SoldA Hellenistic Terracotta Female FigureA Hellenistic Terracotta Female Figure Circa 3rd-2nd Century B.C. Height 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm). Size Height 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm). Condition Height with stand 6 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024GREEK HELLENISTIC TERRACOTTA HEADCa. 3rd century BC.A finely modelled sand-coloured terracotta head fragment of a female figure, depicted with a serene facial expression and a heavy fillet around the head. Mounted on a custom-made stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Hellenistic Terracotta Votive Female w/ HydriaGreece, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd to 1st century CE. A hollow-molded terracotta votive figure of a standing woman balancing a water-pouring vessel known as a hydria on her head. The elegant female wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Terracotta Tanagra Greek Female Figure10" x 3" x 2.5". Ancient terracotta hollow cast Tanagra female Greek classical Hellenistic figure, possibly of a goddess or holy figure. Likely 3rd to 1st century BC. Depicts a woman in classical dresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greek Female Terracotta Tanagra Fragment3" x 3" x 1". Ancient terracotta hollow cast Tanagra female Greek classical Hellenistic partial figure, possibly of a goddess or holy figure. Likely 3rd to 1st century BC. Depicts a woman in classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Hellenistic Pottery Votive Plaque - Man & Woman**Originally Listed At $150** Greece, Hellenistic period, ca. 3rd to 2nd century BCE. A mold-made terracotta plaque displaying both male and female figures in similarly-stylized skirts. The male on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Canosan Terracotta Female Votive FigureMagna Graecia, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A beautiful votive female figure of a hollow, mold-formed type exhibiting vibrant remains of white and pink pigment across the fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Greek Terracotta Seated Goddess**Originally Listed At $250** Greece, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd to 1st century BCE. A hollow-molded terracotta female goddess figure seated on an integral throne. She hold her arms gently atop her tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Canosan Terracotta Standing Female Votive FigureMagna Graecia, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A lovely, mold-made, pottery figure of a female, perhaps a goddess, depicted standing in contrapposto atop a rectangular plinth.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Greek Apulian Red-Figure Footed AskosAncient Hellenistic Apulian Southern Italian ceramic terracotta askos, circa 350-330 B.C.E., the redware vessel hand-painted in glossy black with a seated female figure adorned in robes and jewelry hoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Tanagra Terracotta Polychrome Standing FigureAncient Greece, Tanagra, Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A hollow, mold-formed terracotta depiction of an elegant female figure, perhaps a goddess, standing atop an integral tiered plinth ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Greek Canosan Polychrome Standing Female Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Magna Graecia, South Italic colonies, Apulia, Canosan Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A hollow-molded terracotta standing female, perhaps a young girl, wearing aSee Sold Price
SoldA Canosan Painted Terracotta Female Figure A Canosan Painted Terracotta Female Figure Circa 3rd-2nd Century B.C. Height 11 x width 3 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Hellenistic terracotta 'Tanagra' figureA Hellenistic terracotta 'Tanagra' figure Circa 3rd Century B.C. The young woman wearing a pleated chiton and swathed in a himation, a foliate wreath adorning her hair, 20.5cm high Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANCIENT GREEK TERRACOTTA FEMALE FIGUREANCIENT GREEK TERRACOTTA FEMALE FIGUREAncient Greek Hellenistic moulded terracotta female figure; wearing a long flowing chiton and himation, with her hair pulled back in a bun behind a tall diadem; CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek Hollow Terracotta Female Figure c.3rdAncient Greek Hollow Terracotta Female Figure c.3rd century BC. Size: 6 1/2 inches high.Ancient Greek hollow Terracotta molded figure seated on throne depicts a female figure wearing a peplos. area ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Greek Terracotta Standing Draped Female Height 5 1/2 inches (14 cm).A Greek Terracotta Standing Draped Female Circa 4th-3rd Century B.C. Height 5 1/2 inches (14 cm). Property from the Collection of Mr. Felix Brejente, Schaumburg, Illinois Provenance: James D. EckerlinSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Greek Terracotta figure of a young boyA Greek Terracotta figure of a young boy Circa 3rd-2nd Century B.C. The hair arranged in a central eros plait, standing contrapposto, a dove in his right hand, the hem of his tunic in his left hand,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Terracotta Female with a Fan Height 8 inches.A Greek Terracotta Female with a Fan Circa 4th-3rd Century B.C. Height 8 inches. Property from the Collection of Georgette D'Angelo, Glencoe, Illinois Provenance: Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, 1989. (wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Greek terracotta torso of a female figureA Greek terracotta torso of a female figure, c. 3rd – 1st Century BC, wearing chiton and himation. H: 9 ¼ in. (21 cm). Light deposits. Ex Southern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018A nice Hellenistic Greek terracotta head of a femaleA nice Hellenistic Greek terracotta head of a female, 3rd - 2nd Century BC, wearing a large diadem and earrings, her neck long and graceful and her features quite lovely. H: 3 2/3 in (9.4cm). Light deSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Terracotta Figure of a Young Woman Height 4 1/4A Greek Terracotta Figure of a Young Woman Circa 4th-3rd Century B.C. Height 4 1/4 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, Connecticut, 1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Greek terracotta group of two dancing female figuresA Greek terracotta group of two dancing female figures Sicily, circa 220-200 B.C. One wearing a belted chiton, her hair centrally parted and drawn back into a chignon, her companion leans on her shouSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Terracotta Figure of an ActorGreek Terracotta Figure of an ActorAncient Greek moulded terracotta figure; of an actor wearing himation and a petasos , Circa 3rd BC; H: 6 1/2"See Sold Price