Sold2022Northern Plains Elk Antler Quirt, with DecorationsNorthern Plains Elk Antler Quirt, with Decorations third quarter 19th century crossed and semi-circular detailing on upper portion; harness leather lashing with red trade wool; thread and sinew-sewn bSee Sold Price
Sold2016O/CB, Abstract, Walter QuirtThis surrealist, abstract painting depicts various organic and geometric shapes in white, red, yellow, green, blue, and black. It is signed on the left side, going upward along the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mandan-Hidatsa Painted Wood QuirtMandan-Hidatsa Painted Wood Quirt third quarter 19th century having thick hide lashing coated in red pigment and embellished with light blue and red white-heart glass beads and red wool; sinew-sewn buSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cigar Store Advertising (2), J. Palley's Hambone 5 Cent Cigar charger, hand-painted porcelainCigar Store Advertising (2), J. Palley's Hambone 5 Cent Cigar charger, hand-painted porcelain & Buck Cigar stag head, diecut litho on tin, Exc & VG cond, larger 12.5"Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Quirt (American, 1902-1968) "Auditions" Oil PaintingAmerican, oil on canvas. Stretchers: 15" x 17", 22" x 24" framed. Re-lined to stabilize craquelure, with conservator's label verso.See Sold Price
2023Walter Quirt (American, 1902-1968) Oil on Canvas Abstract PaintingDESCRIPTION: Walter Quirt (1902-1968) Abstract oil on canvas painting depicting organic forms in vibrant colors, signed: "Quirt" (Lower Right) mounted in wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: ContinenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Quirt, Minnesota artist, surrealist oil painting on canvas - L.H. (Lake Harriet) SeriesWalter Quirt, Minnesota artist, framed oil painting on canvas - L.H. (Lake Harriet) Series signed and dated '64 on reverse (some paint loss on lower portion) framed 11' x 15" O.D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Quirt "Mountain Riders" Painting 1964Walter Quirt (American, 1902-1968). Large oil on canvas painting titled "Mountain Riders" depicting an abstract scene of figures riding horses, 1964. Signed along the lower left. Further sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Quirt Surrealist Drawing 1939Walter Quirt (American, 1902-1968). Surrealist drawing depicting a group of three figures with a larger figure floating overhead, ink and crayon on paper. Signed and dated September 1939 along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circa 1890 Comanche Riding Quirt w/ BeadworkThis is a fantastic late-18th-century horse riding quirt with beadwork attributed to the Comanche Native American Indians of Northern Texas and is from the ex-DuPont family collection. The piece is coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cheyenne Beaded QuirtEarly 1900s, Classic carved wooden handle with harness leather tips plus a great sinew sewn and lazy stitch beaded wrist strap with tin cone suspensions and bifurcated tail. Very good condition. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022Cheyenne Elk Antler Quirt.Cheyenne Elk Antler Quirt. Elk antler handle, leather strap, beaded band on leather. Excellent condition. 12.5" w x 3" strap. Wristband 6" per side. Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023Three duck calls, Howard Amaden, maker of Hambone Calls.All three have Arkansas style stoppers. One has a worn brass band. Longest measures 5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Ca. 1900- Blackfeet Elk Antler Quirt w/ BeadworkThis is an excellent Blackfeet Elk Antler quirt with beaded strap and harness leather strips all dating to the early-1900's to mid-1900's. The piece exhibits an older large Rocky Mountain Elk antler hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hitched Horsehair QuirtIncredible massive hitched horsehair quirt with thick hollow shaft with weighted rattles inside. Hitched with a fantastic brilliant array of colors, well done, including the wrist wrap with tassel endSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hambone Cigar Advertising ClockHambone Cigar Company long drop regulator calendar clock advertising cigars by the New Haven Clock Company in an oak case. The dial promotes J.P. Alley's Hambone Sweets 5 cent cigars with an African-ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Plains Beaded Hide Quirtearly 20th century, fully beaded quirt with horsehair ends and bead decorated hide strap, approximately 17 in.; mounted in bespoke acrylic case, 18-1/4 x 12-1/4 x 2-1/4 in. Provenance: Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wood Quirt20” Wood Quirt handle with leather straps, beaded cloth drop, Plateau AreaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fancy Turkomann Parade Bridle With Breast Collar And QuirtOffered here for your consideration is a fancy Turkomann parade bridle with breast collar and quirt. This tack must have stood out for its owner! The bridle is made of now faded, but colorful cloth, aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Horsehair QuirtFantastic multi-colored hitched horsehair quirt with pictorial American flags. Roger Wilmot CollectionSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsANTIQUE FRENCH SILVER-PLATED BONE HOLDER, FRANCE, C1890, MAKER NOT RECORDED£10