Sold2021Haitian Folk Art Traditional Ceremonial Vodou DrumVintage traditional Haitian Voodoo drum. Features a carved wood body painted with blue ground and red spots, leather top, and five wood corners. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continSee Sold Price
Sold2024F. SIMEON CARVED HAITIAN FIGUREMAN PLAYING DRUM. SGND. ON BOTTOM. 22" H. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases will be made throSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Louis Juste 1940-1989 Haitian Art SculptureJoseph Louis Juste (Haitian, 1940-1989). Monumental hand decorated Haitian folk art Vodou sculpture. Produced from a found metal drum or similar object. A figural composition with a large and impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis CLERGE: Carved Wood Sculpt. of ManLouis Clerge (Haitian, 20th century) carved wood sculpture of a man playing drum, signed to base on verso. Provenance: From the Eileen and Marvin Reingold Collection. [21" H x 7" W x 6" D].See Sold Price
Sold2017HAITIAN WOOD DRUM, TROPHY PRESENTED TO GARDNER MULLOY,HAITIAN WOOD DRUM, TROPHY PRESENTED TO GARDNER MULLOY, TENNIS CHAMPION, DATED 1970 FOR THE HAITIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP, CARVED FACES AND FRUITS, NATURAL HIDE TOP, VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINOR WEARSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Carved Wooden Drummer FiguralsPair Carved Wooden Drummer Figurals. Possibly Haitian art, tribal style, male figures kneeling, drumming on jug shaped drums. Some minor surface wear on both pieces. Tallest piece measures approx 16 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Constant, Myrlande (b. 1968) Bousou, Drapo Vodou, Haitian Vodou Banner.Constant, Myrlande (b. 1968) Bousou, Drapo Vodou, Haitian Vodou Banner. Striped cotton fabric substrate intricately worked with multi-color glass beading with pearl edge mounted on a frame of yellow fSee Sold Price
Sold2021St. Jacques Veve Drapeau, Haitian Vodou Flag, HaitiAnonymous (Haitian/20th c.) Saint Jacques, mid-20th century Vodou Flag: Sequins and beads on fabric Dimensions: 28 1/2 x 31 inches Wood Pole: 52 1/4 inches Rare vintage Drapeau with original wood flagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre Haitian Vodou Loas Folk Art PaintingAndre Pierre (Haiti, born 1994). Haitian folk art painting on canvas. The portrait of two Vodou Loas figures, the ritual queen and Ogou, with a ceremony table full of ritual food and herbs. Artist sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andre Pierre (Haitian) Vodou Diety Le Grand St.Andre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Haitian Vodou Diety Le Grand St. Jarquos, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 20 x 16 in. Framed 21 x 17 in. Provenance: Private New York Collection Lot EssaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental Bamum or Bamileke Carved Drum, Ht. 58"Monumental Bamum or Bamileke Relief Carved Wood Drum. On round 4-figure caryatid ring base. Provenance: Rago, 10/19/18, Lot 121; Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 58"x 32" x 32" (147 x 81 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2017Pauleus Vital (Haitian) Vodou Ceremony,Pauleus Vital (Haitian/Jacmel, 1918-1984) Ceremony, dated 12/2/79 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 in. Framed 31 x 37 1/4 in. House of Heydenryk Frame Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Haitian Vodou Flag By Antoine Oleyant.A Haitian Vodou Flag By Antoine Oleyant. A sequined and beaded panel bearing the artist's name. Together with three unsigned Haitian vodou flags Oleyant: 30" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Atumpan carved drumLarge African Atumpan carved drum, 20th c., possibly Akan People (Ghana), polychrome decorated carved hollow wood drum, with stretched drum skin (possibly deer hide), 32.5"h x 17.5"w Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Haitian Vodou Drapeau/FlagVintage Haitian Vodou Drapeau/Flag. Mixed media, sequins, cloth, fabric. Size: 28.5"H x 38.75"W, 72 x 98 cm. Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Haitian Vodou Flags by Eviland Lalanne.Two Haitian Vodou Flags by Eviland Lalanne. Together with another Haitian vodou flag marked 'Haisan' Largest Lalanne: 36" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017Andre Pierre (Haitian) Vodou Diety Ca Fou,Andre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Haitian Vodou Deity Ca Fou, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 10 x 8 in. Unframed Provenance: Leon & Evelyn Chalom Collection Lot Essay: Depicted is Ca FouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andre Pierre (Haitian) Vodou Diety Simbi,Andre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Haitian Vodou Diety Simbi, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 10 x 8 in. Unframed Provenance: Leon & Evelyn Chalom Collection Lot Essay: Depicted is Simbi,See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Haitian Vodou Flags by Georges Valris.Three Haitian Vodou Flags by Georges Valris. Sequined and beaded panels bearing the artist's name Largest: 35" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Haitian Vodou Flags by Yves Telemak.Three Haitian Vodou Flags by Yves Telemak. Sequined and beaded panels bearing the artist's initials Largest: 41" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2017Haitian Vodou Drapeau FlagHaitian Vodou Drapeau Flag: depicting Azaka, Danmbala and Lecba, mixed media, sequins, cloth, fabric and red lace. Extremely early, used in ceremonies. Provenance: ex. Virgil Young Collection. Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Haitian Vodou Flags by Yves Telemak.Three Haitian Vodou Flags by Yves Telemak. Sequined and beaded panels bearing the artist's initials Largest: 40" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2016Four Haitian Vodou Flags by Georges Valris.Four Haitian Vodou Flags by Georges Valris. Sequined and beaded panels bearing the artist's name Largest: 35" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Haitian Vodou Drapeau/Flag: Grand BoisVintage Haitian Vodou Drapeau/Flag: Grand Bois Monogrammed YT. Mixed media, sequins, cloth, fabric. Size: 31.25"H x 31.25"W, 79 x 79 cm. Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCGerard Valcin was a self taught, Haitian painter who is known most commonly for his work depicting$350
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsP.M. Petersen Paamiut Inuit Greenlandic Carved Soapstone Figurine Man Drum$10
15 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWood Carved African Man Sculpture with Drum$40
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78082: A Chinese Carved Soapstone Figure of Luohan, Min$4,000
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersCarved and Painted Oak Heraldic Plaque probably France, late 19th Century$400