4 x 61.6 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance The Closson Art Galleries, Cincinnati. For fSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Winter SceneW. Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Winter Scene oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2015A rare Westwood/McLaren ivory felt hat, PirateA rare Westwood/McLaren ivory felt hat, Pirate collection, Autumn-Winter, 1981-82, World's End labelled, with red leather cockade, gilt thong and tassel, 33cm, 13in wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (1888-1969) OIL ON BOARDWilliam Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888-1969) Winter Road First quarter of the 20th Century. The composition of a snowy New England landscape is signed lower left with National Academy designationSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nell Choate Jones (American/Georgia, 1879-1981)Nell Choate Jones (American/Georgia, 1879-1981), "Summer", mixed media on paper, pencil-signed lower center, "Knoke Fine Arts, Marietta, Georgia" label with artist and title, "Atlanta Fine Art FramersSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Westwood/McLaren printed cotton ensemble, 'Pirate'A Westwood/McLaren printed cotton ensemble, 'Pirate' collection, Autumn-Winter, 1981-82, World's End labelled, with Navajo-inspired print, comprising: loose tunic dress in red, white and blue; matchinSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Waller Parker (American, 1888-1957) Winter Landscape, 1924George Waller Parker (American, 1888-1957) Winter Landscape, 1924 oil on canvas signed George Waller Parker and dated (lower right) 23 3/4 x 28 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Cirino (1888-1983) Winter ChurchAntonio Cirino (1888-1983) Winter Church oil on canvas board, 8 x 10 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eric Tobin (Vermont 1958-) Late Winter Stowe VToil on canvas landscape depicting Stowe Village signed Lower left 24 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2020Original Lumen Martin Winter Watercolor 1981. SignedLumen Martin Winter (December 12, 1908 - April 5, 1982) was a celebrated public artist whose skills in sculpture, paintings, and works on paper, were widely known during his lifetime. His ability to mSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALLEN DEAN COCHRAN (American,1888 - 1971). Windy Winter Scene, 1913, Oil on canvas. Signed and datedALLEN DEAN COCHRAN (American,1888 - 1971). Windy Winter Scene, 1913, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. Presented in a guilt wooden frame. - 24 x 30 inches; frame: 32 x 38 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2021ERIC TOBIN (Vermont, b. 1958), "Cold Day in Winter -ERIC TOBINVermont, b. 1958"Cold Day in Winter - Lowell, VT". Signed lower right "Eric Tobin". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 12" x 16". Framed 18" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2021Lowell Nesbitt - Winter TreeLot 148 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Winter Tree (1981) oil on canvas signed verso 74 x 70 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Lowell NesbittSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonio Cirino (1888-1983) A Winter DayAntonio Cirino (1888-1983) A Winter Day oil on board, 8 x 10 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBrookline Auction Gallery LLC9 Boston & Maine Railroad "Snow Train" Booklets 30's - 50's$70(2 bids)
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass signed & dated Mid century Swedish sculpture$200
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryFlygsfors Coquille art glass Mid century Swedish signed & dated Vase sculpture$200
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain 'Three Friends of Winter' Plates, 19th Century 清$1,500