Sold202324 North American Indian Art & Archeology Books24 North American Indian Art & Archeology Books: 1. The World's Rim by Hartley Burr Alexander 1953 2. Cultures in Contact: The European Impact on Native Cultural Institutions in Eastern North AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pacific Northwest Tlingit / Haida Stone Fish ClubNative American, Pacific Northwest, Tlingit or possibly Haida, ca. 1500 to European contact period CE. A beautiful smoothed grey stone club in the form of a fish, with a split tail and a large dorsalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Alaskan Bering Sea Walrus Ivory Boat VesselNative American, Northwestern United States, Alaska, Beringian / Old Bering Sea Culture / Yupik people, Thule / Pre-Contact Period, ca. 200 BCE to 800 CE. This is an interesting and rare artefact madeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Haida Chief Skulka Totem PoleNative American Haida Chief Skulka Totem Pole, 20th century. Based on one of several Haida poles from Southeast Alaska that included figures of Europeans. Much speculation has occurred as to the meaniSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four Canadian Gold $200 Coins (1997-2000)Each coin is 22 kt gold and weighs 1/2 troy oz comes in a native cultures & traditions limited edition collector's boxSee Sold Price
Sold20231997 HAIDA GOLD COIN PERFECT PF70 NGCThis 1997 HAIDA gold coin, containing 1/2 oz of pure gold, is the first issue of the four-year program commemorating Canadian Native cultures and traditions. Entitled "Bringing Light to the World", thSee Sold Price
Sold2024A NEW MEXICAN YELLOW PINE DRYING RACK WITH CLOUD MOTIFThe yellow pine board is cut in stepped motifs that, in Native American cultures, are an allegory of clouds, and set with seven forged iron hooks. The board with old, well-worn holes at each end retaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge CJ Wells Painting - Warrior & Horse HeadCJ Wells (American, b. 1952). Oil on canvas, n.d. An extremely large painting by CJ Wells, a Santa Fe artist and poet of Native American and Hispanic American descent, depicting a Native American warrSee Sold Price
2018Frida Kahlo (1907-1954) Mexican painterFrida Kahlo (1907-1954) was a Mexican painter who painted many self - portraits. Inspired by Mexican popular culture she employed a native folk art style to explore questions of identity, post-coloniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (1907-1954) ,was a Mexican painter , whoFrida Kahlo (1907-1954) ,was a Mexican painter , who painted many self - portraits . Inspired by Mexican popular culture she employed a native folk art style to explore questions of idetity, postcolonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dutch Delft Tobacco ( TABACK ) JarDutch Delft Tobacco (TABACK) Jar1760-1820, polychrome glazed with craquelure surface, the banner joins a pipe smoking European to a tobacco offering native, the sailing ship between them flies the flaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mississippian Nodena Walls Engraved Pottery Jar w/ TLNative American, American Southeast, Nodena Phase, Mississippian Culture, “Walls Engraved” type ca. 1350 CE. A fine example of a rare ceramic type, most likely from the Missouri/ Arkansas border aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Impressive Kanak ClubGa Porova Ra Maru Bird Head Club New Caledonia Wood, 71 cm Provenance: Alexandre Bernand collection, Paris European private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pacific Northwest Coast Kerfed and Bentwood Box, LatePacific Northwest Coast Kerfed and Bentwood Box, Late 19th-Early 20th C. Native American, probably an oil box, relief carved sides and shell inset rim (losses). Provenance: Ex. Collection Charles ParsSee Sold Price
Sold201717th C European Ecclesiastical Vignette17th C European Ecclesiastical Vignette. Probably French. Oil on wood panel with carved wood tracery applique. Provenance: Estate of Alexander R. Raydon, Raydon Gallery, New York, NY. Size: 41.5" x 54See Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Indian Navajo Blanket, C. 1870s, 3'10'' x 5'4''Native American Indian Navajo Blanket, C. 1870s. Late Transitional Classic Style Wearing Blanket, with stepped Diamonds in white and indigo blue on a red background containing single ply hand-spun NavSee Sold Price
Sold201816th/17th C. European Ecclesiastic Textile Panel16th/17th C. European Ecclesiastic Textile Panel, silk, velvet, metal thread. 5'0'' x 3'9'' (152 x 114 cm). 5 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Vampire Slayer Relief Carving of Saint Michael Vanquishing a Demonic Figure19th Century European Relief Carving of Saint Michael Vanquishing a Demonic Figure, Flanked with two Detachable Vampire Slayer Stakes. Size: 17.5'' x 14.25'' x 2.5'' (44 x 36 x 6 cm). Provenance: Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Native American Dine / Navajo Yei Mask, Early 20th C.Rare Native American Dine/ Navajo Yei Mask, Early 20th C. Buck skin, horse hair, wood and gourd mouth, blue pigment. Excellent condition. On stand. Provenance: Slotin, Lot 265, April 29, 2017; SkinnerSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEuropean Neolithic Lepenski Vir Culture Stone Head Sculpture - 9000-6000 BC$16(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1835 1ed American West INDIANS Ohio Valley Melville Hall 2v Sketches of History$44(2 bids)